Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

World War II

Military:World War II

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Informal Games for Soldiers War Department Technical Manual TM 21-221
Government Printing Office 1943 Collectible: Very Good 
Still in shrink wrap from when purchased,looks clean on outside and only very slight edge rubs to corners. Full of ideas on playing games with soldiers to build comradeship. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Pictorial History of World War II - volume 1, The War in Europe
Veterans Historical Book Services, Inc 1951 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Volume 1: the War in Europe. **Volume 1 ONLY.** No jacket (as issued?); red cloth w/ faded gilt lettering on spine. Rubs on corners; expected bumps & handling wear for a book this age, but solid overall. Pages lightly foxed but pictures & text still bright, no writing or tears. [213d] 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aviation Training Division Fuel Saving Sense (vintage 1943 aviation pamphlet)
U.S. Navy, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations 1943 Used: Acceptable 
From the very last page: "DON'T WASTE GASOLINE, AIRPLANES, OR VICTORY!" (That says it all, don't you agree?) Vintage US Navy pamphlet from 1943. Abt 20 pages w/ cartoony illustrations. Original stapled binding. Does have edge/corner wear (bumping, foxing, handling smudges, cover curl). Interior clean, no tears or writing. Would make a fun little gift for your resident WW2-era military/aviation collector; this is a curiosity piece, if nothing else. [1104c] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ernest J. King, Fleet Admiral, Commander-in-chief U.S. Fleet U. S. Navy At War - Second Official Report Covering Operations March 1, 1944 to March 1, 1945
The United States News, Washington, D.C. 1945 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Wraps rubbed w/ general age wear, nothing extreme. Mild bumps at corners. Pages clean; no writing, tears or creases. Subscription address sticker on front. Pages foxed but overall still in good shape. Stapled binding. Very HTF vintage military pamphlet. [2670e] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Henry H Adams, E B Potter Chester W Nimitz Triumph in the Atlantic
Prentice-Hall 1960 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Some wear to cover (scuffs, corner bumping, a couple creases); also creasing on spine. Binding secure. Pages clean & bright, no marks. Still has plenty of reading left in it. [2917a] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Russell L. Putnam Sincerely, Put; Letters to His Friends
Privately printed 1945 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
1945 hardback w/ blue jacket in mylar sleeve. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps.G DJ looks good, just lightly worn at edges. No writing in text; mild age yellowing but still clean & bright. Original decorated flyleaf papers intact; fold-out maps VG, clean & crease-free. **Sorry, NO international shipping on this item.** [Over-0038] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Samuel Eliot Morison; Illustrator-Maps and Photos VICTORY IN THE PACIFIC 1945 VOLUME XIV FROM HISTORY OF UNITED STATES NAVAL OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II SERIES
Little Brown & Co. 1960 0196471419 / 9780196471419 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1960 printing; blue cloth; Little Brown & Co. No jacket. Shows prior reading wear; mild spine lean, front hinge floppy, PO stamp inside front, spine lettering worn away. No writing inside; maps intact so far as I can tell (fold-out map in rear). Solid vintage hardback. [2184e] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie