Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art

Art
   -Crafts
   -Educational Topics
   -How to Draw and Paint
   -Japan
   -Painting
   -Pottery

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Itinerants : Society for Circulating Art Exhibitions (1870-1923)
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers 1982-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
No jacket. No writing in text; binding secure; pages clean; color images bright. Light edge/corner wear on exterior. **Sorry, NO international shipping on this item.** [861g] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alfred May Wien in Alten Ansichten Das Werden Der Wiener Vedute
Jugend und Volk 1965 3714167056 / 9783714167054 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
**1965 hardcover (oversized), 335 pgs.** No DJ. Gray boards w/ black lettering & design. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. Inside is clean & bright, no writing or tears. Exterior rubbed w/ some faded spots & corner wear, especially the bottom right corner where the buckram has frayed. *NOTE: these boards are not the stiff hardback variety. They're the softer, lighter kind--which means they're slightly bent, esp on the back where the board has been creased & flattened out. The book is slightly warped. Overall this is a very usable copy, just not pristine. **Sorry, NO international shipping on this item.** [OVER-0021] 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brundo Del Priore Michelangelo and Raphael in the Vatican (All the Sistine Chapel, The Stanzas and the Loggias)
Vatican Polyglot Press 1983 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
All fold-out pages intact & in good shape; no writing in text, no tears. Binding secure w/ no loose signatures. Some rubbing & scratches on wraps, also edge/corner wear. Not pristine but still a solid copy. [289g] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bulliet, C.J. The Courtezan Olympia-An Intimate Survey of Artists and their Mistress Models
Covici Frirde 1930-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Jacket Hardcover 
No jacket. Age rubbing, bumps, etc; spine is readable but worn; smudges/general handling wear on boards. Binding okay. Not pristine but a usable copy w/ plenty of reading left. [614] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Charles Dana Gibson London as seen by Charles Dana Gibson
C. Scribner's sons 1897 Unknown Binding Used: Acceptable Unknown Binding 
1897 hardback (oblong, oversized) from Charles Scribner. Ex-library copy w/ stamps & numbering on spine. Spine has been repaired so the title is hand-written. Original paper-covered boards intact, albeit soiled & worn (there's a long pull in the paper that runs about seven inches, through the title & author's name); exterior looks old, but the cover is by far the most worn aspect of the book. The inside looks much better. Pages bright & just slightly antiqued; some pages have fingerprint smudges but no writing or tears anywhere inside. Good binding, good hinges. The "London Streets" page has a stamped number beneath the illustration (110719)--I don't know whether this is a library mark or has something to do with the edition, but I mention it here in case anyone cares. Ships carefully packed & insured. **Sorry, NO international shipping on this item -- USA media rate only!** [OVER-0023] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Clifford Irving Fake! The Story of Elmyr De Hory, the Greatest Art Forger of Our Time
Mcgraw-Hill 1969-06 0070320470 / 9780070320475 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No jacket. No writing in text; binding secure. Text block edges lightly tanned & small brown stain on edge. Solid used copy overall, just mild signs of wear. From a private collection, NOT ex-lib. [881g] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Columbus Museum of Art; Norton Gallery and School of Art More than meets the eye: The art of trompe l'oeil
Columbus Museum of Art 1985 0918881145 / 9780918881144 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
No marks, tears, or creases. Light edge/corner wear. Nice used copy. [4022a] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dale Chihuly Chihuly over Venice, Nuutajarvi, Finland (Part 1)
Portland Pr 1995-06 0960838295 / 9780960838295 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Portfolio-bound collection of Mr Chihuly's art. Contains *loose* plates of photographs, glasswork, & (I think) painting on photos. Outside decorated with paint splatters--whether by Chihuly himself I don't know, but they're hand-done in any case. Near-Fine condition; just some slight cosmetic wear on exterior--a couple color splatters on back of portfolio have paper pulls where something stuck to them. Also very slight edge/corner wear. **Sorry, no international shipping on this item.** 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Editor-Harold Peterson; Photographer-Gary Sherman Minneapolis Institute of Arts Bulletin 1975
The MInneapolis Institute of Arts 1975 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Volume LXII (1975). Softcover. Includes articles & images by/about Boucher, Tristan, Tissot, Bouguereau, & others. Cover art = "St John the Baptist" by Boucher. Binding secure; no writing in text, no tears or creases. Remainder mark inside front. Corner bumping & light scratches on cover, but overall solid & clean. (1781h] 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Editor-John Halas Visual scripting (The Library of animation technology)
Focal Press 1976 0240509196 / 9780240509198 Unknown Binding Used: Good Good Unknown Binding 
DJ with edgewear & some sun fading in extremities. Inside clean & bright, binding secure. Age spotting on exterior of text block. Cover w/ corner bumps & mild edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eric Sloane Eighty: An American Souvenir
Dodd Mead 1985-04 0396085695 / 9780396085690 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Acceptable Hardcover 
Ex-library copy w/ typical flaps & stamps. DJ in mylar, otherwise in good shape. Flyleaf pages creased; a few smudges in margins but no graffiti or tears. *NOTE* Slight water damage. It doesn't affect readability, but it makes the paper a bit stiff & rippled. Priced low to reflect flaws. **Sorry, NO international shipping on this item.** [Over-0051] 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 George A) Randall, Lilian M.C. Lucas; Illustrator-b/w Illus The Diary of George A. Lucas, An American Art Agent in Paris, 1857-1909 (2 Volumes, complete)
Princeton University Press 1979-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
1979 hardback 2-volume set. Jackets in mylar sleeves, otherwise in good shape (plastic could be removed). No writing or highlights. Bindings secure. No stains or tears; pages bright & clean. Boards clean. **NO international shipping on this item.** Media-rate only. [Over-0033] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gerald Nordland Gaston Lachaise: The Man and His Work
George Braziller 1974-06 0807607614 / 9780807607619 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Acceptable Hardcover 
Jacket spine has bleached, but otherwise solid. Boards a bit smudged. Spine slanted. Pg 120/121 has a ragged edge at the crux of the binding; I can't tell if it's a flaw in the book or if there were photo plates that have been cut away. In any case, the text itself is intact. Tear in last pg of epilogue. Scuffs/handling smudges on flyleaf papers. Not a gorgeous copy but still ok for research purposes. [440i] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 J. E. L Eldridge Decoramaniamachia, part 1: For the play-going publik
J.E.L. Eldridge 1963 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Very HTF Eldridge-illustrated collectible. No writing in text. No loose pages or tears (stapled binding); does have edge/cover bumps & scuffing; also age foxing at extremities. Good solid copy overall, plenty of reading left in it. [500f] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 James Laver CHILDREN'S FASHIONS OF THE XIXth CENTURY
Batsford Books Ltd 1951 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Batsford Colour Books. Bright color plates of the fashions of the day. Rubs to corners of book and dj and tape repair on rear dj. Spine has rub at bottom, owners name on interior. [3805] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 John R. Biggs Basic Typography
Watson-Guptill Publications 1968 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Two stains on black cloth cover, otherwise a nice useable copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lachapelle, David Lachapelle Land: Photographs
Simon & Schuster 1996 0684833026 / 9780684833026 Hard Cover Used: Very Good Hard Cover 
Slipcase/boxed. Lower corners of the box are cracked (storage wear) & could use some clear tape, but still VG as-is. The book inside is As New; no scuffs or bumps, clean & tight inside, looks barely read. The box has done its job protecting the book inside. Perhaps not gift-quality due to the box's edge flaw, but overall still a very nice copy. **Sorry, NO international shipping on this item.** [OVER-0015] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Larry Freeman Historical Prints of American Cities
Century House 1952 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
No DJ. Ex-library copy w/ typical flaps & stamps. Usual library wear to exterior; also fraying at cover corners. Inside lightly foxed but clean. Binding cracked but no loose pages; still a solid usable copy. [814b] 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Marshall N. Price An Abstract Impulse: Fifty Years of Abstraction at the National Academy, 1956-2006
Hudson Hills Press 2007-09-25 1887149171 / 9781887149174 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Inside VG; clean, bright & tight. Cover has some wear (scuffs & scratches, edge/corner bumping) but overall in solid used condition. [3929a] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Maurice S. Dimand The Ballard Collection of Oriental Rugs in the City Art Museum of St. Louis
City Art Museum of St. Louis 1935 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Number 185/1000, gilt on spine. Light shelf wear & discoloration on spine cloth. Interior clean & bright, no marks in text, binding strong. Color tipped-in plates. **Sorry, no international shipping on this item.** USA media-rate only; will include insurance at no extra cost. [2220] 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie