Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Ohio Review - number 60
Ohio University 1999 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
VG; just gently used. No creases or marks in text. No tears. Cover lightly rubbed w/ light edge/corner wear. [2462c] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Ohio Review - number 59
Ohio University 1999 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
VG; just gently used. No creases or marks in text. No tears. Cover lightly rubbed w/ light edge/corner wear. [2462f] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Analog Science Fiction - Science Fact March 1967
Conde Nast Publications Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Only slight bit of wear. Minor corner bumps and chips. Not pristine but very readable. The Time Machined Saga by Harry Harrison 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Studies on the Left - volume 7, no. 2 (March/April 1967)
1967 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
Volume 7, number 2 of Studies on the Left magazine. Mar/Apr 1967. Remainder mark inside front. Edge/corner bumps & light cover rubs, but overall VG. Interior clean & bright, no writing. Faint spine creases. [3895d] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Field - Contemporary Poetry & Politics (literary magazine) - #45, Fall 1991
Oberlin College Press 1991 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
Issue #45 (fall 1991) of Field, published by Oberlin College. Interior clean & bright; no writing or spine creases. Cover slightly yellowed at edges but otherwise VG. [608e] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Farmer's & Mechanic's Almanac, For 1859
Cincinnati A.L. Scovill & Co 1859 Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback 
Folds to corners, foxing to some pages, Richard and Spaulding, Watertown Ohio ad on rear. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Atlantic Monthly - volume XXXVII (37)
Houghton & Company 1876 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Very HTF in the antique collected volumes like this one. Unfortunately, the spine does need repair work; the cloth is snapped away from front hinge, exposing the binding beneath. Quarter pebbled-leather binding, also at bumper tips on board corners. Heavy bumping & scuffs on boards. Pages have some age spots but are free of writing; all intact so far as I can find, binding old but secure. Tanned on text block edge. Priced low due to flaws. **Sorry, no international shipping on this item. [5040a] 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dr Miles New Weather Almanac & Hand Book of Valuable Information - bundle - 1926-1929
Miles Laboratories, Inc 1926 Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover 
This bundle includes four vintage Miles Almanacs (1926 to 1929 - one issue per year). Sold as lot. Typical age wear but nothing extreme. Pages tanned. All booklets w/ twine ring at top corner. Original stapled bindings are secure. Cover rubs; corner bumps and/or curling. [4292g] 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rawleigh's Good Health Guide - Cookbook & Almanac - 1923
Freeport, IL W.T. Rawleigh Co. 1922 Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover 
Two copies of Rawleigh's Good Health Guide (1923). **NOTE** Neither copy has original color cover! Both have green title page & final page as cover wraps. Otherwise, these are in good solid condition. Typical age wear but nothing extreme. Pages tanned. Original stapled bindings are secure. No tears. Just mild edge/corner bumps. [4292h] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Soldier Art (Fighting Forces Series, Infantry Journal, #S233)
Infantry Journal, Inc. 1945 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Heavy exterior wear--creases, marks, scuffing, bumping, etc. Edgewear, spine chipping. A few dog-eared pages. Interior in a bit better condition--all plates seem to be intact, no marks inside. Some discoloration but colors are bright. Mostly b&w pictures. (Companion volume "G.I. Sketchbook" also listed 1/16/07.) 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Charter, Bylaws and Rules of the Cemetery of Spring Grove
The Proprietors of the Cemetery of Spring Grove 1920 Very Good No Jacket 
The cemetery at Spring Grove, Ohio issued a list of rules for all people having need for burial or use of the cemetery. However, the very large, in very good condition map that is included with this rulebook truly makes this piece a great collectible. It shows the entire cemetery and the plots, roads, and other features. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The New Kent Quarterly Spring 1977 Vol.2, No. 1
1977 Wraps Very Good Wraps 
Slight purple stain on edge cover but appears to be printer's error as it is the same, though faded on next few pages. In fact, I have written a haiku about it; stain there on cover, purple printer's error slight, poems not affected. What a deal, you get this book with lots of poetry and a free haiku. Is that cool or what? Magazine style format. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Lookies: Lively Question Marks of the Look-it-Up Club
