Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Signed Books

Signed Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dan Needles Wingfield's Hope: More Letters from Wingfield Farm
Key Porter Books 2008-09-01 1552637891 / 9781552637890 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
**Signed by the author.** Mr Needles signed this book on the title page, otherwise As New; clean & tight. [4374a] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Donald Neil Friesner Stranger on This Planet: A Book of Poems
Comet Press Books 1965 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
**Signed by author.** Dated 1959. Signed & dedicated from Donald Friesner to Robert Lee Jacobs on August 15, 1962; Mr Jacobs went on to pencil his initials next to some of the poems. No DJ. Light edgewear, light fading in spine area. Interior is bright & clean aside from the scattered initials. Good+ condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Frances Summers Ridgely Animalitos
Pageant Press, New York 1959-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
**Signed by author. Frances Ridgely has autographed the facing-title page; I can't guarantee authenticity, but the aging of the ink appears legit. No writing inside, binding secure. Jacket ruffled at extremities & faded on spine. Solid overall. From a private collection. [2958j] 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Glenna R Pack Cookin' In a Coal Camp
G & R Pub. Co 1995 Spiral-bound Used: Like New Spiral-bound 
**Signed by author.** Mr Pack has signed the title page. A clean, bright copy -- looks barely used, if at all. Has an "autograph copy" sticker on front. [273b] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HELEN Long; Illustrator-HELEN LONG REALLY MRS. AUSTIN DO YOU FEEL YOU NEED A SUB?
BAKER-BERWICK PUBLICATIONS, INC. 1983-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Inside front signed & inscribed by Helen Long: "Hope you enjoy this. Helen Long, 1988." Gently-used vintage paperback. No loose pages or tears, no graffiti in text. Good solid copy. [387c] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jose Greco; H. Ardman The Gypsy in My Soul: The Autobiography of Jose Greco
Doubleday 1977-06 0385115040 / 9780385115049 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
**Signed by author (Greco).** DJ rubbed w/ edge/corner wear & ruffling. Cover also rubbed & faded w/ bumping on extremities, but physically sound. Spotting on text block edges. Interior clean & tight, no writing in text. Solid copy, not pristine but perfectly readable. [4404b] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mark Van Doren The Careless Clock
William Sloane 1947 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
**Signed by Mr Van Doren AND Mr Peirce.** Autographs on first blank page. DJ faded at extremities, also missing a half-inch chunk on bottom edge, but overall in good shape. Cloth just slightly discolored from age; front lettering faded. Pages clean, NO writing in text, binding secure. Edge/corner bumps. Mild spotting on edge. [1695c] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Martha Hird The Gulls and Other Poems
Unknown 1948-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Mary Eva Hird 
**Signed by author.** No DJ. Cloth discolored & frayed at extremities; gull design is rather faded. The interior is still nice--clean & distinct, no writing or tears. Pages lightly yellowed. "Yours Sincerely, Martha Hird" is inscribed on the flyleaf reverse. Scarce. [1325a] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mary Beth Edelson Seven Cycles: Public Rituals
Seven Cycles 1980-09 0960465006 / 9780960465002 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
**Signed by author.** Ms Edelson signed the title page. Cover rubbed; some edge/corner wear & a couple small creases on wraps. Inside clean & bright, no tears or marks in text. Binding secure. [806c] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mary Lee Settle All the Brave Promises: Memories of Aircraft Woman 2nd Class 2146391 (The Mary Lee Settle Collection)
University of South Carolina Press 1995-09-01 1570031002 / 9781570031007 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
**Signed by author.** Ms Settle signed & dedicated the title page ("for Bonnie"). Mild wear to wraps & edges. No tears or creases; binding tight; pages clean. [2036f] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Michael Barrett The Keeler Principle
Round Lake Press 2009 098411890X / 9780984118908 Paperback New Paperback 
**Signed by author on title page.** Unread; bright & tight, store overstock w/ slight shelf wear. [2240b] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Robert Shaffer; Illustrator-Laszlo Matulay The Crocodile Tomb
Henry Holt & Co 1957 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover Signed by Author
First edition (stated). **Signed by author.** Mr Shaffer signed & inscribed the flyleaf ("to Pat & Rae"). DJ chipped at edges & has some age discoloration, but solid overall. Corners bumped. Text block edges are tanned but inside is clean & bright. Sturdy binding. Vintage children's adventure book. [824] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thomas Emmet Moore The Haunted King
C.M.Clark Publishing 1910 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
*Appears* to carry the author's signature. Inside inscribed: "To Edwin, with cordial greetings, -Thomas Emmet Moore; Oct 28, 1910." I presume this is the author's signature, but I've no way to verify. Another PO's name also inscribed on facing pg. No writing in text, but does have that antique "used look." Edge/corner bumps & fraying at extremities; text block tanned; cloth discolored from age overall & rather dark on spine. Spine & binding are ok, but should be handled gently. A worn copy, but still perfectly functional (plus author inscription). [1201a] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ven. F.O.B. Obayan, Ph.D. A Woman of Honour: The Life of Dr Chief Mercy N. Obayan
Nigeria Decency Printers, Ltd. 2002 978206677X / 9789782066770 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Signed by author. Scarce trade paperback. Yellow cover is rubbed & shows mild edge/corner wear. No spine creases. A couple pages w/ folded corners; overall interior is clean & bright. Binding tight. Ships from USA. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 William J. Sr. Owen There Is No Such Thing As a Poor American
Vantage Pr 1996-08 0533117887 / 9780533117888 Hardcover Used: Very Good VG minus Hardcover 
**Signed by author.** DJ has some light wear to edges & a small tear on front; also a fold on back flap. Book itself VG, just gently used. No writing in text, good binding. Author inscription inside front cover. [3386a] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wright Morris Time Pieces: Photographs, Writing, and Memory (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)
Aperture 1999-12-30 0893813826 / 9780893813826 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Title pg signed by Mr Morris. No writing in text, binding strong. Does have some storage wear (scuffing, bumps, etc). Slight musty odor. [344d] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie