| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Donald Neil Friesner Stranger on This Planet: A Book of Poems Comet Press Books 1965 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover **Signed by author.** Dated 1959. Signed & dedicated from Donald Friesner to Robert Lee Jacobs on August 15, 1962; Mr Jacobs went on to pencil his initials next to some of the poems. No DJ. Light edgewear, light fading in spine area. Interior is bright & clean aside from the scattered initials. Good+ condition.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Frances Summers Ridgely Animalitos Pageant Press, New York 1959-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover **Signed by author. Frances Ridgely has autographed the facing-title page; I can't guarantee authenticity, but the aging of the ink appears legit. No writing inside, binding secure. Jacket ruffled at extremities & faded on spine. Solid overall. From a private collection. [2958j]
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Glenna R Pack Cookin' In a Coal Camp G & R Pub. Co 1995 Spiral-bound Used: Like New Spiral-bound **Signed by author.** Mr Pack has signed the title page. A clean, bright copy -- looks barely used, if at all. Has an "autograph copy" sticker on front. [273b]
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Jose Greco; H. Ardman The Gypsy in My Soul: The Autobiography of Jose Greco Doubleday 1977-06 0385115040 / 9780385115049 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover **Signed by author (Greco).** DJ rubbed w/ edge/corner wear & ruffling. Cover also rubbed & faded w/ bumping on extremities, but physically sound. Spotting on text block edges. Interior clean & tight, no writing in text. Solid copy, not pristine but perfectly readable. [4404b]
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Mark Van Doren The Careless Clock William Sloane 1947 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover **Signed by Mr Van Doren AND Mr Peirce.** Autographs on first blank page. DJ faded at extremities, also missing a half-inch chunk on bottom edge, but overall in good shape. Cloth just slightly discolored from age; front lettering faded. Pages clean, NO writing in text, binding secure. Edge/corner bumps. Mild spotting on edge. [1695c]
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Martha Hird The Gulls and Other Poems Unknown 1948-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Mary Eva Hird **Signed by author.** No DJ. Cloth discolored & frayed at extremities; gull design is rather faded. The interior is still nice--clean & distinct, no writing or tears. Pages lightly yellowed. "Yours Sincerely, Martha Hird" is inscribed on the flyleaf reverse. Scarce. [1325a]
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Mary Beth Edelson Seven Cycles: Public Rituals Seven Cycles 1980-09 0960465006 / 9780960465002 Paperback Used: Good Paperback **Signed by author.** Ms Edelson signed the title page. Cover rubbed; some edge/corner wear & a couple small creases on wraps. Inside clean & bright, no tears or marks in text. Binding secure. [806c]
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Robert Shaffer; Illustrator-Laszlo Matulay The Crocodile Tomb Henry Holt & Co 1957 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover Signed by Author First edition (stated). **Signed by author.** Mr Shaffer signed & inscribed the flyleaf ("to Pat & Rae"). DJ chipped at edges & has some age discoloration, but solid overall. Corners bumped. Text block edges are tanned but inside is clean & bright. Sturdy binding. Vintage children's adventure book. [824]
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Thomas Emmet Moore The Haunted King C.M.Clark Publishing 1910 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover *Appears* to carry the author's signature. Inside inscribed: "To Edwin, with cordial greetings, -Thomas Emmet Moore; Oct 28, 1910." I presume this is the author's signature, but I've no way to verify. Another PO's name also inscribed on facing pg. No writing in text, but does have that antique "used look." Edge/corner bumps & fraying at extremities; text block tanned; cloth discolored from age overall & rather dark on spine. Spine & binding are ok, but should be handled gently. A worn copy, but still perfectly functional (plus author inscription). [1201a]
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
William J. Sr. Owen There Is No Such Thing As a Poor American Vantage Pr 1996-08 0533117887 / 9780533117888 Hardcover Used: Very Good VG minus Hardcover **Signed by author.** DJ has some light wear to edges & a small tear on front; also a fold on back flap. Book itself VG, just gently used. No writing in text, good binding. Author inscription inside front cover. [3386a]
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|