Chicago Field Enterprises, Inc 1949 Paperback (pamphlet) Used: Good Paperback (pamphlet) 
Shows age yellowing & minor edgewear, otherwise in good condition. Binding secure, no missing pages. No marks inside, illustrations bright. One small tear in front cover & one crease in bottom corner of front cover, otherwise no damage. 72 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Chinese Exhibition a Pictorial Record of the Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the Peoples's Republic of China
Nelson Gallery-Atkins Museum 1975 Oversize Paper Good Oversize Paper 
Wear on edges of spine, corners and bottom. Still, a nice research copy of the Exhibit. Owners name on interior. Mostly pictures of each item in the show. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dragon magazine (Dungeons & Dragons) - September 2004, issue 323
2004 Softcover Used: Like New Softcover 
Sept 2004 issue of Dragon magazine, "100% official Dungeons & Dragons content." Both copies clean & bright, look barely used. No stickers, writing, or creases. [5078a] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Sports Afield May 1944
Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Color cover and interior is bright but some of the issues have rubbings on spine or chips out of the spine affecting the printing. Please contact for detailed discription of each issue listed. Most have subscription stamp on cover and slight edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shenandoah - 1997, volume 47, no. 2
Washington & Lee University Review Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover 
Shenandoah literary magazine, vol 47, issue 2 (Summer 1997). Mild dampness wrinkling on cover & first 20 pages (cosmetic only--doesn't affect readability). Edge/corner bumping, cover scuffs. Inside clean, bright, & securely bound. No spine creases. Subscription stamp on back cover. [805a] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Byte magazine - January to June 1990 [sold as lot]
1990 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
Sold as lot. Contains January, February, April, May, & June 1990 issues of Byte magazine (**NOT March issue). All in good solid condition; some have subscription stamps and/or light rubbing & corner dents. We have more old Bytes listed online, so search our store for other bundles. [5249] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 La Vie En Allemagne L'habitation Allemande
Maison Internationale 1939 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
Nazi propaganda at its best, complete with words of wisdom from Hitler himself: "Nous voulons substituer a l'arbitraire dans la construction un ordre rationnel." All text in French. Good shape for its age, but wraps are rubbed & there's a noticeable fold in front cover. No writing inside; pages lightly yellowed. Original stapled binding. Ships from USA. [391a] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Saturday Evening Post - October 19, 1918
1918 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
Oct 19, 1918 edition of Saturday Evening Post. Front cover with a man & a woman holding vegetables; back cover is an advert for Coleo soap. All pages intact; original stapled binding. A couple pages are loose in the middle but otherwise securely bound (none missing). Cover edges are a bit ruffled on back; spine shows chipping, also a streak of discoloration on front edge, but overall an attractive piece of Americana. No writing, no subscription stamp, paper antiqued but text crisp. 136 pages. Ships in sturdy cardboard backing. [4474a] 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The 6th Talsangtu Exhibition
2003 Wraps Fine Wraps 
Korean? artist's work in a small black booklet with color photos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Analog Science Fact June 1967
Street and Smith Publications Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Only slight bit of wear, very readable. What can one man with a huge bow and arrow do against a huge tank? Yet the tank surrenders!Computer War by Mack Reynolds 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 De Laval booklet duo - Modern Farm Manual (1955) & Handy Reference Yearbook (1941)
De Laval 2041 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
This bundle includes two scarce De Laval collectible booklets -- 1955 Modern Farm Manual & 1941 Reference Yearbook. Sold as lot. Typical age wear but nothing extreme. Pages lightly tanned. Both booklets w/ twine ring at top corner. Original stapled bindings; no tears or loose pages. Edge/corner bumps. [882c] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Role of Giant Corporations: Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Monopoly - Part 3A.
