Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Antique Bindings (Old Books)

Antique Bindings (Old Books)

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Albert D. Richardson A Personal History of Ulysses S. Grant
Washington, D.C. The National Tribune 1898 Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover 
1898 printing, SOFTCOVER. Very scarce antique paperback format, mustard-colored cardstock w/ embossing to look like leather. "Illustrated by thirty-two engravings and six maps." Heavy chipping on spine & corners, but binding itself is intact. **Wraps are broken away from hinges; both front & back are loose, but the remaining pages are bound together. NOTE: due to age & format, this is a very fragile book & should be handled with care. Original stapled binding. Pages darkened but still readable. [1567b] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alice BROWN Tiverton Tales.
Houghton Mifflin 1899 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1899 printing (Macmillan). No jacket. Green cloth w/ embossed flower decoration on front. Nice shape overall; front design just lightly chipped. Boards rubbed w/ bumps at corners. Binding secure. No writing in text; pages just lightly yellowed. Two owners' names inked inside front, & the first one is dated Christmas 1899. HTF in any format. [4955a] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ferdinand Gregorovius Lucrezia Borgia: Nach Urkunden und Korrespondenzen ihrer eigenen Zeit
Berlin Buchhandlung Nachfolger 1911 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
No jacket (as issued). Quarter-bound in brown leather w/ green pebbled leather (I think) on boards. Marbled edge on text block. **Chunks of top & bottom spine leather are missing, but the binding beneath is unaffected.** Edge/corner bumping, rubbing, leather chipped at extremities. Despite these cosmetic flaws, the book is solid. **Text in German.** Interior clean & bright; no spine cracks or writing in text, pages just lightly foxed. [1541c] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Geo. F Hall Some American evils and their remedies: A series of five short religio-secular Sunday evening lectures delivered from the pulpit of the First Christian Church, Emporia, Kansas, in the summer of 1889
Standard Pub. Co 1889 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
1889 hardback (2nd edition, 5000 copies) from Columbian Book Company. Good vintage hardback. Dark brown cloth w/ gilt on front; gilt is still bright & attractive, with nice red edges on textblock. Spine & corners rubbed & a couple small white dots on front; some mild scratching on cloth but overall in good shape for a 120 yr old book, no stains or tears in cloth. Binding good. Original flyleaf papers & rear adverts intact. Pages foxed but still distinct. [441a] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Helen West Ridgely The Old Brick Churches of Maryland, With Illustrations by Sophie De Butts Stewart.
NY: Anson D. F. Randolph and Company, 1894 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
No DJ. Low-level acceptable; definitely worn but still a readable copy. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. Cloth rubbed; spine lettering chipped. Edge/corner wear & fraying, lots of handling smudges on cloth. Hinges are loose but binding is secure, though a bit fragile. Pages lightly antiqued, no writing in text. All plates intact so far as I can tell. [86c] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 J.ERKINE CLARKE CHATTERBOX 1928
L.C.Page 1927 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Jacket Hardcover 
Wear to corners and edges and bump and discoloration to top cover. Spine cloth has been replaced. Binding fragile & needs gentle handling, but intact. Great pictures and illustrations, some in color. All these old Chatterboxes are HTF; this one looks a bit worn, but still an okay piece for reading. Ships securely wrapped. [405] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 John Talboys Wheeler Analysis & summary of Old Testament history & the laws of Moses, with a connection between the Old & New Testaments
Work 1880 Unknown Binding Used: Acceptable Unknown Binding 
Brown buckram with black stamped design on cover & spine. Design & gold lettering are bright on front & spine; back cover design is stamped but without the black. General edgewear as expected with an antique book, some fraying along spine edges. Original endpapers intact, light foxing inside. Binding is old & a bit loose but pages seem to be secure. Faintly readable name on inside front cover (dated 1880). 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Laura Augusta Yerkes LITTLE FOLK'S SPEAKER
John C. Winston 1902 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
"A book of choice readings and recitations for little boys and girls." 1902 printing. Heavy edge/corner wear on boards & spine cloth is very soiled from age. Pages darkened. That said, the interior is solid & the binding is still good. PO name inked & dated on front flyleaf (Christmas, 1912). [774a] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 none stated Puss In Boots (Cinderella Series, McLoughlin Bros.)
New York McLoughlin Bros. 1903 Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover none stated 
Very old & very scarce children's paperback. Approximately 8x11 inches (that is, about the size of a piece of computer paper). 14 pgs including cover (text begins on reverse of cover wrapping). Standard softcover wear for a 100+ year old book; edge/corner wear, foxing, chipping at extremities, etc. Spine is heavily ruffled & partly broken away from pages, but many years ago someone improvised a repair with needle & thread, literally sewing the cover & pages together at top & bottom. I don't think the repair detracts from the interest of this piece; rather, it shows that the book was a childhood treasure, perhaps through several generations. PO name penciled inside front, otherwise no scribbles inside. Nice antique illustrations; the pages are worn but the colors are still bright. Back cover has a couple tears but all the pages are present & none of the text is torn away. Unsightly yellow price sticker on rear cover, but it can probably be removed (I didn't try). Unfortunately there is no author/illustrator info anywhere; all it shows is publisher, date, & "Cinderella Series" printed on front cover. [231b] 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 none stated Young Folks Holiday Express (Young Folks series)
Boston DeWolfe, Fiske & Co. 1969 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover none stated 
Very old & scarce children's hardback. No date but definitely an old one--around 1900, I'd guess, to judge by the illustrative style. Oversized; approximately 8x15 inches. Text begins on reverse of cover wrapping & ends on rear cover. Spine cloth has been replaced with burgundy (unless it never matched the green paste-down) & the text block is loose but as of today, still clinging to the cover. Hinges loose. Heavy edge/corner bumps. No scribbles in text. Nice antique illustrations; the pages are lightly foxed but the colors are still bright. No author or illustrator or date I could find; only publisher & title. [231a] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Plini C. Plini Caecili Secundi - Epistularum Libri Novem, Epistularum ad Trianum Liber, Panegyricus
1892 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
**Text in Latin.** A very old edition of Plini's Latin letters. Poor condition; expect a tired-looking antique & you won't be disappointed. Possibly ex-library; appears to be rebound, but the "new" wraps are quite worn. Spine & corners are red cloth; black marbled paper paste-downs on front & back. Text block frayed & chipped at edges. Binding is tight (looks like it was re-sewn too tightly?) & now rather fragile. Does have original adverts from front & back. We can't find much info about this one; it appears to be scarce, but the price reflects its lackluster condition. [314f] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Richard Wagner; Margaret Armour (trans.) Siegfried and the Twilight of the Gods
William Heinemann 1911 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Arthur Rackham 
No jacket. 1911 Wm Heinemann hardback. Solid brown cloth w/ gilded embossing on front. Full-color illustration plates by Arthur Rackham. All have tissue guards & as far as I can tell, they're all here. Binding old & should be handled gently, but seems secure. Rubbing & bumps on boards. Gilt has darkened or worn away; front cover design still visible, but darkened. Definitely not pristine but still a solid copy of this HTF antique.[1332b] 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stoddard, John L. Napoleon; from Corsica to St. Helena
The Werner Company 1898-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
1898 edition w/ green cloth. **Low-level acceptable; sold as Reading Copy only.** Heavily worn in the spine -- a few pages are loose & tucked inside, but the entire binding is very floppy with some signatures nearly broken loose. **Please handle gently!** It works for reading but NOT a collectible-graded copy. Edge/corner wear & bumping, spine lettering worn away, fraying at corners of boards. Looks its age & more. Front cover design is still present & in decent shape -- silver gilt is bright & shiny. **Sorry, NO international shipping on this item.** [Over-0054] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 unknown Lives of the Apostles
New Haven L.H. Young 1836 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Author unknown. Original 1836 hb from LH Young (New Haven). In Poor condition & priced accordingly. Front cover & front flyleaf are completely broken away but both are present with the book. Spine is severely chipped, leather cover heavily rubbed, pages foxed/spotted from age, etc. That said, there are some positives: both original flyleaf papers are present & they're in fairly good condition, given the rest of the book--very pretty red & brown marbled paper. The binding is secure & there are no loose pages that I could find; also, the original frontispiece picture plate is intact (albeit loosened from the binding). Very scarce. [1326a] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie