|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Little Tots' Own Book Hurst and Company Decorative Cloth Good Staining on front cover, but colors still bright. No writing inside. Magazine article pasted on backsheet.. Book complete as far as can tell. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Keel 1956 Albert Love Enterprises 1956 Very Good No Jacket Company 565, basis yearbook showing the workings of the United States Naval Training Center at Great lakes, Illinois. Blue binding witn very little wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Histore Secrette De La Duchesse De Portsmouth Chez Richard Baldwin 1690 Rebound Fair No Jacket Rebound in red hardback cloth, plain with no markings on cover with stamp pasted down. Water markings on inside spine that must have occurred before rebinding. Woodblock prints intact. Can't tell if anything else is missing as the book opens directly to the title page. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Its a Tough War Garden City 1943 Good Fair Dj worn on edges, cover worn on edges and at corners and some soiling, but cartoons are bright and nice. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
TV Guide - May 15-21, 1999 - Star Wars/Phantom Menace 1999 Softcover Collectible: Good This is #2 in a set of 4 collector covers to commemorate Star Wars Ep. 1 (The Phantom Menace). Features Qui-Gon Jinn & part of Darth Maul's face. Does have the subscription sticker on bottom front; not in pristine condition but a good solid copy with sturdy binding. No creases or tears. No missing pages that I could find. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Soldier Art (Fighting Forces Series, Infantry Journal, #S233) Infantry Journal, Inc. 1945 Used: Acceptable Heavy exterior wear--creases, marks, scuffing, bumping, etc. Edgewear, spine chipping. A few dog-eared pages. Interior in a bit better condition--all plates seem to be intact, no marks inside. Some discoloration but colors are bright. Mostly b&w pictures. (Companion volume "G.I. Sketchbook" also listed 1/16/07.) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Charter, Bylaws and Rules of the Cemetery of Spring Grove The Proprietors of the Cemetery of Spring Grove 1920 Very Good No Jacket The cemetery at Spring Grove, Ohio issued a list of rules for all people having need for burial or use of the cemetery. However, the very large, in very good condition map that is included with this rulebook truly makes this piece a great collectible. It shows the entire cemetery and the plots, roads, and other features. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Elvis Years 1956-1977 A Sterling Magazine 1979 Fair Top rear pages have some 1/2 by 1 inch damage where perhaps a mouse or something nibbled at it. Very little, if any text affected but sold as a reading copy only. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The New Kent Quarterly Spring 1977 Vol.2, No. 1 1977 Wraps Very Good Slight purple stain on edge cover but appears to be printer's error as it is the same, though faded on next few pages. In fact, I have written a haiku about it; stain there on cover, purple printer's error slight, poems not affected. What a deal, you get this book with lots of poetry and a free haiku. Is that cool or what? Magazine style format. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Lookies: Lively Question Marks of the Look-it-Up Club Field Enterprises, Inc 1949 Paperback (pamphlet) Used: Good Shows age yellowing & minor edgewear, otherwise in good condition. Binding secure, no missing pages. No marks inside, illustrations bright. One small tear in front cover & one crease in bottom corner of front cover, otherwise no damage. 72 pages. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Popular Science - January 1965 1965 Softcover Collectible: Acceptable Subscription sticker. All with edge/corner wear & scuffing. Pages lightly darkened but still readable. Spine chipped and/or wrinkled. Email for more details about a specific magazine we've listed. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Sports Afield May 1944 Paperback Collectible: Acceptable Color cover and interior is bright but some of the issues have rubbings on spine or chips out of the spine affecting the printing. Please contact for detailed discription of each issue listed. Most have subscription stamp on cover and slight edgewear. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Cap 1974 Riverside White Cross School 1974 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket The nursing yearbook of the School of Nursing at Riverside Hospital, 1974. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
New York World's Fair 1939 Incorporated 1936 Hardcover Used: Good EX. Lib from the Louisville Public Library. Huge 19" by 24" blue cloth with gilt (showing some darkening) on cover of statue of liberty with the date 1939 and new york on either side. Just the cover, framed alone would make a great interior decoration piece. Massive 38" by 24" aireal view of all of New York and vicinity (fire Island in distance) that is also a must see. A list of directors reads like a who-who's of New York. Articles on who will attend fair and facilities planned. A rare piece of New York for the collector. There are some finger spotting on some pages, bumps and edgewear. Not water damaged but not in pristine condition. Still a great piece of Americana. Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Report of the Ohio Department of Highways 1939-1943 Ohio Department of Highways 1944 Good No Jacket Some flaking of the gilt has occured and lightening by exposure to the sun on a portion of the cover, but overall, clean and tight. A nice copy showing the various highway projects being carried out around the state. Interesting b&w pictures throughout. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Shenandoah - 1997, volume 47, no. 2 Washington & Lee University Review Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover Shenandoah literary magazine, vol 47, issue 2 (Summer 1997). Mild dampness wrinkling on cover & first 20 pages (cosmetic only--doesn't affect readability). Edge/corner bumping, cover scuffs. Inside clean, bright, & securely bound. No spine creases. Subscription stamp on back cover. [805a] Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Makio 1941 1941 Leatherette Fair The spine is seperating from the book. Sold as a reading copy. Otherwise it is in great shape with only very slight wear to corners. A heavy book, more postage for overseas Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
La Vie En Allemagne L'habitation Allemande Maison Internationale 1939 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Nazi propaganda at its best. Showing new houses and happy workers in their new houses just waiting for that new world order. Text in french and with the text "Nous voulons substituer a l'arbitraire dans la construction un ordre rationnel" by Adolf Hitler. Cover has a fold back crease on front. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Betty Crocker's Dinner for Two Cookbook 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Type: Spiral Slight wear to corners and bottom, basic shelfwear you might say. Ink line on back page. These are not recipes you would share with your commune unless they left for the hills on the weekend leaving you alone with that hitchhiker staying in the basement crash pad. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Alice Neel, the Woman and Her Work Georgia Museum of Art 1975 Oversize Paper Good No Jacket Type: Ex-Library The Parkersburg Art Center has stamped the title page and the exterior pages (not affecting interior), but overall, a nice copy of a famous woman artist which this book about the exhibet of her work is a milestone. 83 b&w photo's of her work. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY AMONG THE PYGMIES or Battling With Stealthy Foes Cupples & Leon 1931 Hardcover Used: Good Fair+ Hardcover 1931 hardback from Cupples & Leon. DJ w/ spine fade & some small tears at extremities (most could be repaired with tape) but it's still bright & attractive. Yellow cloth binding (antiqued but clean); pages foxed but very readable (outside text block edge has darkened more). Original flyleaf papers intact. PO name penciled on ex-libris square but no marks otherwise. Solid vintage copy, scarce w/ original DJ. [2463a] Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Saturday Evening Post - October 19, 1918 1918 Softcover Used: Good Softcover Oct 19, 1918 edition of Saturday Evening Post. Front cover with a man & a woman holding vegetables; back cover is an advert for Coleo soap. All pages intact; original stapled binding. A couple pages are loose in the middle but otherwise securely bound (none missing). Cover edges are a bit ruffled on back; spine shows chipping, also a streak of discoloration on front edge, but overall an attractive piece of Americana. No writing, no subscription stamp, paper antiqued but text crisp. 136 pages. Ships in sturdy cardboard backing. [4474a] Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
McCain Presidential Playing Cards parody productions 0979151546 Misc. New Misc. Play poker or any other card game with this cards featuring your favorite candidate John McCain. Each card features a different politician (supporting our candidate) in a humorous stance. In shrinkwrap. Sure to be a collectors item. I can get many more of these. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The Royal Pavilion Brighton Wraps Good Tourist publication with photos of rooms and stories about them. Very slight bend to cover which, if heavy book laid for a time on it should straighten it out. Buy this book before you go. Magazine size. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Holy Bible Andrews and McMeel 1995 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Type: Salesman's Dummy This is the store sales copy of the display. Tape glue to rear (one partially torn) and the 16 page, oversized illustrations and examples of the pages in the big bible are all here in a illustrated folder showing what the bible would look like and sell for. Very scare item as most where probably thrown away after the display was taken down. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Popular Science - January 1966 1966 Softcover Collectible: Acceptable "James Bond" cover: "The weird world of inventions in Thunderball & how they work." Subscription sticker. All with edge/corner wear & scuffing. Pages lightly darkened but still readable. Spine chipped and/or wrinkled. Email for more details about a specific magazine we've listed. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Popular Science - April 1966 1966 Softcover Collectible: Acceptable Subscription sticker. All with edge/corner wear & scuffing. Pages lightly darkened but still readable. Spine chipped and/or wrinkled. Email for more details about a specific magazine we've listed. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Little Black Sambo Saalfield 1942 Good No Jacket Type: Linentex Lare, cloth, very bright telling of this timeless tale of a misgeologically placed child.There are small chips out of the cover cloth that, while small, number about 30. Each chip is less than 1/4' or less.Tje rear. wjocj jas tje sa,e o;;istratopm pm;u jas 6 small chips. Matting will correct these and the interior pages are quite nice. A rare copy in overall good condition suitable for 8 different framed pictures or keep this intact and enjoy the story how tigers can, through vigourous exercise, turn into curdled secretions of lactating bovines. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Mazda Magic Company Mazda Magic Company 1946 Good Hard Cover Scarce Chicago Magic Company catalog with several inserts. Previous owner put some numbers on inside indicating which tricks he was buying and x'ed out same in book in pencil. Overall, in nice condition with only slight wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Web of Spiderman #100 Marvel Comics 1993 Stapled Wraps Fine Fine Signed by Illustrator # 1324 of 500 signed by the artist. Green foil in very stiff plastic protector as provided by Mervel. Comes with certificate of authenticity. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
The Big Clinton Joke Book Slick Times 1994 Wraps Fine The annual issue filled with tons of satire. Complete with two "3 dollar Cllinton" bills and the pathetic american stamps. Sealed in original factory plastic, never opened. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Edgar Rice Burroughs Presents Tarzan #1 Digest Comic 1972 Good Fair Some foxing to cover, very slight wear to top/spine and corner, overall, not too bad though. Cover showsTarzan trying a chiropratic manipulation on one of the apes. The story inside where they are itty-bitty and are inside a thorn bush only to start to grow is a hoot. The womans clothes in her small size stay small and she regains normal size in the nude. Tarzan runs down and plucks ostrach feathers from a live ostratch so she can continue the trek dressed as a fan dancer. What a laugh. When does the movie come out, I have got to see this one. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Astounding Science Fiction Street and Smith Publication 1943 Poor Poor October 1943 issue with The Storm, by A. E. Van Vogt. First, the magazine was printed at a weird slanted angle, all there, but very interesting angle. A major chip out of the top of the cover and bottom. Paper is very stiff and almost brittle. Do not buy for condition but rather for the story by Vogt. The illustration inside showing a rocket/spaceship spewing out dozens of small bombs is fantastic since it fortells the B-52s or other bombers spewing out dozens of gps controlled bombs over Iraq or Afganistan or where ever we decide to invade later. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Journal of the American Geographical Society: vol. XII (12) New York American Geographical Society 1880 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover Volume XII (12), 1880. Shows age rubbing on cover & fading on spine, but gold lettering is still visible. I think the top edge was gilded at one time, but it's worn off or darkened. Edge/corner bumping & some light fraying at extremities, solid shape overall. Hinges good. Contains original flyleaf papers & fold-out maps in rear; the maps are in nice condition with only a couple small tears where they're glued to their pages. Binding in VG shape for a book this old; no writing in text, pages barely antiqued with crisp lettering, still very readable. Contains papers on the Bad Lands of Wyoming, Arctic explorations, & recent excavations at Athens & Olympia; email for a more detailed list from the contents page. [2544b] Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Among the Rockies Pictures of Magnificent Scenes in the Rocky Mountains The H. H. Tammen Curio Co. 1907 Decorated Paper Poor No Jacket String tied is very loose, only partially intact, rubbings to cover and several small chips out of plate on cover, creases to cover and rear. A couple of the pages have small 1" tears, not bad but can not be handled roughly. Pictures of mountains, valleys, gorges, and towns in early Colorado. Unusual travel item. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
James Gunnert a Novel from Berlin Private Print 1932 Wraps Good No Jacket Discoloration to cover near top, slight mark on rear cover, bumps to corners and bottom spine starting. This book will not be sold to minors as it contains single tint photos that are quite explicit. As a private press, these books were quite illegal in their day and circulated in underground circles. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Handbook for Boys Boy Scouts of America 1955 Wraps Fair No Jacket A million small crease marks lends an almost artistic air to this cover, and the Indian has 25 cents written in pen on his belly. Some of the people who do yard sales and put masking tape on books that destroy the cover or mark with ink are the most pathetic people on this planet. What, are they too damn lazy to write on a piece of paper and insert it in the book, or are they afraid someone will take the paper out and tell the small kid handling the money that the book is only 10 cents? Is there a yard sale for dummies book? Maybe there should. Wear to corners and first few pages folded inward about 1/4 ". Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
McKinley's Outline Atlases for History Classes Atlas no. 3 Ancient History McKinley Publishing Company 1902 Oversize Paper Fair No Jacket Contains 25 outline maps to be filled in by pupils with ink or colors. All colored in in what appears to be watercolors, done very nicely and I would assume the pupil got an A. They were done in the 1914-1915 school year and each map carries the notation of what it is and the date completed.Mathilda Christen's name is written on the outside cover. A charming example of what we are not teaching kids today. I went to a Catholic school, and I don't even think we covered all the stuff in this book. The corners have bend backs and bumping and there is a crease near the spine that was due to the opening of this book. Faint red marks on the cover in several places, but overall, a nice copy of what must have been a must used textbook. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Sampson News U. S. Naval Training Center No.30 Vol. 2 June 1944 Paper Collectible: Very Good A small newspaper of news on the naval base. I did not unwrap it from the plastic cover but looks clean and not rubbed. Marian Anderson is mentioned as singing soon on the base and the baseball box score is interesting on the rear considering this was still the height of the war. Upcoming movies being shown are featured as well. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Encyclopedia Britannica J. M. Staddart Co. Ltd. 1889 Half-Leather Vg/fair No Jacket (Vg/fair/No Jacket) Leather spines and corners, marbled covers. Coomplete 24 volume set. Volumes,3,10,18,21 in fair condition, vols. 6,13,14, 17 in very good condition, the rest in good. There is color variation to the leather covers, volumes 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 11, 12 are darker in color than the others and slight color variation of the remaining volumes with brown, of course, being the color standard. Gilt present on all, though the listed fair volumes might have some wear. Chip out of top of vol 3 and slight chips, top and bottom to a few others, but not as bad as vol. 3. Pleas email or call for better description. This set is stored off-site of the store, but I can contact the owner and get a description quickly. Shipping would, of course, have to be figured out at the time of purchase due to the size and weight. Full of great lithos, maps, and articles. A fairly scarce edition.. Price:
625.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Winning Secrets of the B.A.S.S. Pros 2000 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback **1996 printing.** Clean, bright copy; tight binding, no spine creases, no tears, no writing. Has light cover wear (small crease on back) & corner bumping. [2436a] Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Great Trains Random House Value Publishing 1988-12-12 0517512084 Hardcover Collectible: Like New Wonderful book that still looks like new. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|