Washington DC US Government Printing Office 1973 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
"Part 3A - Appendixes. November 23 and December 1, 1971; March 1 and 2, 1972." Shows wear to edges & fading on spine. Some wear to exterior. Stamp on cover. Binding tight. No writing in text. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Ohio State University University Directory Issue for 1961-1962
The Ohio State University Cloth Good Cloth 
Names and dorm addresses of all the students attending the great football pwerhouse. Map of campus in rear. Find out where your parents, or grandparents went to school. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Byte magazine - January to June 1995 [sold as lot]
1995 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
Sold as lot. Contains January, February, March, April, May, & June 1995 issues of Byte magazine. All in good solid condition; some have subscription stamps and/or light rubbing & corner dents. We have more old Bytes listed online, so search our store for other bundles. [5244] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Holy Bible
Andrews and McMeel 1995 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Pictorial Cover 
Type: Salesman's Dummy This is the store sales copy of the display. Tape glue to rear (one partially torn) and the 16 page, oversized illustrations and examples of the pages in the big bible are all here in a illustrated folder showing what the bible would look like and sell for. Very scare item as most where probably thrown away after the display was taken down. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Pictorial History of World War II - volume 1, The War in Europe
Veterans Historical Book Services, Inc 1951 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Volume 1: the War in Europe. **Volume 1 ONLY.** No jacket (as issued?); red cloth w/ faded gilt lettering on spine. Rubs on corners; expected bumps & handling wear for a book this age, but solid overall. Pages lightly foxed but pictures & text still bright, no writing or tears. [213d] 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Analog Science Fiction - Science Fact July 1965
Conde Nast Publications 1965 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Only slight bit of wear, very readable. Trader Team by Poul Anderson 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Analog Science Fiction - Science Fact August 1965
Conde Nast Publications Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Only slight bit of wear, very readable. Half a Loaf by R. C. Fitzpatrick 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Analog Science Fiction august 1967
1967 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Analog Science Fact & Fiction April 1967
Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Small chips and edgewear. Nice reading copy. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Dr J H McLean's Family Almanac 1880
Dr. McLean Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback 
Small fold to cover, bright yellow booklet showing amusing woodblock prints of sick people. J Parker in berery Ohio printed on rear. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation 2001 Awards in Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking, Photography, Video and Craft Media
Wraps Fine Wraps 
Bright red cover in great shape with the winners of that years awards. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Little Black Sambo
Saalfield 1942 Good No Jacket 
Type: Linentex Lare, cloth, very bright telling of this timeless tale of a misgeologically placed child.There are small chips out of the cover cloth that, while small, number about 30. Each chip is less than 1/4' or less.Tje rear. wjocj jas tje sa,e o;;istratopm pm;u jas 6 small chips. Matting will correct these and the interior pages are quite nice. A rare copy in overall good condition suitable for 8 different framed pictures or keep this intact and enjoy the story how tigers can, through vigourous exercise, turn into curdled secretions of lactating bovines. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Magical Tricks for Pocket Parlor Party Club or Stage Catalog No. 3
The Magician Fair 
Extensive markings of the pages by previous owner. Small booklet filled with magic ads. In addition, there is an envelope filled with several magic ad inserts which are in nice condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Mazda Magic Company
Mazda Magic Company 1946 Good Hard Cover 
Scarce Chicago Magic Company catalog with several inserts. Previous owner put some numbers on inside indicating which tricks he was buying and x'ed out same in book in pencil. Overall, in nice condition with only slight wear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Analog Science Fiction - Science Fact May 1967
Conde Nast Publications Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Only slight bit of wear, very readable. Of Terrans Bearing Gifts by Richard Grey Sipes 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Web of Spiderman #100
Marvel Comics 1993 Stapled Wraps Fine Fine Stapled Wraps Signed by Illustrator
# 1324 of 500 signed by the artist. Green foil in very stiff plastic protector as provided by Mervel. Comes with certificate of authenticity. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 37-10 Internal Review and Systems Improvement Guide
1957 Used: Good 
Stamp on front and some spotting to cover. 80 pages. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Byte magazine - June to December 1989, plus bonus IBM issue [sold as lot]
1989 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
Sold as lot. Contains June, July, August, September, October, November, & December 1992 issues of Byte magazine, plus bonus IBM issue. All in good solid condition; some have subscription stamps and/or light rubbing & corner dents. We have more old Bytes listed online, so search our store for other bundles. [5252] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Confluence - volume 13, 2002
Ohio Arts Council / Marietta College 2002 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
Literary magazine from Marietta College; vol. 13, (2002). No writing or spine creases. Mild edge/corner wear. [4957c] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Thrilling Wonder Stories
The Standard Magazine 1948 Fair Fair 
Still intact copy but getting brittle with age. Chipped and worn on edges of cover frnt and rear. June issue 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Arkansas Wood-Chopper's World's Greatest Collection of Cowboy Songs
Chicago M.M. Cole Publishing Co. 1931 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Oversized 
"Arkansas Wood-Choppers World's Greatest Collection of Cowboy Songs, with Yodel Arrangement." Good condition, light wear to cover, pages yellowing, no marks inside. Nice music book for those who collect early 20th c. cowboy merchandise. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Anchor Review (ONE)
DOUBLEDAY ANCHOR BOOKS 1955 Mass Market Paperback Used: Good Mass Market Paperback 
Number 1 of the Anchor Review; 1955 mass market pb. Some underlining/margin notes. Binding good (though a bit fragile from age). No tears or major creases (small fold at front cover corner). Light rubbing on cover & light soiling from prior use, but overall a solid vintage pb. [3706d] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Bookseller Photo HOSTETTERS'S ILLUSTRATED UNITED STATES ALMANAC 1875
Pittsburg Hostetter and Smith 1875 Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback 
Chappelear and Gallogly, Zanesville, Ohio ad on rear. Blue cloth, minor corner bumps, otherwise a nice copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Among the Rockies Pictures of Magnificent Scenes in the Rocky Mountains
The H. H. Tammen Curio Co. 1907 Decorated Paper Poor No Jacket Decorated Paper 
String tied is very loose, only partially intact, rubbings to cover and several small chips out of plate on cover, creases to cover and rear. A couple of the pages have small 1" tears, not bad but can not be handled roughly. Pictures of mountains, valleys, gorges, and towns in early Colorado. Unusual travel item. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 James Gunnert a Novel from Berlin
Private Print 1932 Wraps Good No Jacket Wraps 
Discoloration to cover near top, slight mark on rear cover, bumps to corners and bottom spine starting. This book will not be sold to minors as it contains single tint photos that are quite explicit. As a private press, these books were quite illegal in their day and circulated in underground circles. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Caricature Wit & Humor of a Nation in Picture, Song, and Story
LESLIE JUDGE COMPANY 1911 14th Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Fourteenth edition, hb. Bound in dark red. Cloth is rubbed & scuffed, also faded & frayed at extremities. Hinges loose but not broken. All cover lettering worn away. Text block lightly foxed inside; outside still has red coloration at edges. No writing or marks inside, original flyleaf papers intact. Rather worn in appearance but still usable. [990a] 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Erste spanische Lesestücke / Primeras lecturas.
Dtv 1991-01-01 3423092793 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
**Text in GERMAN and SPANISH.** Clean, bright copy. NO creases or tears. NO writing inside. Ships from USA. [5018c] 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Sampson News U. S. Naval Training Center No.30 Vol. 2
Sampson, N. Y. 1944 Paper Collectible: Very Good Paper 
A small newspaper of news on the naval base. I did not unwrap it from the plastic cover but looks clean and not rubbed. Marian Anderson is mentioned as singing soon on the base and the baseball box score is interesting on the rear considering this was still the height of the war. Upcoming movies being shown are featured as well. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Westminster Abbey Occasional Paper Special Commemorative Issue April, 1966
1966 Wraps Very Good Wraps 
Reporting the events on Holy Innocents' Day, Tuesday, December 28, 1965, inaugurating the 900th year together with an account of the Epiphany Gifts.... 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Personal Fitness Merit Badge Series
Boy Scouts of America 1962 Good No Jacket 
buff wear to cover, previous owners name sticker on interior. Learn how to be strong! It even has a section on sex. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Painting Boy Scouts of America Merit Badge Series
Boy Scouts of America 1954 Paper Good No Jacket Paper 
Staining to first few interior pages at top, general wear to cover through use and time, previous owners name on interior. Learn how to paint the Boy Scout way. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Rituals of the Fraternal Order of Eagles Issued By Authority of the Grand Aerie
Grand Aerie Ritualistic Committee 1961 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover 
Indexed side cut of the various rituals the Eagles do in their meetings. laid in Final Tribute to Deceased Members in rear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 TM-12405 Officer classification-commissioned and warrant: Classification and Coding of Civilian Occupations.
1943 Used: Good 
Water stain on lower edge, brown wraps. Printed by the U.S. Army. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Songs for Children (a Bonnie Book)
Kenosha, Wisconsin John Martin's House - James & Jonathan Company 1950 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Chipping/bumps at edges & corners. General age rubbing; hinges a bit loose but not broken, no tears or writing inside. Colors bright. Scarce. [886a] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Graphistock 5
images.com,inc 2002 1892846071 Unknown Binding Used: Like New Unknown Binding 
Oversized softcover. Barely used, if at all; just light bumping at corners (from storage) & a couple scratches on cover. Lots of colorful, intriguing photos -- enjoyable for leisure reading, not just a professional reference. **Sorry, no international shipping on this item. [1723h] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Morskie Oko
Pezetel Ltd. 1991 8300034609 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Decorated cover boards; some light scuffing on exterior & handling wear at spine area. Light corner bumps. Sticker on back cover. Inside clean, bright, & glossy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Illustrated New Testament - Standard Comparative Edition
Toledo, Ohio O.A. Browning & Co. 1882 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
From the title page: "The illustrated New Testament, elucidated with critical and explanatory notes, complete historical and biographical dictionary of all persons, places and subjects mentioned in the sacred text...forming a popular and comprehensive commentary for private and family use, by Rev. John Brown, D.D. Embellished and illustrated with three hundred engravings and maps." This old Bible includes only the New Testament. It is bound in thick boards with (very faded) stamped designs on front & back. The spine lettering is faded but still readable. Significant fraying to edges; someone repaired the hinges with clear tape relatively recently, but other than that everything appears vintage. Heavy tanning & some age spotting to exterior; spotting is most noticeable on first & last few pages. Interior foxed, no writing inside, text still readable. Binding is loose & the hinges are decaying; this one could benefit from the attentions of a preservationist, but as of right now it's still intact. If you collect old Bibles with plenty of character, here's one you may appreciate. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Logarithmic and Trigonometric Tables
United States Naval Institute 1945 Cloth Good No Jacket Cloth 
Why use a clculator when you can use this book to find what number you need? 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 U. S. T. A. Sires and Dams the Register 1963
United States Trotting Association 1964 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Between 508 and 509, it wants to crack away from binding, but still holding. Over 1900 pages of who was with who among horses. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Theatre Royal Haymarket: September 1986
