Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Gustave Flaubert; Julien Cendres (intro) Herodias (Mille.et.une.Nuits #310) - Herodias, french edition
Mille et une Nuits 2000 2842055187 Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
**French edition. Text in FRENCH.** 63 pages, including supplements (intro, timeline, etc). Clean, bright copy; NO writing inside, no tears. Light edge/corner wear & some cover scratches. Ships from USA. [4913a] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Gutenmacher, V. L. & N. B. Vasilyev Straight Lines and Curves
Mir Publishers 1980 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Sticker on inside cover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Guy Paget Sporting Pictures of England (Britain in Pictures Series)
Collins 1945 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No DJ. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. **REBOUND copy--now in green boards w/ gold lettering on spine.** Text lightly yellowed but still crisp, all plates intact. Sturdy binding w/ straight edges. [1174a] 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 H F Ellison Fighting The Good Fight
Pickering And Inglis 1970 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Undated copy; suspected 1935-45 era hardback w/ thick papers. No DJ. Near-good condition. Bound in green buckram, spine slightly sunned. Exterior of text block has darkened. Binding old but pages secure; slight spine slant. Text clean & lightly foxed. Name penciled on flyleaf. Very readable vintage copy. Ships from USA. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 H G Wells The Island of Dr. Moreau
Airmont Publishing Company 1966 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
Cover has light creasing and edgewear. Bookstore stamp on first page. Binding tight, pages crisp. Very Bright cover art. Must Have for any H G Wells Collector. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 H L Havell, BA Longinus on the Sublime
Macmillan and Co. 1890 Hard Cover Good Conditon Hard Cover 
Former Ohio University Library copy.Library stamp on inside cover and usual library markings. Inside binding split, but pages still intact. Good reading copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 h. g. cutler Cutler's Red Book of Priceless Recipes (Household Jewels or Ready Ways To Do Things, A Collection of Most Practical, Useful and Valuable Recipes, Formulas and Suggestions for Every Occasion)
W. R. Vansant 1903 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
1908 printing from Vansant. Hardcover. No jacket. Typical age wear to exterior (rubbing, edge/corner bumps, fraying at spine edge, etc). Pages tanned & hinges loose. Original flyleaf papers intact. Definitely looks its age but still an interesting collectible piece & hard to find. [984h] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 H. Joe Liverman High Days & Holidays; Scenes from a Tyrrell County Childhood
Sweet Bay Tree Books 2000-05 0964339625 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Barely used, if at all. Clean, bright, & tight; NO writing or spine creases. [4585d] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 H. Rothblatt; F. Bailey Handling Misdemeanor Cases
Lawyers Co-Op Pub Co 1976-06 0686206487 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Former law-library copy; shows professional use but nothing extreme. Shelf wear at edges & smudge on bottom edge. Inside clean & secure. **Includes 1985 Cumulative Supplement booklet.* [392a] 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 H. Russel Robey As I Remember it
Privately Printed 1977 Wraps Good No Jacket Wraps Signed by Author
Rubbings to corners and top/bottom spine. Signed to Betty on interior page, with a note then from Betty to a friend with her thoughts on the book. Mr. Robey lived in Buena Vista, Virginia and wrote a series of articles that became this book. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 H. S. Foust Ohio State Fair August 28 Through September 4 1953 Catalog of Entries Breeding Beef and Comercial Cattle
State of Ohio 1953 Original Wraps Good No Jacket Original Wraps 
Stain to outside bottom pages, not visible unless you hold the book upsidedown. Very small tear at the bottom spine to the paper wrapper. Filled with hundreds of names of folks who wxhibeted their cattle during the Fair that year. Is your name in it? 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 H. Virginia Blakeslee Beyond the Kikuyu Curtain
Moody Press 1956 First Edition Very Good Good 
As a bookseller, I often come across books that at first might be regarded as falling into one category or another. I know that stereotyping a book is bad, but in my rush to put books online, I might merely add condition and price, and move on to the next book. Indeed, when I picked up this book and seeing it was from a religious press, I might have given it a cursory examination. However, upon opening the book to page 107, and reading the chapter Light Strikes an Age-Old Custom, I realized that this book, far from being filled with repititious stories about religion, actually uncovers, as perhaps few other books have, the story of encountering a people who encased in thousands of years of traditions, are slowly but surely shown how those traditions need to be changed. For example on page 107; "The light green of the growing mukombi (the millet)on the long rectangular spaces of the hillsides near the Gathukiini outschol looked like a huge patchwork quilt as it grew between rectangular spaces of dark green potato vines. When the mukombi was knee-high, the boys and girls would begin their precircumcision dances to prepare them for one of the greatest events in the life of a young Mugikuyu. For three months the candidates for circumcision would sing and dance the circumcision dance, kuhura. " What follows, in this chapter and others, is the struggle to free the people from their traditions (circumcision and others) that are clearly harmful and hurtful. A great book for someone doing research on the clash of cultures, religion, and politics in East Africa (Kenya). The dj has a scratch of the screen door illustration (about 1/2" across) near the top right corner, slight edge wear, but overall still in nice shape. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 H.A. TAINE HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE (Two Volumes in One)
Henry Holt and Company 1886 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
"Two volumes in one," also includes index. Old hardcover bound in brown buckram with embossed vine design on front & back. Front also has a small gold crest insignia with a lion & a unicorn. Spine shows heavy age wear & fading (esp. at edges), but gold lettering is still visible. Inside flyleaf hinges have been repaired in the past with clear tape; original endpapers are intact. Some age spotting outside, foxing inside. Binding loose but pages seem to be intact. There is a post-it note taped to the front flyleaf above someone's scribbled name & date. [3649] 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 H.G. Wells The Outline of History: Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind
Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1920 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
**THREE (3) VOLUME SET.** 1940 Triangle Books edition, "Enlarged & Revised." 1200 pgs total, plus Chronological Index in each of the three volumes. All three with equal wear. Dust along top of text block(s); covers rubbed, corners bumped, slight fraying at spine edges. No jackets for any. Spine papers have discolored but are still readable. Pages tanned but still readable, no marks in texts. [4926] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 H.W. & Dora Jane Jamson The Picture History of Painting from Cave Painting to Modern Times
Harrry N Abrams Inc. 1957 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No DJ. Inside lightly antiqued, color plates are still bright & clean. No marks in text. Tape remains on inside flyleafs but this is NOT ex-library. Hinges loose but not broken. Solid copy for study or leisure. [1633a] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Hal Riegger Raku Art & Technique
Van Nostrand 1970 0442369484 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Some wear to dj on corners and covers, owners name on interior page. A laid in recipie for glazes is laid-in. No brick barrier seperates the potter and the pot being fired. Learn about Raku from this nice book with over 100 b/w and color photos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Hall, James A. Legends of the West
Kessinger Pub Co 2004 1419129619 Paperback As New Paperback 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Hambly, Wilfrid Dyson Ethnology of Africa.
Field Museum of Natural History 1930 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Ex. Lib hardback from the National Geographic Library with usual stamps and markings but in a solid library hard cover binding. All maps present with one having a small 1' tear to it. Index pasted in. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Hamer, Follet, Ahlschwede, Gross Exploring the New World
Follet Publishing Company 1957 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Our country needs boys and girls with good new ideas, yes sir, on page 3 it gets right to the point of how by learning about the past, we can be motivated to work on projects that will be beneficial in the future. Sounds good to me, it fact, I think I used this book myself when I was young and I turned into a bookseller.....hmmmm. Oh well, slight rubbings to edges and spine, writing on interior page, overall still tight and bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Hamlin Garland The book of the American Indian
Copley Pub. Group 2002 1583900225 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
VG+/Near-Fine. Faint edge/corner wear & price sticker on front, otherwise looks nice. No writing, tears, or spine creases. Great bargain copy. [5217a] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Hanan Ashrawi This Side Of Peace: A Personal Account
Simon & Schuster 1995-05-09 0684802945 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Signed by author on interior cover page.Dj has minor rubs. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Hans Ruesch Top of the World
Pocket Books 1973-01-01 067173928X Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Solid used pb. No writing in text; pages lightly aged. Used stickers. Just very faint spine crease. Binding tight. [2463b] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Hansel, Pauletta Divining
Wovenword Pr 2002 0967842875 Wraps Very Good Wraps Signed by Author
Signed by Author Very slight rubs to cover and rear. Corners good, signed inscription on interior. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Harald Rosenlund Painting Miniatures
Floquil Products 1962-11-01 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
**1988 printing.** Red wraps. Like New; looks unused, just faint shelf wear on cover. 42 pgs, staple binding. [568b] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Harold and Rhoda Roberts Colorado Wild Flowers
Denver Museum of Natural History 1953 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
1967 Revised Edition; pamphlet-style pb. Clean, bright copy. Just light edge/corner bumping & some rubs in spine area. Color photos. [192c] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Harold Bell Wright Eyes of the World With Illustrations
BOOK SUPPLY CO 1914 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
1914 hardback from A.L. Burt. No jacket. Cover lettering bright. Binding loose; needs to be handled gently. No writing & mild antiquing of pages. [4811b] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Harold Bell Wright; Illustrator-Arthur I. Keller The Calling of Dan Matthews
Book Supply Company 1909 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
1909 hardback from A.L. Burt. No jacket. Cover lettering bright; spine lettering chipped away. Binding old but secure. Overall a nice straight copy; no writing & just mild antiquing of pages. [1077d] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Harold F Gee Agent's automobile guide
Rough Notes Co 1954 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
**2nd edition 1951.** No DJ. Cover rubbed w/ general age wear (bumps, soiling) but overall still solid. Cover lettering still distinct. Pages just lightly foxed; no writing in text, but store stamps on inside front & rear, also soiling on flyleaf papers. Tight binding. Scarce volume, still in pretty good shape. [2882b] 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Harold Foster Prince Valiant 2. Ilene
Carlsen 1951 9151005883 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 
1974 reprint of 1951 hardback. ISBN is foreign, so doesn't work properly on USA searches. Book two of the Carlsen series. The text is Danish or Swedish -- something of that variety, but we're not sure which one. Great map on rear inside of cover. Probably HTF, given the foreign text. Rubbing/bumps on exterior; plastic a bit curled on rear spine hinge. Solid, sturdy copy, shows mild use but nothing untoward. [630] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Harold L. Enlow Learn to Carve Faces and Expressions 10 Projects Step By Step Instructions
Enlow Wood Carving 1980 Wraps Very Good Wraps Signed by Author
Signed by Author Signed with notation. Spotting to rear cover and one small spot on cover, slight shelfwear. Lots of pictures of carved faces. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Harold Stahmer "Speak that I may see Thee!": The religious significance of language
Macmillan 1968 Hardcover Used: Very Good VG Hardcover 
Jacket VG; just faint wear on extremities. VG+ overall; looks barely used, but does have mild age yellowing. No writing in text, binding tight. [3742-L] 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Harold Sterling Sterling Magic Co. Catalog No. 2
Sterling 1945 Good 
Were it not for some notations on the inside, I would rate this as very good. Little or no wear to edges and corners. Color illustration on cover still very nice. Filled with many illustrations and ticks. Blank order form insert intact. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Harold Truscott; Paul Rapoport Havergal Brian's Gothic symphony: Two studies
Havergal Brian Society 1978 0950518514 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Pages clean & tight. Slight wear to cover, small tear close to spine on front. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Harold Walter Leavitt Katahdin skylines
University of Maine at Orono Press 1981 0891010467 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Fold-out map intact; map is VG, but book shows wear on wraps & spine (bumping, creases, handling smudges). Spine lean. Binding secure, no loose pages. Not gorgeous but a perfectly functional copy. [3159g] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Harper, Charles G. Beautiful Britain, Wessex
Adam & Charles Black 1911 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
ex-lib with usual markings. 64 pages with 10 tipped in plates. Rebound in grey library binding. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Harriet Wheatley Saturday walk; a cardboard book for twos & threes, by Ethel Wright and Richard Rose
W.R. Scott 1941 Unknown Binding Used: Acceptable Unknown Binding 
Spiral-bound. Cover bleached; boards with age soiling, etc. Inside mostly clean w/ just a couple scribbles, but does have handling smudges. All pages present but one is loose from binding. Rubbing & chips at edges. Sold as nostalgic reading copy; I don't think this condition has much collector value. [747a] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Harry A Lewis Hidden treasures: Or, why some succeed while others fail
King, Richardson & Co 1888 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
VG+. 1888 edition from King, Richardson & Co. Title page marked "Sold by subscription only." Bound in dark brown w/ gold lettering on front & spine. Spine lettering is slightly faded but front is bright. Embossed design in VG shape. Boards w/ light bumping at corners & some very light frays at top front. Spine has a small darkened area & a tiny chip. Text edges are still a rich, dark red. Inside also VG; original flyleaf papers intact, pages clean & bright, binding still sturdy. No marks in text, very little age discoloration--a clean, straight antique copy. Overall this has seen very little reading in its life & would make a nice addition to your collection. [3985a] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Harry Bartow Hawes Fish and Game Now or Never A Challenge to American Sportsmen on Wild-life Restoration
D. Appleton-Century Company 1935 Fair No Jacket Signed by Author
There is water staining to cover and spine affecting the first few pages at their bottom. Would not have listed but for the real nice inscription on the inside (not affected by staining) by the author) Three sentences and the person is described as a real friend, so some historical value. Mr. Hawes was a former Missouri Senator and an early proponent of wildlife conservation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Harry Eberhardt Sesquicentennial program,: Columbiana, Ohio, July 24th through July 31st, 1955
[N.p.] 1955 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
"Columbiana Sesquicentennial - 1805 to 1955, July 24-31 - Official Historical Program." Clean copy, lightly antiqued, w/ crisp text. A couple pages with faint spotting. No tears but the first page has a slit that was repaired with tape (now yellowed). Secure w/ original staple binding. Good vintage pamphlet for Ohio history collectors. [4325a] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Harry Humes The Bottomland
University of Arkansas Press 1995-07 155728377X Hardcover Used: Very Good VG Hardcover 
Jacket in mylar sleeve. Text clean & bright. Just light edge/corner bumping. [1775c] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Harry Humes The Way Winter Works: Poems by Harry Humes
University of Arkansas Press 1990-11 1557281602 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Cover in mylar sleeve; VG overall w/ light corner bumps. Interior bright & clean. [3068f] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Hart-Barrows Pharmaceutical and Laboratory Mathematics
Kendall Hunt Pub Co 2000 0787267287 Spiral Very Good Spiral 
Used at Hocking College in Nelsonville, Ohio. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Havelock Ellis Studies in the Psychology of Sex,
Random House 1940-01 0394441834 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
**2 volume SET.** Complete seven-part study in matching hardback editions. Random House, 1942. Ex-library with usual stamps, stickers, etc. No DJs or slipcase. Bindings secure, very little darkening of pages, text still bright & crisp. I couldn't find any writing when I paged through, but there could be some margin marks that I missed. Exteriors with discoloration from previous use. Buckram has some soiling. Spine cloth a bit faded but still readable. Vol. 1 is a bit less worn but both are perfectly usable (Vol 2 has looser hinges). Pages in both are secure. Ready for more thesis work--buy your own copy of Ellis & save some trips to the library. May require extra shipping due to weight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Haynes, David Live at Five (Harvest Book Ser.)
Harcourt Trade Publishers 1997 0156005034 Oversize Paper Good No Jacket Oversize Paper 
Nice fiction work that is both touching and funny at the same time about an Afro-american newcaster caught up in a moral dilema about his job. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Haywood Smith Wedding Belles (Platinum Romance) - LARGE PRINT
Center Point Large Print 2008-11 1602853312 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good+ Hardcover 
**Large print edition.** DJ has slightly different image than shown; this one looks like the original DJ for the standard hb edition. Jacket has light wear on edges & is taped inside flyleaf, also light ring stain on front. Book is clean & bright, tight binding, no writing. NOT ex-library. [1569a] 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Hazel C. Showalter A Diary in Simple Rhymes
Self-published Wraps Good Wraps Signed by Author
Signed by Author Sun darkened on top of cover and some rubbings to cover. Signed on interior page. Not sure of publication date. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Headley, J. T. The Great Rebellion; a History of the Civil War in the United States (Volume I only)
Hurlbut, Williams & Co. 1863 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Spine plate detached and laid in. Could be restored as Gilt is still fairly good on it. Corner rubs to leather (noted spine detachment). Foxing on a few pages. Front has two "ghostly" images of Abraham Lincoln, where the photo plate ink seeped onto the flyleaf papers. Spotting, foxing, etc -- what you'd expect from a book this age. A wonderful view early on in the civil war of battles that are now almost forgotten. [4358] 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Heather Derr-Smith The Bride Minaret
University of Akron Press 2008-08-25 1931968578 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Looks barely used. Interior bright & clean. Slight scuffing on wraps & tiny crease on upper front edge (from storage?). [3068d] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Heber Henry Genealogy of the Descendants of John Henry of Bern Township, Athens County Ohio (The Henry Genealogy)
The Messenger Printery Company 1922 First Edition Soft Cover Used: Acceptable Soft Cover 
**This is NOT a reprint--this is the 1922 Messenger Printery (Athens OH) edition. Covers completely detached & spine paper heavily chipped. The binding itself is intact & there are no loose pages or marks, though the paper has yellowed at edges. Original stapled binding. Priced down due to poor wraps, but this is a scarce Athens/Appalachia collectible. [352] 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Helen Bannerman The Story of Little Black Sambo
HarperCollins 2003-01-01 0397300069 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No jacket; red cloth w/ black lettering. Tiny hardback. ISBN matches this edition, marked "Only Authorized American Edition." Blue crayon scribble inside front, otherwise pages clean. Binding good. No tears or mysterious stains. [783k] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Helen Bannerman Little Black Sambo
Akron, Ohio Saalfield Pub. Co. 1933 Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover Fern Bisel Peat 
Acceptable/Fair. Quarto (oversized) softcover w/ stiff paper wraps. Foxing & handling smudges on cover & inside both, also couple small stains on cover. Spine chipped, corner bumps, lots of small creases on cover (esp edges); also some tiny tears in margins from prior reading (could be repaired with tape). The pages themselves are in decent shape & despite foxing the color images are bright & attractive, though I'd suggest careful handling due to fragility of these older stapled books. Pages lightly foxed. Original binding. Very scarce in quarto softcover but priced down due to wear. [3890c] 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Helen Bannerman & Marjorie Romyns Little Black Sambo
The Harrison Company 1945 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Acceptable Hardcover Marjorie Romyns 
Original yellow DJ is intact, but there are several small tears & age soiling. Book itself is better; colors still bright inside (pages lightly foxed), NO graffiti or writing, no tears in text. Hinges & binding still solid. Cover boards darkened at edges but still attractive; usual edge/corner bumping for a book this age. Not pristine but a solid Sambo edition. Illustrations by Marjorie Romyns. From the "Lamplighter Series" by Harrison Co. Scarce edition, esp with complete dustjacket. [855a] 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Helen Beach The Descendants of Jacob Sebor Middleton, Connecticut1709-1793
Privately Printed 1915 Cloth Good No Jacket Cloth 
Wear to edges and spine, laid-in presentation note. Old Jacob lived long and his descendents have inherited the earth, or so it seems form the various family names found within. One of the family must have owned this as there are several pencil notations about relatives in the margins. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Helen Coleman Little Travelers Around the World
A. S. Barnes and Company Inc. 1907 Cloth Fair No Jacket Cloth 
Type: Ex-Library Rubbing wear to top/bottom of spine and around edges and a few small tears at the bottom of about 5 pages, probably through use. School stamp on interior. Great b/w pictures of people and places throughout the world. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 HELEN Long; Illustrator-HELEN LONG REALLY MRS. AUSTIN DO YOU FEEL YOU NEED A SUB?
BAKER-BERWICK PUBLICATIONS, INC. 1983-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Inside front signed & inscribed by Helen Long: "Hope you enjoy this. Helen Long, 1988." Gently-used vintage paperback. No loose pages or tears, no graffiti in text. Good solid copy. [387c] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Helen West Ridgely The Old Brick Churches of Maryland, With Illustrations by Sophie De Butts Stewart.
NY: Anson D. F. Randolph and Company, 1894 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
No DJ. Low-level acceptable; definitely worn but still a readable copy. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. Cloth rubbed; spine lettering chipped. Edge/corner wear & fraying, lots of handling smudges on cloth. Hinges are loose but binding is secure, though a bit fragile. Pages lightly antiqued, no writing in text. All plates intact so far as I can tell. [86c] 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Henri and Pierre Devinoy (photography) Focillon Peintures Romanes Des Eglises De France
Paris: Paul Hartmann Editeur 1938-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
**Reading copy only.** Spine cloth is missing; the binding beneath is fragile but none of the pages are loose. Hinges floppy. Cover cloth is soiled from age & handling; heavy edge/corner wear, etc. That said, the pages are clean & a nice creamy color (b&w illustrations) with NO writing or scribbles in text. Rather ugly copy but still usable for research. Text in French. Sorry, no international shipping on this item. [585a] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Henry David Thoreau Thoreau's Cape Cod, with the early photographs of Herbert W. Gleason
Barre Publishers 1971 0827171196 Unknown Binding Used: Good Good Unknown Binding 
Jacket w/ light edge/corner bumping; overall looks nice. Spotting on block edges. No writing in text; interior clean. Good solid vintage hardback. [593c] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 henry debraye Touraine and Its Chateaux
The Medici Society: Hale, Cushman & Flint 1931 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. No date listed; circa 1930s hardback (no jacket). **REBOUND.** I don't know whether the original was hb or softcover, but the original cover image has been pasted on the new boards. Gray cloth. Binding good, pages clean but yellowed, no writing. Nice sepia-tone photographs to illustrate. [3247a] 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Henry H Adams, E B Potter Chester W Nimitz Triumph in the Atlantic
Prentice-Hall 1960 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Some wear to cover (scuffs, corner bumping, a couple creases); also creasing on spine. Binding secure. Pages clean & bright, no marks. Still has plenty of reading left in it. [2917a] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Henry Heatwole Guide to Skyline Drive and Shenandoah National Park (Bulletin / Shenandoah Natural History Association)
Shenandoah Natural History Assn 1985-06 0931606136 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. **REBOUND.** Formerly a paperback, now this is a hardback (original cover pasted on boards). Spotting on edges, but a solid copy overall -- binding secure, no writing or graffiti in text. [3316b] 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Henry Miller Sunday After the War
New directions 1944 Paperback Fair Paperback 
Crease on cover and on bottom edge and on rear cover; general edge/corner wear from age & handling. [59] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Henry Miller A devil in paradise;: The story of Conrad Moricand, born Paris, 7 or 7:15 p.m., January 17, 1887, died, Paris, 10:30 p.m., August 31, 1954 (Signet books)
New American Library 1956 Mass Market Paperback Used: Acceptable Mass Market Paperback 
1956 Signet pb (1st printing thus). Ex-library. Typical wear for a pulp this age; edge/corner bumping, smudges, chipping at extremities. Pages tanned. Spine creases but overall binding is still okay. Cover in good shape because it was reinforced with heavy cardstock on flyleaves. [2140c] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Henry Tryon The Black Rock Forest Bulletin Number 1
Cornwall on the Hudson 1930 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Three fold out maps, two in color, one b/w.Rebound by National Geographic and from their library-this is an ex-lib with usual markings. Hard library binding, this book should last a few hundred years. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Henry W. De Puy Ethan Allen and the Green-Mountain Heroes of '76
Phinney & Co. 1853 Decorative Cloth Fair to Good No Jacket Decorative Cloth 
Rubbings and bumpint to corners some additional edge wear in a few places, book intack but would not recomment folding cover all the way back for fear of splinting at some point. Gilt still present on spine, several small white spots on cover, shows its age. Blue embossed cloth. Is this the first edition, is the brown one, or what? Map and b/w print inside as is frontis picture of the General though foxing is present here and on pages inside. If you like Vermont and are looking for that book that tells about one of Vermont's most famous people, then this book is for you. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Herausgegeben von Fritz Weege Dionysischer Reigen. Lied u. Bild in d. Antike
1926 Hardcover Used: Good Acceptable Hardcover 
**Text in German.** B&W pics of greek mythological scenes on vases, reliefs, etc; appears to be accompanied by verses from Sappho, Euripides, & the like. Mild age yellowing, text still bright. Binding good. Cloth boards in Good shape, just light age wear. Jacket is a bit worn (plain brown paper). Ships from USA. [3942c] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Herbert A Frenzel Geschichte des Theaters: Daten und Dokumente 1470-1890 (DTV Wissenschaft) (German Edition)
Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag 1984 3423043024 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
**Text in GERMAN.** Pages very slightly yellowed but otherwise clean, no writing in text. No spine creases, just minor edge/corner wear. Ships from USA. [164f] 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Herbert Block Herblock Gallery
SIMON AND SCHUSTER 1968-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Fair Hardcover 
First printing, 1968 hb, as shown in customer image on amazon.com. DJ worn (ruffled at edges, rubbed, etc) but present. Book itself is better--pages secure, no tears or writing inside. Cover boards bumped at corners & discolored in some areas. Solid vintage copy, just not pristine. [5048b] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Herbert Charles Lanks Highway to Alaska,
D. Appleton-Century Co., Inc 1944 Unknown Binding Used: Acceptable Unknown Binding 
No DJ. Ex-library copy with typical flaps & stickers. Binding loose but pages seem to be intact. Edge/corner wear & fraying. Small tear in spine cloth along upper edge. Foxed text but still very readable. This one isn't a collector piece but still works fine as a reading copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Herbert G. Jackson The Spirit Rappers
Doubleday 1972-01 0385060491 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Ex-library copy w/ typical flaps & stamps. Jacket in mylar sleeve. This definitely has that "library look" (pages yellowed, handling smudges, spine slant, scuffing, bumps, etc) but still a usable copy if you don't mind the wear. Original jacket intact. [3194b] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Herbert Goldhamer The Soviet Soldier soviet Military Management at the Troop Level
United States Air Force 1975 Wraps Very Good Wraps 
Learn about the way the soviets did their stuff back when they were commies. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Herbert R. Lottman Man Ray's Montparnasse
Harry N. Abrams 2001-09-01 0810943336 Hardcover Used: Very Good VG Hardcover 
VG+/Near-Fine. Barely read, if at all--just some storage bumps at corners & a couple small smudges. [5028a] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Herman R. Friis United States polar exploration (National Archives conference, v. 1)
Ohio University Press 1970 0821400932 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Blue cloth, very little wear in a nice tight binding. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Hermann Dorries Constantine the Great
Harper Torchbooks 1972 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Spine creased. NO writing inside, pages bright. Mild cover wear. [4923a] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Hermann Goetz India - Five Thousand Years of Indian Art
McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1959 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
No DJ. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. **REBOUND.** Now in red buckram w/ gold lettering. No purposeful graffiti but some pages have age staining. Binding secure. All plates intact so far as I can tell. [204d] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Hilda Gerber Cape Cookery Old and New
Howard Timmons 1955 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
1955 printing of 1952 edition. White pictorial cover of two women working in a kitchen, several color full page ads inside. General age rubbing on edges & corners; plastic coating slightly darkened at extremities & spine wrapper, but overall looks ok. Owners gift inscription inside. Pages tanned but still very readable; original decorated endpapers. FYI, "cape cooking" refers to South Africa, NOT to New England. [1515] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Hilde Gauthier-Pilters; Anne Innis Dagg The Camel: Its Evolution, Ecology, Behavior, and Relationship to Man
Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) 1983-01 0226284549 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Age toning & mild overall wear (rubbing, bumps). Overall VG. No writing, tears, or creases. Light text block lean & spine faded. [4962a] 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Hillman Catalyst
State University of New York Buffalo 1967 Wraps Fair Wraps 
Owners name on cover, some underlining. articles include Dialectical Critique of Empiricism, Soliology of Development, Emasculation of Self in Modern Art, and many more. An interesting period piece. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Hobart Institute of Welding Technology Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (Hobart Institute of Welding Technology)
Hobart Institute of Welding Technology 2005 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
90 pages - an earlier edition than shown, this copy is solid gray & numbered "EW-269:GTAW" on top edge. "A step-by-step explanation of the basic skills required to weld mild steel, stainless steel, and aluminum in all positions." No date listed; looks like a 1990s printing, but I'm not certain. Inside is clean & bright, no writing or tears, tight binding (stapled). Gray wraps show a bit of wear (a couple small stains, edge/corner bumping) but in good shape. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Hocking Technical College Hocking Technical College - A Two-Year Co-Educational College - 1969/70 promotional booklet
1970 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
1969/1970 promo booklet for Hocking College in Nelsonville, Ohio. "General Information & Announcement of Courses." 104 pages total. This is NOT a yearbook, but it does have a few b&w pictures & a list of faculty/offered classes during that period. A couple small marks in faculty list, otherwise no writing in text. Binding sturdy, no spine creases. Slightly yellowed from age. Cover has a few creases. [2448b] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Hoeye, Michael No Time Like Show Time
Putnam Pub Group 2004 0399238808 Hard Collectible: Like New As New Hard 
**Signed by author.** Mr Hoeye has signed the title page of both copies. Both are UNREAD--clean & bright, gift-giving quality. [1662a] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Hoffmeier, James K.; Millard, Alan The Future of Biblical Archaeology: Reassessing Methodologies and Assumptions
Eerdmans Pub Co 2004 0802821731 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
As-new; appears to be unread, just shelf wear. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Holbrook Jackson The Anatomy of Bibliomania
Frederic C Beil 1989-06 0913720704 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Good+. Jacket has discoloration on edges & some wear at extremities, but overall intact. Spine slant & dusty stuff on top edge; mild edge/corner wear. No writing in text. Binding good. [1019d] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Hollis Spurgeon Summers The Walks near Athens
Harper 1959 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
"Athens" refers to Athens, Ohio. No writing in text (gift inscription front flyleaf). Binding secure. Pages & cover clean (a couple faint brown spots on front). No jacket. Good solid vintage hardback. [5232a] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Holmes, Alfred I.; Charles Dickens BEAUTIES Of DICKENS. A Selection of Beautiful Thoughts from the Works of Charles Dickens.
Published by the Author, Alfred I. Holmes. 1872 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
No DJ as issued. Original 1872 printing by the author (Holmes) & "stereotyped at the Women's Printing House, Park Street, New York." Bound in dark purple or burgundy cloth. Spine had faded to brown but the lettering is still readable (gilt, darkened but still has its sheen). I don't know if the top edge also had gilt, but if it did there's no shine left. Tiny red marker dot on bottom edge. Top & bottom of spine are chipped, also bumping on corners, but overall this is a nice collectible piece. Good sturdy binding, no writing in text. Hinges loosened from age but not broken, pages foxed but not extremely so--text still crisp & readable. Original flyleaf papers intact. Two POs have inked names on inside front; one is dated March 16 1873. Scarce volume. [2030b] 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Holmes, Leslie The Withering Away of the State: Party and State under Communism
Sage Publications 1981 0803997973 Wraps Good Wraps 
Underling in the first chapter, about 8 pages. Minor wear to corners. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Homer Thompson Athenian Agora Guide To Excavation & Museum
AMERICAN SCHOOL OF CLASSICAL 1962 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Ex-library w/ flaps & stamps. **Professionally rebound--formerly a softcover, now this has become a hardback.** Blue buckram; spine sunned & slanted but no major flaws otherwise. Tight binding, clean pages, original fold-out map intact. [4116b] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Horace Wade Tales of the Turf
Vantage Press 1956 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Cloth 
The dj has wear to outside edges and top/bottom of spine and split about 1/2" in same. Very slight stain to bottom corner of dj but not affecting book. Still intack and colorful. Owners name on interior. Stories about the horses and people of Mr. Wades life at the tracks he worked at. Great stories for horse lovers. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Horatio Alger The Young Explorer or Claiming His Fortune
M.A. Donohue & Company 1905-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
No jacket. **SOLD AS READING COPY ONLY.** Binding is loose; both hinges broken, so the cover flaps around if you don't hold it in place. No writing in text but pages are heavily foxed. Original flyleaf papers are present & pages are bound to each other, but not the cover. Obviously this is only for reading & NOT a collector copy (unless you're the kind who enjoys administering TLC on worn books). [4915b] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Hourtico, Louis Art in France
Hourtico, Louis 1917 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Ex-library with library binding. Usual stamps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Howard Dwight Smiley Ol' Stampin' Grounds: And other poems
The Statesman printing and publishing company 1905 Unknown Binding Used: Acceptable Unknown Binding 
No DJ. Typical exterior wear for a book this age--rubbing, bumps, minor fraying at extremities, etc. Spine faded. Flyleaf pages have inked gift inscriptions & PO name(s). Text block edges are a bit ruffled; frontispiece plate is loose & tucked inside, but the remaining pages are secure. Binding secure. No writing in text, just a few handling smudges. Not pristine but still a decent copy. [4988a] 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Howard Saalman Medieval Cities [Planning & Cities Series]
George Braziller 1968 Hardcover Used: Good Acceptable Hardcover 
DJ has edgewear & chipping/tears at extremities Book itself in Good condition. Clean, bright pages; no writing inside, binding secure. Clean cover; does have edge/corner bumping. NOT ex-library. [1356b] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Howe, Ed. Nineteenth Century Letters The Modern students Library
Scribners Cloth Very Good Cloth 
Small, blue cloth with numerous letters by famous authors. 543 pages. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Hubert Bonner Group Dynamics: Principles and Applications
Ronald Press Company 1959 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No DJ. Solid vintage hardback. Hinges loose but not broken; binding good, no tears or writing. Corners bumped, pages lightly foxed. Still a very readable copy. [1300a] 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Hugh Mechugh Out for the Coin
G. W. Dillingham 1903 Pictorial Cloth Fair Pictorial Cloth 
fifth book of the John henry series. Nicks to spine, smudges to cover, picture on cover there but darkened a bit, owners name on interior. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Humayun J Chaudhry; Anthony J. Grieco; Roger M. Macklis; Michael E. Mendelsohn; Gilbert Mudge Fundamentals of Clinical Medicine: An Introductory Manual
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 2004-02-06 0781751926 4th Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
4th ed. Clean copy overall; gently used. Just light bumping on corners & edges; also some cover scuffs. No tears or writing in text. Name inked on sides. [1124-L] 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Huseyin Cimrin; Photographer-Tahsin Aydogmus; Photographer-Yucel Ciftci; Photographer-Turhan Birgili; Photographer-Necmi Cetin; Translator-Bilgi Altiok Ephesus: The Metropolis of the Antique Age in English.
Muhsin Demirel 1998 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Souvenir pamphlet from Ephesus, dated 1998. 56 pages. Lots of color pictures. English text. Pages clean & bright, no writing or creases. Light edge/corner wear. [2976b] 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 I. S. Turgenev Rudin: Classics of Russian Literature
Foreign Languages Publishing House 1954 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
1954 hardback; brown cloth. Ex-library w/ typical stamps. Binding old but secure; pages yellowed but no writing in text. Boards scuffed but otherwise solid. Original cloth bookmark tucked into front (though frayed & discolored). Not a very pretty copy but still ok for reading. **Sorry, no international shipping on this item. [4201f] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Iain Allan; Editor-John Mitchell Guidebook to Mount Kenya and Kilimanjaro
Mountain Club of Kenya 1972-01-31 0901516554 Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover 
1981 edition, from Mountain Club of Kenya. Small softcover w/ plastic wraps. Not ex-lib but has seen some use in past years; plastic wrinkled, spine slanted, has that "used look" overall. Pages clean inside, fold-out map intact on back cover. PO's name & scribbled notes on flyleaf papers. [199a] 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Iain Banks The Steep Approach to Garbadale
MacAdam/Cage 2007-10-05 1596923032 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Unread copy from a private collection. Clean, & tight, just faint shelf wear; also a small sticker pull at top corner of front. [1280b] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie