|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Little Tots' Own Book Hurst and Company Decorative Cloth Good Decorative Cloth Staining on front cover, but colors still bright. No writing inside. Magazine article pasted on backsheet.. Book complete as far as can tell. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Its a Tough War Garden City 1943 Good Fair Dj worn on edges, cover worn on edges and at corners and some soiling, but cartoons are bright and nice. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rawleigh's Good Health Guide - Cookbook & Almanac - 1923 Freeport, IL W.T. Rawleigh Co. 1922 Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover Two copies of Rawleigh's Good Health Guide (1923). **NOTE** Neither copy has original color cover! Both have green title page & final page as cover wraps. Otherwise, these are in good solid condition. Typical age wear but nothing extreme. Pages tanned. Original stapled bindings are secure. No tears. Just mild edge/corner bumps. [4292h] Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
TV Guide - May 15-21, 1999 - Star Wars/Phantom Menace 1999 Softcover Collectible: Good Softcover This is #2 in a set of 4 collector covers to commemorate Star Wars Ep. 1 (The Phantom Menace). Features Qui-Gon Jinn & part of Darth Maul's face. Does have the subscription sticker on bottom front; not in pristine condition but a good solid copy with sturdy binding. No creases or tears. No missing pages that I could find. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Soldier Art (Fighting Forces Series, Infantry Journal, #S233) Infantry Journal, Inc. 1945 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback Heavy exterior wear--creases, marks, scuffing, bumping, etc. Edgewear, spine chipping. A few dog-eared pages. Interior in a bit better condition--all plates seem to be intact, no marks inside. Some discoloration but colors are bright. Mostly b&w pictures. (Companion volume "G.I. Sketchbook" also listed 1/16/07.) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Charter, Bylaws and Rules of the Cemetery of Spring Grove The Proprietors of the Cemetery of Spring Grove 1920 Very Good No Jacket The cemetery at Spring Grove, Ohio issued a list of rules for all people having need for burial or use of the cemetery. However, the very large, in very good condition map that is included with this rulebook truly makes this piece a great collectible. It shows the entire cemetery and the plots, roads, and other features. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Elvis Years 1956-1977 A Sterling Magazine 1979 Fair Top rear pages have some 1/2 by 1 inch damage where perhaps a mouse or something nibbled at it. Very little, if any text affected but sold as a reading copy only. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The New Kent Quarterly Spring 1977 Vol.2, No. 1 1977 Wraps Very Good Wraps Slight purple stain on edge cover but appears to be printer's error as it is the same, though faded on next few pages. In fact, I have written a haiku about it; stain there on cover, purple printer's error slight, poems not affected. What a deal, you get this book with lots of poetry and a free haiku. Is that cool or what? Magazine style format. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Lookies: Lively Question Marks of the Look-it-Up Club Chicago Field Enterprises, Inc 1949 Paperback (pamphlet) Used: Good Paperback (pamphlet) Shows age yellowing & minor edgewear, otherwise in good condition. Binding secure, no missing pages. No marks inside, illustrations bright. One small tear in front cover & one crease in bottom corner of front cover, otherwise no damage. 72 pages. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Popular Science - January 1965 1965 Softcover Collectible: Acceptable Softcover Subscription sticker. All with edge/corner wear & scuffing. Pages lightly darkened but still readable. Spine chipped and/or wrinkled. Email for more details about a specific magazine we've listed. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Sports Afield May 1944 Paperback Collectible: Acceptable Paperback Color cover and interior is bright but some of the issues have rubbings on spine or chips out of the spine affecting the printing. Please contact for detailed discription of each issue listed. Most have subscription stamp on cover and slight edgewear. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Cap 1974 Riverside White Cross School 1974 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Hard Cover The nursing yearbook of the School of Nursing at Riverside Hospital, 1974. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Report of the Ohio Department of Highways 1939-1943 Ohio Department of Highways 1944 Good No Jacket Some flaking of the gilt has occured and lightening by exposure to the sun on a portion of the cover, but overall, clean and tight. A nice copy showing the various highway projects being carried out around the state. Interesting b&w pictures throughout. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Shenandoah - 1997, volume 47, no. 2 Washington & Lee University Review Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover Shenandoah literary magazine, vol 47, issue 2 (Summer 1997). Mild dampness wrinkling on cover & first 20 pages (cosmetic only--doesn't affect readability). Edge/corner bumping, cover scuffs. Inside clean, bright, & securely bound. No spine creases. Subscription stamp on back cover. [805a] Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