London/Great Britain Theatreprint, Ltd. 1986 Paperback (pamphlet) Used: Good Paperback (pamphlet) 
Mild exterior wear--some rubbing to cover, light creasing around binding staples. Crease on back cover corner. No marks or tears. First page marked as #132, Sept. 1986. This brochure focuses on a production of Eugene O'Neill's "Long Day's Journey into Night." Has info on cast & crew, also some b&w production photos. Cast includes Jack Lemmon, Peter Gallagher, & Kevin Spacey; directed by Jonathan Miller. Playbill claims the first production was on Monday 4th of August, 1986. There's also a short article about Woody Allen & brief reviews of contemporary stage productions in NYC. About 30 pages (not numbered). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Proceedings of the Symposium on Time Series Analysis Held at Brown University, June 11-14, 1962
John Wiley 1963 Cloth Very Good No Cloth 
owners name on interior and only a couple of very small marks on a few pages. A still tight copy of this important meeting among mathemeticians. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Norway Today
Dreyers Forlag 1951 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hard Cover 
A snapshot of Norway in 1951 showing the culture, industry, scenery, and people of this wonderful country. Inscription on interior. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 New Revised Handyman Complete Guide to Home Maintenance
Banner Play Bureau, Inc. 1980 Hardback Very Good Hardback 
Price sticker residue on cover, overall a nice tight copy with dozens of themes such as basement leak repair, electronics, roofing, power tools, deck building, elephant rehabilitation, (just wanted to see if you were sleeping, actually no elephant advice anywhere in these pages) and timber framing. Just the book for someone who needs some basic home ideas. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Illuminator Volume Two 1931
Columbus Railway Power & Light Co. 1931 Good No Jacket 
Bound issues of January to December of this companies newletter in magazine format. Great tidbits of employees social and work happenings. Great slice of what Columbus, Ohio was like in the 1930's. Tape reapaired on inside and wear to corners and bottom of spine. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Cookbook united States Commemorative 1776-1976
Commemorative Cook Books 1972 Spiral Very Good Spiral 
Owners name on interior, slight spotting to cover. Full of recipies from various political fugures of the times. Published well in advance of 1976 so that the nation could buy this book, cook the recipies such as OKA, raw marinated fish from Samoa and become delerious with patriotic fervor. In fact, if you eat the avgolemono soup from Mrs. Agnew, you will take bribes! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Business and Family Record Book
United States Department of Agriculture Farmers Home Administration 1967 Wraps Very Good Wraps 
six by 9 inch orange card cover showing a farm couple sitting paying bills. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Cincinnati Reds! Yearbook Magazine 1981
1981 Wraps Very Good Wraps 
Nice clean copy with only the very slightest of wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION January 1958
Smith and Street Publications 1958 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Corner bumps and chips. Tear on edge of spine about 3". Not pristine but very readable. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 ENCYCLOPEDIC DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN REFERENCE, VOL. 2
De Luxe Library Edition 1901 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
**Volume 2 only.** DeLuxe Library Edition. Starts from letter N. Original flyleaf papers intact. Pages clean but paper & binding have aged, so it should be handled gently. Blue cover (silk, I think) w/ gold design on front. Spine lettering worn away. Edge/corner wear & bumping; also some fraying at extremities, but overall a solid antique copy. [1492c] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Sunday for Young and Old 1881
E. P. Dutton and Co. 1881 Pictorial Cloth Good Pictorial Cloth 
Color still nice with only minor spotting to color on cover, a bit more on edge. Corners worn, 1/2 tear on spine, the black illustrations on spine still good with only a line on the top, back cover has chips from the green cloth, the little girl's illustration has minor soptting to it but more around the rest of the back cover. First eight pages are starting to seperate. Still, with all that, the black illustrations inside are in great shape. No coloring that I can see. S & H Gates written in pencil three times. I do not see who did the illustrations as they appear to be unsigned, but one could reasonably assume that perhaps a famous artist of two, just getting started on their career could have had a hand in a drawing or two. A nice illustrated childrens book from the good old days. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Boy's and Girl's Christmas Book
Hurst and Company Pictorial Cover Poor No Jacket Pictorial Cover 
No date given but the Victorian clothing make me think turn of the century. Pitting and much wear to cover on edges, and disbound from interior. Paper has darkened with age. Interior color frontis page chipped on corners and edges and small white discoloration on bottom left corner affecting a part of the dog and its paw. Interior steelcut (?) illustrations still nice. A Bookworm put his/her mark on final 20 pages on top corner. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Samuel Sullivan Cox April 19, 1890
Very Good 
Embossed black cloth with gilt title. Some spotting on rear cover. signature on iterior page, nelson county, virginia. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 In Memoriam of James A. Garfield - On America's Illustrious Son - Gems of Poetry & Song
Columbus, Ohio J.C. McClenahan & Company 1881 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Old hardback bound in blue buckram, in memoriam of James A. Garfield after his assassination. Gold lettering is bright on front & spine. Stamped design is crisp for its age. Interior clean, no marks, does have foxing. Binding secure. Corner bumps, general edgewear. Original endpapers & Garfield image intact. Front flyleaf has a penciled dedication for Christmas 1882. A nice addition to your collection of vintage presidential books. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Stephen Heller Op.119 Thirty-two Preludes for the Piano
Kalum Stapled Wraps Fair Stapled Wraps 
Chips to top corner, chips on spine, still a useable copy, but not in pristine condition. If I were going to use to to play, I would plastic laminate the covers. Insides are nice and very useable. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 America's Favorite Brand Name Old Fashioned Favorites
Publications International 1998 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 
Huge pictures and lots of recipies. The pictures are really eye-catching.....ouch...darn...it caught my eye. Now I will have to type with one eye....Also, lots of brand names used here. Can you say Crisco boys and girls? 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Myth Makers
Scholastic Magazines 1978 Stapled Wraps Fair No Jacket Stapled Wraps 
Perforattred cards on different greek myths. first two cards have slight staining at the top and on cover. a scarce educational item. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Byron Nelson's Winning Golf
A. S. barnes and Company 1946 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
No jacket. Pages lightly yellowed. Binding secure, no loose pages. Bookplate inside front. No writing in text. Orange & black boards are a bit smudged. [2835i] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Lost World: Jurassic Park a Pop Up Book
Landoll, Inc. 1997 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 
Five pop ups in bright color with each dinosaur explained. A must have Lost World Collectable. 
Price: 28.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Beekman Guide to Kitchens a Complete Guide for Creative Designs and Projects
Beekman House 1977 0517217015 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Price sticker on front, great pictures of period kitchens. Let the disco dancing begin in these period kitchens. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Oeuvresspirituelles De Feu Monseigneur Francois De Salignac De La Mothe-Fenelon Nouvelle Edition, Tomes Second, Troisieme, Quatrieme
1777 Leather Fair Leather 
Bumps to corners and tops and bottoms of spine show wear. Some starting of spine split, though all books are intact. Edgewear to leather, some foxing to pages. This is missing a volume as I understand it. These are letters by the monseigneur. All are in French. Please email for particulars as I do not read French and there may be some details I am overlooking about these books that you may need to know about. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Playbill Vol. 1 May 1964 No. 5 Porgy and Bess The City Center of Music and Drama
1964 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Slight age darkening on edges of pages, otherwise in nice shape. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 National Railway Bulletin: vol. 68, 2003
National Railway Historical Society 2003 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
No cover creases, no writing, pages clean & shiny. Light shelf wear only. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Cecile Wick Foto Arbeiten
Photoforum Pasquart Biel 1991 Good 
A number of black and white pictures, text in german. There is shelfwear to corners and edges, not severe but present and noticeable on inspection. No marking inside. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 McGuffey's Eclectic Fourth Reader
Cincinnati Truman and Smith 1839 6th Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
"Enlarged, Improved, and Stereotyped." Dated 1839, which makes this book very old--and it looks every bit of its age. Leather-bound with a lot of edgewear, chipping, & scuffs. Cover boards are still attached to binding. Spine & cover show cracking & chipping in the leather, but the title band is very readable considering its age; gold bars are still visible above and below the band. Significant corner wear to cover boards. Tear in upper edge of spine leather. Text is still readable, but there is significant age spotting throughout. Heavy tanning to exterior of text block. Might have had some water damage, but I can't tell for sure. Binding strength isn't bad for such an old book, but it should be handled gently. Some penciled names inside the cover; one is dated 1841. For collectors only. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Sports Afield April 1954
Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
April 1954. Color cover and interior is bright but some of the issues have rubbings on spine or chips out of the spine affecting the printing. Please contact for detailed discription of each issue listed. Most have subscription stamp on cover and slight edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Appalachian Women's Journal - volume 14
Floyd, VA Appalachian Women's Alliance 1969 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
Appalachian Women's Journal, #14 (pale-violet paperback); no date listed. No writing or tears. Mild edge/corner wear. [69c] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Miles New Weather Almanac & Hand Book of Valuable Information - bundle - 1940 & 1941
Miles Laboratories, Inc 1940 Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover 
This bundle includes two vintage Miles Almanacs from 1940 & 1941. Sold as lot. Typical age wear but nothing extreme. Pages tanned. Both booklets w/ twine ring at top corner. Original stapled bindings; no loose pages. Cover rubs; corner bumps and/or curling. [4292d] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Gas Tungsten Arc Welding: Training Workbook
Hobart Institute of Welding Technology Used: Very Good 
90 pages. "A step-by-step explanation of the basic skills required to weld mild steel, stainless steel, and aluminum in all positions." Inside is clean & bright, no writing or tears, tight binding (stapled). Gray wraps show a bit of wear (a couple small stains, edge/corner bumping) but in good shape. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Mccain Playing Cards
parody productions 0979151546 Misc. New Misc. 
Brand new, still in shrink wrap. [5068a] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Shenandoah - 1997, volume 47, no. 1
Washington & Lee University Review Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
Shenandoah literary magazine, vol 47, issue 1 (Spring 1997). Mild handling wear; edge/corner bumping, cover scuffs. Inside clean, bright, & securely bound. No spine creases. Subscription stamp on back cover. [870a] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Children's Trials
American Sunday-school Union 1847 Hard Cover Very Good Hard Cover 
By reading these stories, children would be pointed down the right path in life. Delightful little woodblock? (or steel) b&w prints. embossing on front and back cover strong, though gilt, while visible, is worn some. Foxing on some pages. Slight bumping to corners. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
John Alden 1890 Hard Cover Fair Hard Cover 
Spine detached, though front and rear covers attached. No illustrations. Owners name in pencil. if you don't know who Franklin was, don't buy this book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 The Hawaii Book Story of Our Island Paradise with More Than 250 Illustrations, Including 59 in Color
J. G. Feruson Cloth Very Good Good Cloth 
Bookstamp from a Honolulu Book Shop on rear, owners name on front inside, some scuffing and a small chip from bottom of dj. Big book with a 1973 Hawaii calendar laid in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Ray's New Intellectual Arithmetic
American Book Company 1877 Half-Leather Good Half-Leather 
Nice, tight, white pages, owners name in pencil on interior, red leather spine badly worn, corners bumped, mottling to picture on cover. Full of problems for school kids to do. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Hillary Presidential Playing Cards - Poker Size
Parody Productions 097915152X Single Detail Page Misc New Single Detail Page Misc 
Brand new, still in shrink wrap. [5069a] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Byte magazine - July to December 1990, plus bonus IBM issue [sold as lot]
1990 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
Sold as lot. Contains July, August, September, October, November, & December 1990 issues of Byte magazine, plus bonus issue (Guideposts for the 1990s - IBM). All in good solid condition; some have subscription stamps and/or light rubbing & corner dents. We have more old Bytes listed online, so search our store for other bundles. [5248] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The Falls of Niagara Depicted By Pen and Camera
Rand, mcNally and Company 1895 Pictorial Cloth Very Good No Jacket Pictorial Cloth 
Gilt picture on front of the Falls. Only very slight rubs to corners. Blue and black cover. Wonderful advertisments of hotels and railroads on the inside. Litho map showing aerial view of the whole falls area is really nice. A great addition to your Niagara Falls collection. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com