Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Fiction

Fiction
   -Asia
   -European
   -Mystery
   -Romance
   -Westerns

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alease, C. The Gatekeeper
CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2009-11-03 1449552641 / 9781449552640 Paperback New Paperback 
New copy, clean & bright. No writing, tears, or marks. Slight shelf wear (store overstock). [573k] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Amory, Cleveland Home Town.
Publisher 1950-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Fair Hardcover 
Jacket has some rubbing & chips, but overall intact. No writing in text (PO's sticker inside front); binding secure. Not pristine but a solid used copy. Vintage hardback. [1931a] 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Laurie Halse Speak (Platinum Edition)
Speak 2006-04-20 0142407321 / 9780142407325 Paperback New Paperback 
New, Unread copy -- clean & tight. Store overstock w/ slight scuffing on cover. [4423b] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burroughs, William Naked Lunch
Grove Press 1959 First Edition Very Good Good 
Stated first edition, black boards with black cloth. The dj has rubbings on the top spine cover side with slight chipping on top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Byrd, Sarah Martin Guardian Spirit
Lucky Press, LLC 2010-09-15 0984462724 / 9780984462728 Paperback New Paperback 
New, Unread copy -- clean & tight. Store overstock w/ slight scuffing on cover. [345h] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Creston Mapes Nobody
CreateSpace 2012-06-22 1477670920 / 9781477670927 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Clean, bright copy; looks barely used, if at all. No writing in text; no tears or creases. [3110f] 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 crisp, frank the rogues of alwyn [original title: the weird archer]
Collins 1965-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
1965 printing from Collins (part of the "Seagull Library" series). Good-plus overall. Jacket in nice shape, still bright & colorful; does have some mild edgewear & a triangular piece missing from rear panel. Book itself is clean & sturdy, no writing or mysterious stains. Does have some age splotches on flyleaves & paper has darkened with age. [439e] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Daniel Keyes The touch
Harcourt, Brace & World 1968 First Edition Unknown Binding Collectible: Acceptable Acceptable Unknown Binding 
1st ed (stated). **Signed & dedicated by the author, dated Dec. 22 1968.** DJ has tears & chipping at extremities, rubbing, age darkening, etc. Book also shows its age--spine slant, corner bumps, handling smudges on yellow buckram. Inside is better; pages clean, binding secure. NOT ex-library, but it does show plenty of reading in the past. [3619a] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Davenport Steward Black spice
Dutton 1959 First Edition Unknown Binding Used: Very Good VG Unknown Binding 
1st edition; 1959 HARDBACK from Dutton. Binding tight for its age; pages bright & clean. Type is crisp. No writing in text. Jacket bright overall w/ light yellowing on spine & tiny ruffles at extremities; also flattened crease on rear. Nice vintage hardback; HTF in this condition & format. [4802] 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Francois Camoin Like Love, but Not Exactly
Univ of Missouri Pr 1992-05 0826208452 / 9780826208453 Hardcover Used: Like New Like New Hardcover 
Near-Fine. Sticker on inside flyleaf, otherwise no marks or writing. DJ faintly scuffed, interior clean & tight. [440b] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 G. R. Tabouis; Gabriel Hanotaux Nebuchadnezzar
New York : Whittlesey House McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc. 1931 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
**1931 HARDBACK.** First edition. DJ is in mylar cover for protection (there is a chunk of paper missing at bottom of spine area, also some ruffling/chips to edges); colors darkened from age. Cover buckram has faded some but in pretty good shape but corners are fraying slightly. Spine lettering readable. Interior lightly foxed but text still crisp. Underlining in text. Binding old but pages are secure. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Henry Miller A devil in paradise;: The story of Conrad Moricand, born Paris, 7 or 7:15 p.m., January 17, 1887, died, Paris, 10:30 p.m., August 31, 1954 (Signet books)
New American Library 1956 Mass Market Paperback Used: Acceptable Mass Market Paperback 
1956 Signet pb (1st printing thus). Ex-library. Typical wear for a pulp this age; edge/corner bumping, smudges, chipping at extremities. Pages tanned. Spine creases but overall binding is still okay. Cover in good shape because it was reinforced with heavy cardstock on flyleaves. [2140c] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jan Adkins A Storm Without Rain: A Novel in Time
Wooden Boat Publications 2004-11 0937822809 / 9780937822807 Hardcover New Hardcover 
New book, store overstock. Glossy hardback. [1914] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jan Adkins Solstice
Wooden Boat Publications 2004-11 0937822817 / 9780937822814 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
Clean, bright, & tight. Has scratching on front & rear cover (storage wear) but the interior appears unread. [1878] 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Joan Connor Here on Old Route 7: Stories
University of Missouri Press 1997-09 0826211291 / 9780826211293 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Clean, bright copy; looks barely used. Slight edge/corner wear & cover scuffing. [2958h] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Khin Myo Chit Anawrahta of Burma
U Htin Gyi 1970 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
**HARDBACK copy.** Former paperback edition re-bound by Heckman Bindery in 1984. Cover image has been pasted onto green buckram. Exterior scuffed. Text is tight, pages clean but foxed. Ex-lib with typical flaps & stickers. First printing (stated). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kurt Vonnegut Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction
Putnam Adult 1999-08-30 0399145265 / 9780399145261 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Hardcover. NO jacket. **Upper corner has water damage** -- not major, but it does make the first several pages crispy at the upper edge & the blue endpaper has leaked onto the corner of the first chapter. That said, it's a usable copy -- no writing inside, binding secure. Cover a bit battered. Not a gorgeous copy, but works if you don't mind the flaws. [4430b] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lawrence Durrell Balthazar
P.A. Norstedt & Soners Forlag 1963 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
**1961 paperback from Cardinal.** 2nd printing. "Giant Cardinal Edition" with the gold-colored spine & veiled lady on blue background. VG shape, esp for a pulpy novel of this size. No creases, no tears, no writing (does have PO name stamp inside front). Corners bumped. Pages lightly foxed but still crisp, nice tight binding. [520b] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lisa Mason Summer of Love
Spectra 1995-05-01 0553572415 / 9780553572414 Mass Market Paperback Used: Acceptable Mass Market Paperback 
Shows prior use but still a solid reading copy. Pages lightly yellowed. Spine creased & slanted, but no loose pages or writing in text. No tears. [1947e] 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Louis Joseph Vance The Lone Wolf: A melodrama
Little, Brown and Co 1914 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
**1938 reprinting from Triangle Books (w/ arrangement from Little Brown).** No jacket. Orange cloth. Binding secure. Edge/corner cosmetic wear & light handling smudges. Pages foxed. Sturdy vintage hb, plenty of reading left in it. [429g] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie