Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Gardening

Gardening

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden - vol 59, no. 1 (1972)
1972 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, 1972, Number 1, Volume 59. Good shape, no creases or tears; stapled binding. Fading on spine, no marks in text. Name stamp on front cover; also signed by an author of one of the articles (Paul Redfearn). [41a] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Rose Society AMERICAN ROSE ANNUAL 1950 VOL. 35
American Rose Society 1950 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No jacket. Cover rubbed & spine lettering chipped, but book is physically sound. Binding secure. Text clean, just lightly yellowed; fold-out pictures are bright & straight. [1387d] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burpee Burpee's Farm Annual 1888 Reprint
W Atlee Burpee 1975-01-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
REPRINT EDITION (1975). Clean, bright copy; just mild edge/corner bumping. Binding tight, no spine creases. No writing or tears. [4292i] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 F. F Rockwell The Little Pruning Book: An Intimate Guide to the Surer Growing of Better Fruits and Flowers
Peck, Stow & Wilcox Co 1917 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
HARDBACK. 1917; Peck, Stow & Wilcox. Exterior worn from age; spine paper chipped & mostly worn away, boards rubbed & darkened. Front cover title paste-down intact. Inside better; binding tight, pages foxed but clean, no marks or writing. [2546a] 
Price: 6.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gertrude Clarke Nuttall Trees and how they grow
Cassell and Co 1913 2nd Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
**1916 second edition.** No DJ. Cover shows wear (rubbing, corners bumped, light fading on spine, letters darkened) but front picture panel is intact. Front lettering readable. Binding looser; signatures are a bit brittle, but no pages are loose. Light age discoloration in text. Scattered age spotting. All photo plates are intact, as far as I can tell; some are color, most are b&w (plate on cover is full-color). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jim Johnson Growing And Processing Tobacco At Home: A Guide for Gardeners
Morris Publishing 2002-01-31 0972279407 / 9780972279406 Spiral-bound Used: Like New Spiral-bound 
Mild crease on back cover, otherwise looks barely used. No marks or tears. **NOTE: there are three packets of tobacco seeds tucked inside tiny plastic ziplock bags -- I don't know if they came with the book or not, but they're labeled (Virginia Gold, Golden Seal Special, & Monte Calme Yellow) & appear undamaged. I don't know if they're still good, but you could plant them to find out. :) **Aside from the seeds, this is BOOK ONLY. No vidoes or cds or anything else.** [253c] 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 R. C. (Ed) Allen American Rose Annual: 1952
American Rose Society 1952-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
No jacket. Cover rubbed w/ white stain on spine & bottom corner, but book is physically sound. Mild edge/corner wear. Binding secure. Text clean, just lightly yellowed; color pictures are bright & straight. [4356a] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 R.C. Allen American Rose Annual 1951
American Rose Society 1951 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No jacket. Cover rubbed & spine lettering chipped, but book is physically sound. Mild edge/corner wear. Binding secure. Text clean, just lightly yellowed; fold-out pictures are bright & straight. [3568q] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie