| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Francis M. Kelly; Randolph Schwabe Short History of Costume and Armour 1066-1800 Arco Pub 1973-01 0668029064 / 9780668029063 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Fair Hardcover **1931 hardback from Scribner.** Two volumes in one book. DJ intact but darkened on spine, also has some edge/corner wear & tape repair on bottom edge. Cover boards in nice shape; bright red buckram w/ gold lettering. Corners bumped. Pages have age spotting; the worst is on the outside of the text block & on the first /last few pages. Binding secure.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
G. Maspero; Editor-A.H. Sayce; Translator-m History of Egypt, Chaldea, Syria, Babylonia and Assyria Volume VIII (Hardcover) 1907 London Grolier Society 1907 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Volume VIII (8). No date listed; looks somewhere around the turn of the century (i.e. early 1900s). 3/4-leather bound w/ matching marbled decoration on front & endpapers. **Info page states "Limited Edition - One Thousand Copies for England and America." This book is stamped #648.** Still an attractive piece; leather is rubbed & worn at extremities; board hinges are loose but not broken from binding. Binding secure, marbled design in distinct blue & green shades, gilt bright at top edge & visible (though worn) on stamped spine design. Pages clean & bright, no marks in text, all plates have their tissue guards. Very little foxing for a book this age. Nice collectible for those interested in Egyptian history, or perhaps just old books in general.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Michael Barkun Disaster and the Millennium Syracuse Univ Pr (Sd) 1986-09 0815623925 / 9780815623922 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Shows wear but nothing extreme. One light spine crease; edge/corner bumping; mild handling wear. Interior clean, no underlining. [2271c]
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Richard Hildreth Hildreth's "Japan as it was and is": A handbook of old Japan A.C. McClurg 1906 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 1906 hardback SET (2 volumes) from McClurg. Both volumes present. Ex-library w/ flaps & stickers, but they show little library use. **PLEASE NOTE: I can't tell if these have been rebound.** I don't have any photos to compare them to--but ours are bound in green buckram with gold lettering & a stamped pinecone on the spine. In any case, they are still an attractive set. No DJs. Corners bumped; mild rubbing at extremities. Pages lightly antiqued but text is crisp & very readable. All photo plates & fold-out maps intact as far as I can tell. Scarce two-volume set in any edition. [4844b]
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|