La Vie En Allemagne L'habitation Allemande Maison Internationale 1939 Softcover Used: Good Softcover Nazi propaganda at its best, complete with words of wisdom from Hitler himself: "Nous voulons substituer a l'arbitraire dans la construction un ordre rationnel." All text in French. Good shape for its age, but wraps are rubbed & there's a noticeable fold in front cover. No writing inside; pages lightly yellowed. Original stapled binding. Ships from USA. [391a] Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Del Ano 1959: Santa Ana College Yearbook, Volume 39 1959 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Santa Ana College Yearbook, 1959. Green boards. No writing that I could find. Light bumping at corners & light foxing on page edges; also some dusty stuff on board extremities, but this could be wiped away with a clean, damp cloth. Binding good. [3081a] Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY AMONG THE PYGMIES or Battling With Stealthy Foes Cupples & Leon 1931 Hardcover Used: Good Fair+ Hardcover 1931 hardback from Cupples & Leon. DJ w/ spine fade & some small tears at extremities (most could be repaired with tape) but it's still bright & attractive. Yellow cloth binding (antiqued but clean); pages foxed but very readable (outside text block edge has darkened more). Original flyleaf papers intact. PO name penciled on ex-libris square but no marks otherwise. Solid vintage copy, scarce w/ original DJ. [2463a] Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Saturday Evening Post - October 19, 1918 1918 Softcover Used: Good Softcover Oct 19, 1918 edition of Saturday Evening Post. Front cover with a man & a woman holding vegetables; back cover is an advert for Coleo soap. All pages intact; original stapled binding. A couple pages are loose in the middle but otherwise securely bound (none missing). Cover edges are a bit ruffled on back; spine shows chipping, also a streak of discoloration on front edge, but overall an attractive piece of Americana. No writing, no subscription stamp, paper antiqued but text crisp. 136 pages. Ships in sturdy cardboard backing. [4474a] Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Ohio University Song Book No publisher stated 1915 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover No DJ. Cover rubbed & soiled from prior handling. Edge/corner bumping, slight fraying at spine tips. Hinges loose but not broken. Binding secure. Pages foxed, text still crisp, no writing in music. Name inked inside front cover. [2871c] Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Analog Science Fact June 1967 Street and Smith Publications Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Only slight bit of wear, very readable. What can one man with a huge bow and arrow do against a huge tank? Yet the tank surrenders!Computer War by Mack Reynolds Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
The Holy Bible Andrews and McMeel 1995 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Pictorial Cover Type: Salesman's Dummy This is the store sales copy of the display. Tape glue to rear (one partially torn) and the 16 page, oversized illustrations and examples of the pages in the big bible are all here in a illustrated folder showing what the bible would look like and sell for. Very scare item as most where probably thrown away after the display was taken down. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Popular Science - April 1966 1966 Softcover Collectible: Acceptable Softcover Subscription sticker. All with edge/corner wear & scuffing. Pages lightly darkened but still readable. Spine chipped and/or wrinkled. Email for more details about a specific magazine we've listed. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Little Black Sambo Saalfield 1942 Good No Jacket Type: Linentex Lare, cloth, very bright telling of this timeless tale of a misgeologically placed child.There are small chips out of the cover cloth that, while small, number about 30. Each chip is less than 1/4' or less.Tje rear. wjocj jas tje sa,e o;;istratopm pm;u jas 6 small chips. Matting will correct these and the interior pages are quite nice. A rare copy in overall good condition suitable for 8 different framed pictures or keep this intact and enjoy the story how tigers can, through vigourous exercise, turn into curdled secretions of lactating bovines. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Mazda Magic Company Mazda Magic Company 1946 Good Hard Cover Scarce Chicago Magic Company catalog with several inserts. Previous owner put some numbers on inside indicating which tricks he was buying and x'ed out same in book in pencil. Overall, in nice condition with only slight wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Web of Spiderman #100 Marvel Comics 1993 Stapled Wraps Fine Fine Stapled Wraps Signed by Illustrator # 1324 of 500 signed by the artist. Green foil in very stiff plastic protector as provided by Mervel. Comes with certificate of authenticity. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Anchor Review (ONE) DOUBLEDAY ANCHOR BOOKS 1955 Mass Market Paperback Used: Good Mass Market Paperback Number 1 of the Anchor Review; 1955 mass market pb. Some underlining/margin notes. Binding good (though a bit fragile from age). No tears or major creases (small fold at front cover corner). Light rubbing on cover & light soiling from prior use, but overall a solid vintage pb. [3706d] Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Among the Rockies Pictures of Magnificent Scenes in the Rocky Mountains The H. H. Tammen Curio Co. 1907 Decorated Paper Poor No Jacket Decorated Paper String tied is very loose, only partially intact, rubbings to cover and several small chips out of plate on cover, creases to cover and rear. A couple of the pages have small 1" tears, not bad but can not be handled roughly. Pictures of mountains, valleys, gorges, and towns in early Colorado. Unusual travel item. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
James Gunnert a Novel from Berlin Private Print 1932 Wraps Good No Jacket Wraps Discoloration to cover near top, slight mark on rear cover, bumps to corners and bottom spine starting. This book will not be sold to minors as it contains single tint photos that are quite explicit. As a private press, these books were quite illegal in their day and circulated in underground circles. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Caricature Wit & Humor of a Nation in Picture, Song, and Story LESLIE JUDGE COMPANY 1911 14th Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Fourteenth edition, hb. Bound in dark red. Cloth is rubbed & scuffed, also faded & frayed at extremities. Hinges loose but not broken. All cover lettering worn away. Text block lightly foxed inside; outside still has red coloration at edges. No writing or marks inside, original flyleaf papers intact. Rather worn in appearance but still usable. [990a] Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Sampson News U. S. Naval Training Center No.30 Vol. 2 Sampson, N. Y. June 1944 Paper Collectible: Very Good Paper A small newspaper of news on the naval base. I did not unwrap it from the plastic cover but looks clean and not rubbed. Marian Anderson is mentioned as singing soon on the base and the baseball box score is interesting on the rear considering this was still the height of the war. Upcoming movies being shown are featured as well. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Winning Secrets of the B.A.S.S. Pros 2000 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback **1996 printing.** Clean, bright copy; tight binding, no spine creases, no tears, no writing. Has light cover wear (small crease on back) & corner bumping. [2436a] Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Songs for Children (a Bonnie Book) Kenosha, Wisconsin John Martin's House - James & Jonathan Company 1950 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Chipping/bumps at edges & corners. General age rubbing; hinges a bit loose but not broken, no tears or writing inside. Colors bright. Scarce. [886a] Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Graphistock 5 images.com,inc 2002 1892846071 Unknown Binding Used: Like New Unknown Binding Oversized softcover. Barely used, if at all; just light bumping at corners (from storage) & a couple scratches on cover. Lots of colorful, intriguing photos -- enjoyable for leisure reading, not just a professional reference. **Sorry, no international shipping on this item. [1723h] Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Morskie Oko Pezetel Ltd. 1991 8300034609 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Decorated cover boards; some light scuffing on exterior & handling wear at spine area. Light corner bumps. Sticker on back cover. Inside clean, bright, & glossy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
The Illustrated New Testament - Standard Comparative Edition Toledo, Ohio O.A. Browning & Co. 1882 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover From the title page: "The illustrated New Testament, elucidated with critical and explanatory notes, complete historical and biographical dictionary of all persons, places and subjects mentioned in the sacred text...forming a popular and comprehensive commentary for private and family use, by Rev. John Brown, D.D. Embellished and illustrated with three hundred engravings and maps." This old Bible includes only the New Testament. It is bound in thick boards with (very faded) stamped designs on front & back. The spine lettering is faded but still readable. Significant fraying to edges; someone repaired the hinges with clear tape relatively recently, but other than that everything appears vintage. Heavy tanning & some age spotting to exterior; spotting is most noticeable on first & last few pages. Interior foxed, no writing inside, text still readable. Binding is loose & the hinges are decaying; this one could benefit from the attentions of a preservationist, but as of right now it's still intact. If you collect old Bibles with plenty of character, here's one you may appreciate. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Rock and Gem Magazine (Rock & Gem) - 1998 - complete 12 issues (sold as lot) Miller Magazines, Inc. 1998 Softcover Used: Good Softcover This is 12 issues (a full year) of Rock & Gem Magazine, January to December 1998. **Sold as lot.** All in solid shape; normal magazine wear but nothing extreme. Most have subscription label; some have creased covers. All with mild chipping at spine corners. Pages have lightly yellowed in a few but no tears or loose pages. **Due to weight, these will require extra for priority shipping or overseas, but standard USA media rate ok. [5070a] Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Theatre Royal Haymarket: September 1986 London/Great Britain Theatreprint, Ltd. 1986 Paperback (pamphlet) Used: Good Paperback (pamphlet) Mild exterior wear--some rubbing to cover, light creasing around binding staples. Crease on back cover corner. No marks or tears. First page marked as #132, Sept. 1986. This brochure focuses on a production of Eugene O'Neill's "Long Day's Journey into Night." Has info on cast & crew, also some b&w production photos. Cast includes Jack Lemmon, Peter Gallagher, & Kevin Spacey; directed by Jonathan Miller. Playbill claims the first production was on Monday 4th of August, 1986. There's also a short article about Woody Allen & brief reviews of contemporary stage productions in NYC. About 30 pages (not numbered). Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Popular Mechanics - August (Aug.) 1959 1959 Softcover Collectible: Acceptable Softcover All with edge/corner wear & scuffing. Pages lightly darkened but still readable. Spine chipped and/or wrinkled. Email for more details about a specific magazine we've listed. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Norway Today Dreyers Forlag 1951 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover A snapshot of Norway in 1951 showing the culture, industry, scenery, and people of this wonderful country. Inscription on interior. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
New Revised Handyman Complete Guide to Home Maintenance Banner Play Bureau, Inc. 1980 Hardback Very Good Hardback Price sticker residue on cover, overall a nice tight copy with dozens of themes such as basement leak repair, electronics, roofing, power tools, deck building, elephant rehabilitation, (just wanted to see if you were sleeping, actually no elephant advice anywhere in these pages) and timber framing. Just the book for someone who needs some basic home ideas. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The Illuminator Volume Two 1931 Columbus Railway Power & Light Co. 1931 Good No Jacket Bound issues of January to December of this companies newletter in magazine format. Great tidbits of employees social and work happenings. Great slice of what Columbus, Ohio was like in the 1930's. Tape reapaired on inside and wear to corners and bottom of spine. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Cookbook united States Commemorative 1776-1976 Commemorative Cook Books 1972 Spiral Very Good Spiral Owners name on interior, slight spotting to cover. Full of recipies from various political fugures of the times. Published well in advance of 1976 so that the nation could buy this book, cook the recipies such as OKA, raw marinated fish from Samoa and become delerious with patriotic fervor. In fact, if you eat the avgolemono soup from Mrs. Agnew, you will take bribes! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Business and Family Record Book United States Department of Agriculture Farmers Home Administration 1967 Wraps Very Good Wraps six by 9 inch orange card cover showing a farm couple sitting paying bills. Clean and unmarked. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Ballet and modern dance; Octopus Books 1974 0706403223 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding Good shape for its age. Nice color and black & white photos. DJ shows wear along edges. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
ENCYCLOPEDIC DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN REFERENCE, VOL. 2 De Luxe Library Edition 1901 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover **Volume 2 only.** DeLuxe Library Edition. Starts from letter N. Original flyleaf papers intact. Pages clean but paper & binding have aged, so it should be handled gently. Blue cover (silk, I think) w/ gold design on front. Spine lettering worn away. Edge/corner wear & bumping; also some fraying at extremities, but overall a solid antique copy. [1492c] Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|