| |
|
|
1 |
Anatole Bilenko; Illustrator-Roman Adamovich Ukrainian Folk Tales Dnipro 1974 Hardcover Good Poor Hardcover 119 page book filled with short folk tales of The Ukraine. One of the, The Little Shepard, tells of a boy who slays a dragon and the czar awards the boy his only daughter for him to marry. Latter, the czar regrets this and tries to have the boy killed but the plot fails and the czar realizes the boy could kill him as he did the would be assasins. The moral must be, rulers are not to be trusted, even after you save the kingdom. No wonder there was a revolution in Russia. With a general distrust like this! The dj has tears and tape repairs. There is an incription in Russian written inside on the title page.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Andrew Lang Homer and the Epic Longmans, Green, and Co. 1893 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 1893 hardback. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps, also quite a bit of age wear. Spine exterior is torn away from the top & worn/chipped on the bottom, also browned with age. Binding itself is intact; hinges a bit loose but still usable. Cover boards & spine length are heavily rubbed around the edges, also bumped at corners w/ some fraying of the board itself. Gold lettering has worn on spine; small design on front is mostly intact but looks old. Inside is foxed; no graffiti marks I could find, missing front flyleaf page. This one has character--buy it for the antique look or buy it to give some TLC.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
George Ade Fables in Slang & More Fables in Slang Dover 1960 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback Combined paperback edition from Dover - Fables in Slang & More Fables in Slang. 1960. Typical edge/corner wear; also spotting on exterior & cover stained (coffee maybe?) Binding secure, no writing in text. Not gorgeous but perfectly usable. [3409a]
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Herausgegeben von Fritz Weege Dionysischer Reigen. Lied u. Bild in d. Antike 1926 Hardcover Used: Good Acceptable Hardcover **Text in German.** B&W pics of greek mythological scenes on vases, reliefs, etc; appears to be accompanied by verses from Sappho, Euripides, & the like. Mild age yellowing, text still bright. Binding good. Cloth boards in Good shape, just light age wear. Jacket is a bit worn (plain brown paper). Ships from USA. [3942c]
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Jack Jourgensen The Fates : A Viking Saga Dorrance Pub Co 2000-11-01 0805948236 / 9780805948233 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback VG condition. Some cover scratches & light spine wear. Edgewear. Small smudge on one edge. Inside clean & bright, no marks, no foxing.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Karen L. Carey The Last Voyage of Odysseus Ohio University Press 1983-11 0821406833 / 9780821406830 Hardcover Used: Very Good VG Hardcover Small sticker pull on DJ. Light wear at extremities, also age spotting on top edge of text block, but otherwise clean & bright. No marks or tears, tight binding. PO name stamp on front flyleaf. NOT ex-library. [4911a]
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Norman Hinsdale Pitman Chinese fairy tales thomas y. crowell co 1945 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover No DJ. Cover rubbed overall & bumped at corners, also handling smudges on cloth. PO's name inked on title page reverse. Original flyleaf papers intact (foxed); text itself is bright & clean w/ very little aging. Good binding, no cracks or loose pages. Still a solid vintage copy. [1243a]
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Orton Lowe (editor); Illustrator-Edwin John Prittie Grimm's Fairy Tales The John C. Winston Co. 1924-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Acceptable Unknown Binding No jacket. Book in plastic sleeve (from a personal collection). Boards have age discoloration & bumping that detracts from appearance, but physically sound. Slight mustiness. Pages clean but have age yellowing. Binding secure but should be handled gently. Color plates intact. [3359a]
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|