Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

States

History:States

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Admont G. Clark; Illustrator-Richard R. Fraser A Puzzling Pair of Cape Cod Pirates: And Other Stories
On Cape Publications 2007-08 0978576632 / 9780978576639 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
No writing or creases. Small (half-inch) tear at bottom corner of front cover. Overall clean & bright, just gently used. [2354b] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Angelico Chavez My Penitente land: Reflections on Spanish New Mexico
University of New Mexico Press 1974 082630334X / 9780826303349 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Ex-library w/ typical wear -- scuffing, bumps, stamps, etc. Jacket w/ ruffling at edges. Binding secure; no writing. **Musty smell.** [437h] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 D. B. Wright The Androscoggin River Valley: Gateway To the White Mountains
Charles E. Tuttle Company 1967 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Ex-library w/ typical wear -- scuffing, bumps, stamps, etc. Jacket in mylar sleeve, but does have mild age fading. Binding secure; no writing. Still a good solid copy if you don't mind the 'library look.' [437g] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Don Yoder Pennsylvania Spirituals
Folklore Associates 1961 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. No writing in text; pages foxed but clean. Cover has some age discoloration. Solid used copy, still works fine if you don't mind the cosmetic wear. [464b] 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Eaton, Cyrus History of Thomaston, Rockland and South Thomaston, Maine from Their First Exploration, A. D. 1605; with Family Genealogies. In two Volumes
Hallowell, Maine Masters, Smith & Co. 1965 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Original embossed cloth, small but visible chips to top of both spines and less on botton. Gild rubbed on publishers name on vol. 1 and rub spots on both vol. above pub. name. Bumps to corners and slight rubs on edges. White spon on cover of volume 2. Gilt of titles on spine readable and though not bright, not faded as on many books this old. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hall, James A. Legends of the West
Kessinger Pub Co 2004 1419129619 / 9781419129612 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Clean, bright copy; looks barely used, but does have shelf wear. Standard yellow & white Kessinger cover design. [1406] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 J. Reaney Kelly Quakers in the founding of Anne Arundel County, Maryland
Maryland Historical Society 1963 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Acceptable Hardcover 
Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. DJ in mylar sleeve, so it's still in solid shape. Edge/corner bumping; boards ever-so-slightly warped from storage. No graffiti in text; binding good. Has original decorated flyleaf papers. [2398b] 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jr. Stuart E. Brown ANNALS OF BLACKWATER AND THE LAND OF CANAAN (1746-1880)
Virginia Book Company 1974 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
1974 reprint (softcover). Inside clean & bright, no writing in text, no tears. Cover has several creases, but physically sound. [1784i] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 NIAGARA FALLS The Falls of Niagara; Depicted by Pen and Camera
Rand, McNally 1895-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Gilt picture on front of the Falls. Rubbing on cover & bumps on corners; expected cosmetic wear for a 100+ year old book but nothing extreme, still a good solid copy. [1352] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shenandoah County Bicentennial Committee Industry With Plenty: Shanandoh County Bicentennial: Dunmore 1772-1778, Shenandoah 1778-1972
Shenandoah County Bicentennial Committee 1972 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Still in plastic wrap with accompanying booklet ("Edinburg Virginia") & a little white card with the Industry seal & Bicentennial design. I didn't open the plastic to look inside, but the cover has discoloration at cover edges (fading) & some normal age darkening at corners. Still an interesting bit of Virginia state history. [500k] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SWANNEE BENNETT ARKANSAS MADE-VOL. II
University of Arkansas Press 1991-04-01 1557281831 / 9781557281838 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Still in pub's shrinkwrap. Slight bumping at corners (shelf wear). No international shipping on this item, sorry. [OVER-0014] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thomas Nelson Page Social Life in Old Virginia Before the War.
Books for Libraries 1970-06 0836955331 / 9780836955330 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1970 reprint hb. No jacket. Spotting on edges, but otherwise solid; No writing in text, binding tight. [3742k] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Unknown A Reference Guide to Salem, 1630, Forest River Park, Salem. Massachusetts -- Revised Edition, Enlarged 1935
Board of Park Commissioners 1935 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. Original stapled binding; two small holes have been punched through to tie a tourist brochure inside the front (string now gone, so the brochure is loose & the holes remain), but otherwise this is little booklet is in solid shape. Pages lightly foxed; no writing in text. Faint "ghosting" where the color drawings rubbed together. [4436c] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie