Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Farming

Farming

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Benson; Betts Agriculture - a text for school and farm
Bobbs-Merrill 1920 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
1920 edition; HTF. Shabby but useable. Antiqued pages, loose hinges & binding. No writing in text. Not very pretty but works ok for research purposes. [2060d] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Frederick Humphreys Humphreys' Veterinary Manual
Humphreys' Homeo. Medicine Co. 1928 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Appears to be a 1912 paperback edition; I can't find anything else like this one, so I'm listing it under the 1928 pb edition. Cover much plainer, with orange cattle & lettering on a pale background. Binding creased but intact; binding is surprisingly strong for an antique pb. Pages foxed, edge/corner bumping, etc. Not gorgeous but HTF & still quite functional. [949a] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 John H. Tobe Security from Five Acres: a Guide to Survival
Provoker Press 1975 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1975 edition. No jacket. Solid vintage hb. No writing in text; binding sturdy; pages bright. Cover rubbed w/ corner bumps; spine cloth faded, but physically sound. [1043d] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kurt Saxon Survival foods, plus
Atlan Formularies 1977 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Scarce. Oversized softcover. Pages tanned but text still distinct. Some handling creases on cover & spine but nothing extreme; some light age soiling on wraps. Tight binding. No writing, gashes, or tears. Solid used copy. **Sorry, no international shipping on this item. Due to awkward size we will need extra $ for priority-level shipping; standard media rate ok. [37g] 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thomas H Ormsbee If you're going to live in the country,
Thomas W. Crowell 1937 Unknown Binding Used: Acceptable Unknown Binding 
No DJ. Hinges loose. Smudges & other signs of handling; text antiqued but still distinct. Scattered underlining. Spine soiled & lettering worn off; cover lettering faded. Sold as reading copy only. [4306a] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wayne Caldwell Neely The agricultural fair, (Columbia University studies in the history of American agriculture)
Columbia University Press 1935 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
No DJ. Ex-library copy w/ typical flaps & stickers. Clean, bright pages, no writing inside; just mild antiquing to paper. Text block edges have foxed. Spine slant. Cover rubbed; corner bumps. [1478a] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie