Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Painting

Art:Painting

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PANORAMA OF CINCINNATI ART, 1850-1950
Cincinnati Art Galleries 1986 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
VG oversized gallery pamphlet. Interior clean & bright; color plates, no writing in text. Just light rubbing on edges. Stapled binding. [3706n] 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cincinnati Art Galleries Carl John Zimmerman 1900-1985
Cincinnati Art Galleries 1986 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
VG oversized gallery pamphlet. Interior clean & bright; mix of color & b&w plates, no writing in text. Just light rubbing on edges. Stapled binding. [3706m] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GEORG SCHMIDT Museum of Fine Arts, Basle, 150 paintings, 12th-20th Century.(German/French/English)
Baloise, Basel, 1964 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
No jacket. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. Pages lightly yellowed but the paintings are still bright & colorful. Binding secure. Cover rubbed w/ some handling wear. Solid copy overall. [5005b] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 H.W. & Dora Jane Jamson The Picture History of Painting from Cave Painting to Modern Times
Harrry N Abrams Inc. 1957 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No DJ. Inside lightly antiqued, color plates are still bright & clean. No marks in text. Tape remains on inside flyleafs but this is NOT ex-library. Hinges loose but not broken. Solid copy for study or leisure. **Sorry, NO international shipping on this item.** [Over-0050] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Inge Herold; J. M. W. Turner Turner On Tour (Pegasus)
Prestel Publishing 2004-10-30 3791332112 / 9783791332116 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Clean & crisp; barely used, if at all. Only slight bumping on lower corner. [1399a] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Irving Sandler Al Held 1959-1961
Robert Miller Gallery 1980-04-02 0944680186 / 9780944680186 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Inside clean & bright, no writing in text, no tears or spine creases. Wraps w/ light denting & scratches. [1784j] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 James Cyril M Weale Van Eyck, (Masterpieces in colour, ed. by T.L. Hare)
Frederick A. Stokes co 1912 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
No date; early 20th-century, circa 1910. No jacket (as issued?). All color plates intact so far as I can tell. Binding secure; no writing in text but pages have light foxing. Binding secure. Boards darkened but cover paste-down in good shape. Boards very slightly warped, but they would probably flatten under a heavy book. [4909b] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Marcel Brion; Translator-Frances Hogarth-Gaute ANIMALS IN ART
Franklin Watts, Inc. 1959 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
No DJ. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. Cloth rubbed; spine lettering darkened. Edge/corner wear, handling smudges on cloth. Binding slightly loose but secure. Pages lightly antiqued, no writing in text. All plates intact but page 62 has a tear where the opposite page stuck to the plate & was opened too quickly. [705c] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Milwaukee Art Center American Painting 1760-1960
MILWAUKEE ART CENTER 1960 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No DJ. Boards clean, pages crisp w/ just very light antiquing. PO bookplate inside front; both flyleaf pages have a strange rippled foxing, otherwise interior is nice. Note: pictures are b&w except for first color plate. [102h] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rie Munoz Rie Munoz: Alaskan Artist
Alaska Northwest Books 1985-04 0882402579 / 9780882402574 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
**Signed by artist** on title page. Gift inscription (personal, not from the artist) on flyleaf. No writing in text, pages clean & bright. Light edge/corner wear, tiny crease on back cover. [125a] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Serge Fauchereau Peintures et Dessins D'ecrivains
Belfond 1991 2714426964 / 9782714426963 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Slipcase has edge/corner wear & some age discoloration. Book itself looks very nice -- just slight bumping to spine corners. Clean, bright, & glossy inside. **Sorry, NO international shipping on this item.** [Over-0026] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie