| |
|
|
1 |
Alease, C. The Gatekeeper CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2009-11-03 1449552641 / 9781449552640 Paperback New Paperback New copy, clean & bright. No writing, tears, or marks. Slight shelf wear (store overstock). [573k]
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Amory, Cleveland Home Town. Publisher 1950-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Fair Hardcover Jacket has some rubbing & chips, but overall intact. No writing in text (PO's sticker inside front); binding secure. Not pristine but a solid used copy. Vintage hardback. [1931a]
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Burroughs, William Naked Lunch Grove Press 1959 First Edition Very Good Good Stated first edition, black boards with black cloth. The dj has rubbings on the top spine cover side with slight chipping on top and bottom of spine.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Creston Mapes Nobody CreateSpace 2012-06-22 1477670920 / 9781477670927 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback Clean, bright copy; looks barely used, if at all. No writing in text; no tears or creases. [3110f]
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
crisp, frank the rogues of alwyn [original title: the weird archer] Collins 1965-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 1965 printing from Collins (part of the "Seagull Library" series). Good-plus overall. Jacket in nice shape, still bright & colorful; does have some mild edgewear & a triangular piece missing from rear panel. Book itself is clean & sturdy, no writing or mysterious stains. Does have some age splotches on flyleaves & paper has darkened with age. [439e]
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Daniel Keyes The touch Harcourt, Brace & World 1968 First Edition Unknown Binding Collectible: Acceptable Acceptable Unknown Binding 1st ed (stated). **Signed & dedicated by the author, dated Dec. 22 1968.** DJ has tears & chipping at extremities, rubbing, age darkening, etc. Book also shows its age--spine slant, corner bumps, handling smudges on yellow buckram. Inside is better; pages clean, binding secure. NOT ex-library, but it does show plenty of reading in the past. [3619a]
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Davenport Steward Black spice Dutton 1959 First Edition Unknown Binding Used: Very Good VG Unknown Binding 1st edition; 1959 HARDBACK from Dutton. Binding tight for its age; pages bright & clean. Type is crisp. No writing in text. Jacket bright overall w/ light yellowing on spine & tiny ruffles at extremities; also flattened crease on rear. Nice vintage hardback; HTF in this condition & format. [4802]
Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
G. R. Tabouis; Gabriel Hanotaux Nebuchadnezzar New York : Whittlesey House McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc. 1931 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover **1931 HARDBACK.** First edition. DJ is in mylar cover for protection (there is a chunk of paper missing at bottom of spine area, also some ruffling/chips to edges); colors darkened from age. Cover buckram has faded some but in pretty good shape but corners are fraying slightly. Spine lettering readable. Interior lightly foxed but text still crisp. Underlining in text. Binding old but pages are secure.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Henry Miller A devil in paradise;: The story of Conrad Moricand, born Paris, 7 or 7:15 p.m., January 17, 1887, died, Paris, 10:30 p.m., August 31, 1954 (Signet books) New American Library 1956 Mass Market Paperback Used: Acceptable Mass Market Paperback 1956 Signet pb (1st printing thus). Ex-library. Typical wear for a pulp this age; edge/corner bumping, smudges, chipping at extremities. Pages tanned. Spine creases but overall binding is still okay. Cover in good shape because it was reinforced with heavy cardstock on flyleaves. [2140c]
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Jan Adkins Solstice Wooden Boat Publications 2004-11 0937822817 / 9780937822814 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover Clean, bright, & tight. Has scratching on front & rear cover (storage wear) but the interior appears unread. [1878]
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Khin Myo Chit Anawrahta of Burma U Htin Gyi 1970 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover **HARDBACK copy.** Former paperback edition re-bound by Heckman Bindery in 1984. Cover image has been pasted onto green buckram. Exterior scuffed. Text is tight, pages clean but foxed. Ex-lib with typical flaps & stickers. First printing (stated).
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Kurt Vonnegut Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction Putnam Adult 1999-08-30 0399145265 / 9780399145261 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Hardcover. NO jacket. **Upper corner has water damage** -- not major, but it does make the first several pages crispy at the upper edge & the blue endpaper has leaked onto the corner of the first chapter. That said, it's a usable copy -- no writing inside, binding secure. Cover a bit battered. Not a gorgeous copy, but works if you don't mind the flaws. [4430b]
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Lawrence Durrell Balthazar P.A. Norstedt & Soners Forlag 1963 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback **1961 paperback from Cardinal.** 2nd printing. "Giant Cardinal Edition" with the gold-colored spine & veiled lady on blue background. VG shape, esp for a pulpy novel of this size. No creases, no tears, no writing (does have PO name stamp inside front). Corners bumped. Pages lightly foxed but still crisp, nice tight binding. [520b]
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Lisa Mason Summer of Love Spectra 1995-05-01 0553572415 / 9780553572414 Mass Market Paperback Used: Acceptable Mass Market Paperback Shows prior use but still a solid reading copy. Pages lightly yellowed. Spine creased & slanted, but no loose pages or writing in text. No tears. [1947e]
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Louis Joseph Vance The Lone Wolf: A melodrama Little, Brown and Co 1914 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover **1938 reprinting from Triangle Books (w/ arrangement from Little Brown).** No jacket. Orange cloth. Binding secure. Edge/corner cosmetic wear & light handling smudges. Pages foxed. Sturdy vintage hb, plenty of reading left in it. [429g]
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|