Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

History

History
   -American South
   -Archaeology
   -Asia
   -China
   -Eastern Europe/Russia
   -European
   -Kentucky
   -Middle East
   -Military
   -Ohio Related
   -Politics
   -Society
   -States
   -Western Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The American Territorial System (National Archives Conferences, v. 5)
Ohio University Press 1973 0821401300 / 9780821401309 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Good+ Unknown Binding 
Jacket has angular fading at extremities, but otherwise looks nice; just slight age ruffling on upper edge. No writing in text, sturdy binding. Interior bright. VG vintage hb. NOT ex-lib; from a private collection. [473g] 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Westminster Abbey Occasional Paper Special Commemorative Issue April, 1966
1966 Wraps Very Good Wraps 
Reporting the events on Holy Innocents' Day, Tuesday, December 28, 1965, inaugurating the 900th year together with an account of the Epiphany Gifts.... 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Coralie Anne Richmond and Lowan Turton Blue Mountains - City Within A Park
C.A. Richmond 1987 0731603982 / 9780731603985 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
No writing in text. Interior clean; some edge/corner wear on exterior, also scuffing & mild wear to jacket. **WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING FOR OVERSEAS.** [344h] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Editor Joseph Dillaway Sawyer; William Elliot Griffis History of the Pilgrims and Puritans, Their Ancestry and Descendants: Basis of Americanization (Vol. I)
The Century History Co., Inc. 1922 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
No DJ. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stickers. Cover rubbed w/ general age wear (bumps, fraying at extremities). Pages lightly antiqued, no writing in text. NOTE: there is some water rippling at the edge & inside border of the text, but it doesn't affect readability. Hinges loose but not broken; original flyleaf papers intact. [3034a] 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Francis M. Kelly; Randolph Schwabe Short History of Costume and Armour 1066-1800
Arco Pub 1973-01 0668029064 / 9780668029063 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Fair Hardcover 
**1931 hardback from Scribner.** Two volumes in one book. DJ intact but darkened on spine, also has some edge/corner wear & tape repair on bottom edge. Cover boards in nice shape; bright red buckram w/ gold lettering. Corners bumped. Pages have age spotting; the worst is on the outside of the text block & on the first /last few pages. Binding secure. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 G. Maspero; Editor-A.H. Sayce; Translator-m History of Egypt, Chaldea, Syria, Babylonia and Assyria Volume VIII (Hardcover) 1907
London Grolier Society 1907 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Volume VIII (8). No date listed; looks somewhere around the turn of the century (i.e. early 1900s). 3/4-leather bound w/ matching marbled decoration on front & endpapers. **Info page states "Limited Edition - One Thousand Copies for England and America." This book is stamped #648.** Still an attractive piece; leather is rubbed & worn at extremities; board hinges are loose but not broken from binding. Binding secure, marbled design in distinct blue & green shades, gilt bright at top edge & visible (though worn) on stamped spine design. Pages clean & bright, no marks in text, all plates have their tissue guards. Very little foxing for a book this age. Nice collectible for those interested in Egyptian history, or perhaps just old books in general. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Grace Everlina Holbrook Blood Manchester on the Merrimack: The story of a city
Manchester Historic Association 1975 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
1975 reprint of 1948 text. No DJ. Bright pages w/ some margin marks but nothing extreme. Good binding & clean cover. Light bumping on extremities. [5003a] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Michael Barkun Disaster and the Millennium
Syracuse Univ Pr (Sd) 1986-09 0815623925 / 9780815623922 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Shows wear but nothing extreme. One light spine crease; edge/corner bumping; mild handling wear. Interior clean, no underlining. [2271c] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 R. Guy McClellan The Golden State: a History of the Region West of the Rocky Mountians;
Flint and Company 1874 Leather Good No Jacket Leather 
Professionally redone with rice paper buildup. Book was disbound when bought but now is tight and nice.. There is a crease to the inside first two pages with previous owners name in pencil. A 711 page great early history of the American West. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Richard Hildreth Hildreth's "Japan as it was and is": A handbook of old Japan
A.C. McClurg 1906 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
1906 hardback SET (2 volumes) from McClurg. Both volumes present. Ex-library w/ flaps & stickers, but they show little library use. **PLEASE NOTE: I can't tell if these have been rebound.** I don't have any photos to compare them to--but ours are bound in green buckram with gold lettering & a stamped pinecone on the spine. In any case, they are still an attractive set. No DJs. Corners bumped; mild rubbing at extremities. Pages lightly antiqued but text is crisp & very readable. All photo plates & fold-out maps intact as far as I can tell. Scarce two-volume set in any edition. [4844b] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Samuel Eliot Morison Admiral of the Ocean Sea
Little, Brown and Company 1992 Very Good Very Good 
Type: Slipcased The story of Christopher Columbus and the voyages he took. Maps, pictures and over 650 pages of great history from The America Past book series. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Scotty (South Sea) Guletz PEOPLE OF THE PACIFIC
Charles Scott guletz 1945 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Edge/corner wear, scuffing, bumps (general age wear); pages lightly yellowed but still bright. Overall in solid shape. Lots of duo-tone photographs. [2659c] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thomas Jefferson Wertenbaker The first Americans, 1607-1690, (A History of American life, v. 2)
The Macmillan Company 1960 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Ninth printing, 1960. No DJ. Cover rubbed; also edge/corner bumping. Spine bleached. Binding secure. Very light spotting on text block edge & title pages, but inside is clean & bright, no writing. Name inked on front leaf. NOT ex-library. [3420b] 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 William Stearns Davis Belshazzar: A Tale of the Fall of Babylon
The MacMillan Company 1925 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Boards darkened, binding loose but pages securely attached. Heavy wear at top & bottom of spine, slight fraying at corners. Light foxing inside; has a couple marks but text mostly clean. Looks like an ex-library copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Zénaïde A Ragozin The story of Assyria from the rise of the empire to the fall of Nineveh: (continued from "The story of Chaldea.") (The story of the nations)
T.F. Unwin 1896 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Putnam 1887 edition. **Professionally REBOUND by the library** thus not in original wraps. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. Text is unaltered; no graffiti or tears, slightly yellowed but still very readable. Binding secure. Fold-out pages intact as far as I can tell; some have been reinforced with tape. Onionskin buffer for first plate is torn loose. Exterior in good shape (albeit the buckram is a rather ugly shade of green); mild handling wear & some corner bumping. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie