Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Railroads

Railroads

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 National Railway Bulletin: vol. 56, number 5, 1991
National Railway Historical Society 1991 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Looks unused. No marks or tears. "Railroads & American music." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 National Railway Bulletin: vol. 56, number 6, 1991
National Railway Historical Society 1991 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Looks unused. No marks or tears. "Reflections on the New York & Harlem." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 National Railway Bulletin: vol. 66, number 1, 2001
National Railway Historical Society 2001 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Looks unused. No marks or tears. "A mountain in the heartland." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 National Railway Bulletin: vol. 66, number 4, 2001
National Railway Historical Society 2001 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Looks unused. No marks or tears. "American Locomotive Company." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 National Railway Bulletin: vol. 66, number 6, 2001
National Railway Historical Society 2001 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Looks unused. No marks or tears. "2001 St Louis Convention." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 National Railway Bulletin: vol. 67, number 1, 2002
National Railway Historical Society 2002 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Looks unused. No marks or tears. "The Crimson Flyer." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 National Railway Bulletin: vol. 68, 2003
National Railway Historical Society 2003 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
No cover creases, no writing, pages clean & shiny. Light shelf wear only. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 National Railway Bulletin: vol. 68, number 1, 2003
National Railway Historical Society 2003 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Has been folded in half, so there is a crease down the middle of the booklet. No marks or tears. "Evolution of Automobile Traffic." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 National Railway Bulletin: vol. 68, number 2, 2003
National Railway Historical Society 2003 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Looks unused. No marks or tears. "The B&O invents the American Railroad." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 National Railway Historical Society - 2004 Yearbook (vol. 69, 2004)
National Railway Historical Society Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
Magazine-sized softcover "special issue of The [National Railway] Bulletin." VG++ condition; shelf wear only (edges & spine corners), also a couple dents to the cover. Interior looks unread. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Proceedings of the Twelfth (12th) Annual Convention of the Air Brake Association
1905 Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover 
"Held at New Orleans, La., May 11, 12, 13th 1905." Cover detached & heavy chipping at spine & corners. The pages themselves are still good except for mild foxing, but the binding is loose & the cover is in pretty bad shape...though, ironically, the gold cover lettering is in very nice condition. A collectible piece of railroad memorabilia; unfortunately, it grades only low-level acceptable. [359a] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Charles R. Wood Lines West: A Pictorial History of the Great Northern Railway Operations and Motive Power from 1887 to 1967
Seattle Superior Publishing Co. 1967 2nd Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Jacket looks nice; just light age/handling wear. Clean, solid copy overall w/ minor handling wear; binding secure; no scribbles. NOT ex-library. [2547] 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dwight Jones C&O/B&O Cabooses: Display and Private Owner Cars
Walksworth Publishing Co 2001 0971547602 / 9780971547605 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
**Signed by author.** Just a hint of shelf wear; clean, bright, & tight. From a private collection, very well cared for. [4228b] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Edward Crist Erie Memories
Quadrant Press 1994-09 0915276534 / 9780915276530 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
Slight shelf wear only. From a private collection; looks practically unread. [2959a] 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Glen M. Kidder Railway To The Moon
Courier Printing Co. 1969 Hardcover Used: Good Acceptable Hardcover 
#434 of 1500 copies. Book itself in Good-plus condition; binding strong (old-fashioned sewn signatures), no writing in text, pages just slightly yellowed from age. Light edge/corner bumping. Gift inscription inked on flyleaf, otherwise no marks. Jacket a bit worn -- missing chunk from bottom front corner & ruffling at extremities. From a private collection. SHips carefully packed & insured. Very HTF railroad collectible book. [5026j] 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gordon S Chappell Farewell to Cumbres (Colorado annual)
Colorado Railroad Museum 1967 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
"Farewell to Cumbres: Denver & Rio Grande, 1880-1970." Edgewear, light age spotting, a few mild creases & scuffs. Interior is bright & secure. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 John H. White John Bull!
Smithsonian Books,US 1981-10 0874749611 / 9780874749618 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
"The John Bull - 150 Years as a Locomotive." Oblong trade softcover. Handling wear (rubbing, scuffs, edge/corner wear, a couple light creases on front cover) on exterior. Inside is clean, bright, & tight--better than it looks from the outside. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lucius Beebe Steamcars to the Comstock
Darwin Pubns 1957-06 0831030038 / 9780831030032 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
1957 softcover. Light edgewear. No creases, but a couple faint scratches. Interior bright & clean, no writing or marks. The first section of pages is a little loose (previous readings have cracked the binding there) but the rest is nice & tight. Lots of b&w photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lucius Beebe and Charles Clegg Narrow Gauge in the Rockies
Howell-norht 1958 First Edition Fine Good 
Inscription on inside cover reads Durward Hoaz, Virginia City, Nev. July 1958 autographed by both the authors in Virginia City. This is copy # 38 of 850. The Map is intact and nice, but the dj has major chips out of it on the front and rear. Since it is clear plastic, it might be possible to replace. A great book filled with pictures, drawings, and a pull-out map of the Rockies many narrow gauge railroads. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Museum of New Mexico The Railroad Collection: Volume 1
Museum of New Mexico 1977 Spiral-bound Used: Good Spiral-bound 
Rare. A few light cover creases & scuffs. Binding intact, all pages look secure. Some light smudges at exterior corners. Interior clean, no marks or writing. Lots of b&w photos. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie