Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Fred Harvey The Great Southwest along the Santa Fe
Fred Harvey 1929 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
7th edition, 1923. HARDBACK. Ex-library copy (softcover) that was professionally re-bound in orange cloth. Still in good shape; does have library flaps & stickers but no tears, graffiti, or missing pages. Smells a little musty. Pictures bright, pages clean, text crisp. A few pages are lightly stuck together; I pulled some apart with no trouble. Cover with rubbing & general handling wear at corners & edges, binding sturdy. [1125c] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Fred Hoyle La Nuvola Nera
Italy Garzanti 1966 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
**Text in Italian.** Pages lightly tanned but no writing in text. Good binding, no creases (does have dent in center of spine). Edge/corner bumps & cover curl. Ships from USA. [4084c] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Fred L. Israel Major Peace Treaties of Modern History. (Major Peace Treaties of Modern History Vol. 5 P)
Chelsea House Publications 1984-04 0877541264 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Slight rub to covers and edgewear, otherwise, a nice tight copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Fred Shank; Chris Fisher Out of Bounds
Xlibris Corporation 2003-07 1413405924 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Light reading wear; no spine creases or writing. Mild edge/corner wear. Novel about a gay basketball player. Not labeled as erotica, but not standard 'sports fic' -- just FYI if you're cover browsing. [3613a] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Freda Graham Bundy Henry's Mail-Order Wife a One-act Comedy
Eldridge Entertainment House 1930 Fair No Jacket 
Type: Chap Book Owners name on pencil on cover, some folding of cover. Notations on inside in pencil. Clyde has only 4 speeches in this one so he can learn fromthis book. So this must have been held by that famous thespian, Clyde! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Frederic Austin Ogg The Opening of the Mississippi
Macmillan 1904-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Library stamp is on the inside cover; typical chipping, scuffs, bumps, etc for a book this age, but nothing extreme. Gilt still present. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Frederic Culmer A New History of Missouri
McIntyre Publishing Company 1938-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Second printing 1938. No DJ. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. Cover rubbed; edge/corner fraying & bumps. Heaviest rubbing at spine corners. Binding secure, pages clean & lightly foxed. Original endpapers; front hinge is torn. [3505a] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Frederick Bauer; Edward T Bollinger Moffat Road, The
Sage Books (Swallow) 1962-01-01 080400207X Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
**SIGNED by both authors.** **Stated #873 of a signed, limited printing of The Moffat Road (2000 copies total).** Both signatures are on the frontispiece color plate w/ stamped number. No DJ; however, the previous owner glued the info flap onto blank title page. Brown buckram w/ gold lettering; lettering has faded but is still readable. Buckram in good shape--clean, no tears, limited scuffing. Printed flyleaf papers intact & attractive (front has PO's name plate). Clean, bright pages w/ a nice sheen. Book lays flat when opened but the binding is nicely sewn & everything is secure. Front hinge is loose but not broken. Nice clean copy of a vintage railroad collectible. From a private collection. [4303b] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Frederick Humphreys Humphreys' Veterinary Manual
Humphreys' Homeo. Medicine Co. 1928 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Appears to be a 1912 paperback edition; I can't find anything else like this one, so I'm listing it under the 1928 pb edition. Cover much plainer, with orange cattle & lettering on a pale background. Binding creased but intact; binding is surprisingly strong for an antique pb. Pages foxed, edge/corner bumping, etc. Not gorgeous but HTF & still quite functional. [949a] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Frederick J. Dobney Selected Papers of William Clayton
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1971-12-01 0801812984 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Dj has some chips ands small tears. We are a small independent bookstore in Athens, Ohio. Thanks for your business. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Frederick J. Newmeyer Linguistic Theory in America (2nd Edition)
Academic Press 1987-01-11 0125171528 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good+. Solid used copy. Binding strong, no underlining or highlights. Edge/corner wear; bumps, scuffs, reading creases on hinges. [573g] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Frederick Schiller Works of Frederick Schiller - volume 1 - Revolt of the Netherlands; Thirty Years War (Schiller's Works, Household Edition)
Bradlee Whidden 1884 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
1884 Historical Household edition from Bradlee Whidden. No jacket. Green cloth w/ red, black, & gold design. **VOLUME I ONLY.** Cloth bright & clean, no gilt on edges. Frontispiece loose. Binding loose, signatures are floppy but readable, light tanning to pages, no marks in text. Still looks nice on the shelf but needs gentle handling when you read. [4504h] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Frederick Way, Jr. The Log of the Betsy Ann
William Wise & Co. 1933 First Edition Very Good Poor 
While the dj is in poor shape with a major rip on the cover, it is signed by Mr. Way on the first title page over the bookplate of the previous owner. Great pictures of steamboats and river life and a very rare autograph for those who collect ohio river memorabilia. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Fredrick Savage Flora and Folklore of Shakespeare
Ams Pr Inc 1923-06 0404055664 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
**REPRINT hardback of original Cheltenham edition. This edition was made in 1975. No DJ. Red buckram, gold lettering on spine. Ex-library copy w/ typical flaps & stamps. Inside clean & bright, no writing in text. Good binding. Edge/corner bumping; also some cover scuffs. Good copy for ex-library; plenty of reading left in it. Scarce. [4864a] 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Freudenberg, Walter The Hide and Skin Markets of the World
Printed for Private Circulation 1959 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
EX_LIB from National Geographic Library. Hardbound, gilt on front and spine 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Friedrich Klemm A History of Western Technology (History of Science and Technology Reprint Series)
Iowa State Press 1991-07-30 081380499X Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
**1959 HARDBACK from Scribner.** This is NOT the paperback edition--this is a vintage hb. No DJ. Solid used condition; no marks or writing inside, pages antiqued but crisp & very readable. Sturdy binding, clean cover, minimal exterior wear. Includes sketched illustrations & b&w photo plates. Good for study or leisure reading. NOT ex-library. [3772a] 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Fryxell, F. M. The Physiography of the Region of Chicago
University of Chicago Press 1927 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Ex. Lib boards with gilt still strong on spine. All maps (4 interior in color) and one pocket map present. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Fuji, John Puzzles and Graphs
National Council of Teachers of Mathematics 1973 First Edition Wraps Fair No Jacket Wraps 
Type: Ex-Library 65 pages of puzzles and graphs to teach young minds the intricacies of arcs, Hamilton lines, and other neat stuff. Library markings on front, back and inside. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 G Fattorusso Siena and San Gimignano: The churches, the palaces, the treasures of art, (The Medici art series, 3rd series)
G. Fattorusso 1961 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Text block has come unglued from cover. The pages are bound to each other, but not the wraps; could be helped with a bit of glue, but still should be handled gently. Edge/corner wear (bumping, mild foxing). Interior clean, no tears or writing. Priced low due to the spinal flaw. [1104a] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 G J WITKOWSKI "LES LICENCES DE L'ART CHRETIEN"
BIBLIOTEQUE DES CURIEUX 1920 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
1920, Biblioteque des Curieux. I think this has been rebound as a hardback -- I can't find any 1920 editions as hardcovers, so I assume this was formerly the paperback. I also assume this is an ex-library book, as the wrapping looks like a library-commissioned style...but again, I'm not sure. What I do know is that this is an antique volume of licentious art in Christian history. Text in French. Boards w/ marbled paper & green cloth on spine. Binding good, pages just lightly foxed; no writing or tears inside, no library marks or stamps. Ships from USA. Scarce. [3073e] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 G. A. Henty The Dragon and the Raven
Chicago/NY Donohue Brothers 1969 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover C. J. Staniland 
No DJ. Undated, but I'd guess it was printed somewhere within the 1890s-1910s. The cover is olive green with red & black (or maybe a darker green) design. The picture is abstract & looks almost art deco, with a winged shield w/ a human head in profile, then a scroll & ribbons beneath it. Hopefully that will help if you know what edition you're looking for. It shows age wear consistent with a circa 100 year old book--corner/edge bumping & fraying, discoloration, etc. Heavy tanning both inside & out. Binding should be handled gently. The title page is loose, but the others seem to be intact. Paper is brittle. Library info glued into front flyleaf; originally given to the Corning Public School Library, this book looks to have had an interesting life. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 G. A. Henty The Young Carthaginian-The Times of Hannibal (Henty Series)
M. A. Donohoe & Company 1930 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
**AL Burt hardcover edition.** No date given--early 1900s, perhaps. Cover shows a soldier with rifle on right & a flowery pattern on left. Illustrated. Heavy tanning & edgewear. Spine fraying, esp. at edges. Hinge cracking. Binding in decay, pages should be handled gently. Typical general age wear--scuffing, rubbing, etc. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 G. F Lamb The true book about the South Pole
Muller 1957 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No DJ. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. Edge/corner bumping. Inside just lightly antiqued, text still clean w/ NO writing, good binding. Scarce.[4266a] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 G. H. Baillie Britten's Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers
Bonanza Books 1956 Hard Cover Good Good Hard Cover 
the dj has spots on rear and wear through on top and several small imperfections on cover, might have listed it as fair, but the book could have been listed as very good as it is clean and tight, only light color softening on bottom cover. One of the most comprehensive clock books there is. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 G. Hopkins Experimental Science Volume 2
Lindsay Publications Inc 1987-06 0917914503 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Light edge/corner bumping, light cover scuffs. Tight binding, NO creases or marks in text. A few pages have small dog-ears at top corner. Still a nice gently-used copy. As of 11/10/09, we also the matching Volume 1 listed. [750c] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 G. Maspero; Editor-A.H. Sayce; Translator-m History of Egypt, Chaldea, Syria, Babylonia and Assyria Volume VIII (Hardcover) 1907
London Grolier Society 1907 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Volume VIII (8). No date listed; looks somewhere around the turn of the century (i.e. early 1900s). 3/4-leather bound w/ matching marbled decoration on front & endpapers. **Info page states "Limited Edition - One Thousand Copies for England and America." This book is stamped #648.** Still an attractive piece; leather is rubbed & worn at extremities; board hinges are loose but not broken from binding. Binding secure, marbled design in distinct blue & green shades, gilt bright at top edge & visible (though worn) on stamped spine design. Pages clean & bright, no marks in text, all plates have their tissue guards. Very little foxing for a book this age. Nice collectible for those interested in Egyptian history, or perhaps just old books in general. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 G. R. S. Mead Fragments of a Faith Forgotten
Kessinger Publishing 1997-03 092280222X Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
As-new copy; shelf wear only. Kessinger softcover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 G. R. Tabouis; Gabriel Hanotaux Nebuchadnezzar
New York : Whittlesey House McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc. 1931 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
**1931 HARDBACK.** First edition. DJ is in mylar cover for protection (there is a chunk of paper missing at bottom of spine area, also some ruffling/chips to edges); colors darkened from age. Cover buckram has faded some but in pretty good shape but corners are fraying slightly. Spine lettering readable. Interior lightly foxed but text still crisp. Underlining in text. Binding old but pages are secure. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 G. Vervloet, Editeur Contes et Fantaisies De E. T. A. Hoffman Tome Two
1834 Fair 
split starting on side, wear to edges and corners, foxing to some interior pages. Series of short stories. If I could read French I might find this is part of the opera, Tales of Hoffman. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 G. Warren Schloat What shall I do?
C. Scribner's Sons 1949 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Pictorial cover, spiral binding. Some corner bumping and age coloration to cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Gabriel. Faure VILLES D'ART DE L'ITALIE DU NORD.
J 1926 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Oversized hardcover bound with woven cloth. Cover plate glued onto front. Ex-library with flaps & stamps, but still in good shape--binding sturdy, pages clean (slightly foxed), all color plates intact as far as I can tell. The sepia-toned images are crisp. Text written in French. General cover wear (rubbing, handling marks, edge/corner bumping, etc) but a nice copy overall. No tears or graffiti. 98 pages, plus plates. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Galen Green World-Weary Polka
Columbus, Ohio Fireweed Press 1977 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
**Signed by author.** Signature dated 1980. Paper cover w/ stapled binding. Rubbing in spine area & on back cover; faintly faded close to spine, otherwise nice. No marks or tears. Pages lightly yellowed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Gans, Herbert J. Deciding What's News: A Study Of CBS Evening News, NBC Nightly News, Newsweek, And Time
Pantheon Books 1979 0394503597 Hard Good Good Hard 
Good reading copy, very small amount of underlining in the front. Dj has wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Gari Lesnoff-Caravaglia Health Aspects of Aging: The Experience of Growing Old
Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd 2007-01 0398076960 2nd Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
2nd edition. Softcover. Former student copy w/ typical wear (cover curl, bumping, spine creases, used stickers). No underlining. [836p] 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Garnik S. Shakhkian Architectural Monuments in the Soviet Armenia
Epebah (?) 1989 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No DJ (glossy pictorial boards). Cover scuffed; board corners bumped. Binding secure. Inside clean & bright, no writing, lots of full-color photos. **Text in English, Russian, & Armenian.* Scarce hardback. Ships from USA. [4863b] 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Gary DeMar The legacy of hatred continues: A response to Hal Lindsey's The road to holocaust
Distributed by Dominion Press 1989 093046429X Unknown Binding Used: Like New Unknown Binding 
1989 pamplet-style book. Looks barely used, just a hint of shelf wear. No creases, tears, or marks. [683a] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Gary L. Alton Renderings of Four Etruscan Inscriptions
Gary Alton 2003 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Spiral-bound oversized softcover. Gently used; mild edge/cover wear & corner bumps. No underlining, tears, or creases. Price sticker on front. Very scarce. [2788d] 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Gary L. Alton A Phoenician Inscription from Pyrgi, Italy (circa 500 B. C. )
Nelsonville, Ohio 2000 Paperback New Paperback 
Mr. Alton is a expert in ancient language translations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Gary S. Chafetz The Perfect Villain: John McCain and the Demonization of Lobbyist Jack Abramoff
Martin & Lawrence Press 2008-09-16 097738988X Hardcover Used: Like New Like New Hardcover 
Clean, tight copy. As New, appears unread, just slight rubbing on DJ. [934a] 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Gavin Maxwell Lords of the Atlas
Chatto & Windus 1984 071260068X Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
No DJ, otherwise VG. Clean, bright pages. No marks in text. Binding tight, boards clean & straight. Ships from USA. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Gene Ammarell Bugis Navigation (Yale Southeast Asia Studies Monograph Series, No 48)
Yale Univ Southeast Asia Studies 1999-09 0938692704 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Supplemental maps included in envelope inside front. Slight edge/corner wear & storage bumps, otherwise looks barely used. Clean, bright, & tight. [465g] 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Gene Carr Lady Bountiful
Press Publishing 1916 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket Soft Cover 
Large, oblong cartoon book of several strips of Mr. Carr's work. Gene Carr worked as a cartoonist for the new York Herald and New York World and Evening Hournal in NY, plus others....Lady Bountiful was among his early works....He was one of the earliest of the Sequential Panel comic creators. Lady Bountiful was Sadie Carr, brother of Gene. Sadie was a Ziegfeld Girl, a dancer...Sadie had 15 children, 12 of them survived to adulthood! (information from Comic World, Steinbach, Canada). Paper darkened with age and a large 3 inch stain is on all pages on the right hand side, most severely on the rear. The picture still is visible through the stain. Still a very rare item. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Geneva Smitherman Talkin that Talk: African American Language and Culture
Routledge 1999-11 0415208653 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Spine crack in the middle; pages 199-202 are loose & tucked inside, but the others are intact. Some highlights and/or underlining. Priced low due to spine crack. Not a gorgeous copy but still works for study purposes. [756a] 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 genevieve jones Seeds of Movement (Book one)
volkwein bros,inc, 1973 Spiral-bound Used: Good Spiral-bound 
Used w/ typical wear; edge/corner bumps, cover scuffs, etc. Scattered marks but mostly clean inside. Spiral binding intact. **Book One only.** *Sorry, no international shipping on this item.* [710a] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Geo. F Hall Some American evils and their remedies: A series of five short religio-secular Sunday evening lectures delivered from the pulpit of the First Christian Church, Emporia, Kansas, in the summer of 1889
Standard Pub. Co 1889 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
1889 hardback (2nd edition, 5000 copies) from Columbian Book Company. Good vintage hardback. Dark brown cloth w/ gilt on front; gilt is still bright & attractive, with nice red edges on textblock. Spine & corners rubbed & a couple small white dots on front; some mild scratching on cloth but overall in good shape for a 120 yr old book, no stains or tears in cloth. Binding good. Original flyleaf papers & rear adverts intact. Pages foxed but still distinct. [441a] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Geoffrey Grigson The Englishman's Flora
Phoenix House 1955 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Acceptable Hardcover 
1955 1st edition from Phoenix House. Ex-library w/ typical stamps & numbering. DJ ruffled at edges w/ discoloration & spotting from age, but intact overall. Cover discolored but physically solid. Tape remains on flyleaf papers. Pages antiqued but clean, no writing in text. Good binding, secure hinges. [363a] 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Geoffry Pidgeon THE SECRET WIRELESS WAR: THE STORY OF M16 COMMUNITCATIONS 1939-1945
UPSO 2003 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
VG++. No DJ (as issued?); pictorial cover boards. Clean, bright copy; barely used & well cared for. Slight bumping on corners & faint scuffs on cover, otherwise great. [2960b] 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Georg Gerster Flugbilder
Birkhauser Verlag 1985 3764316977 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Ex-library w/ typical stamps & stickers. DJ in mylar; good shape, no tears. DJ taped to inside cover. Flyleaf papers rubbed. Pages bright & clean, no writing or tears (darkened along top edge of text block). Good binding. Text in German. Lots of color photos. Hardback; scarce. Ships from USA. [3575a] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 GEORG SCHMIDT Museum of Fine Arts, Basle, 150 paintings, 12th-20th Century.(German/French/English)
Baloise, Basel, 1964 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
No jacket. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. Pages lightly yellowed but the paintings are still bright & colorful. Binding secure. Cover rubbed w/ some handling wear. Solid copy overall. [5005b] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 George A Wedge Advanced Ear-Training and Sight-Singing Applied to the Study of Harmony
G. Schirmer, inc 1922 Hardcover Used: Good Fair Hardcover 
DJ is complete, but shows wear--small tears at flap folds, rubbing/scuffs, fading along spine area, some age spotting, etc. Book itself in better condition. Binding is a bit loose but the pages are secure. Slight spine slant. Very little age discoloration to text. Names penciled on flyleaf & front of DJ. Nice antique music book, whether you're a collector or are just using it to practice sight singing. [3233a] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 George A) Randall, Lilian M.C. Lucas; Illustrator-b/w Illus The Diary of George A. Lucas, An American Art Agent in Paris, 1857-1909 (2 Volumes, complete)
Princeton University Press 1979-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
1979 hardback 2-volume set. Jackets in mylar sleeves, otherwise in good shape (plastic could be removed). No writing or highlights. Bindings secure. No stains or tears; pages bright & clean. Boards clean. **No international shipping on this item.** Media-rate only. [659b] 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 George Ade Fables in Slang & More Fables in Slang
Dover 1960 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Combined paperback edition from Dover - Fables in Slang & More Fables in Slang. 1960. Typical edge/corner wear; also spotting on exterior & cover stained (coffee maybe?) Binding secure, no writing in text. Not gorgeous but perfectly usable. [3409a] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 George Altman, Ralph Freud, and Others Theater Pictorial a History of World Theater as Recoded in Drawings, Paintings, Engravings, and Photgraphs
University of California Press 1953 Cloth Fair No Jacket Cloth 
The back cloth has wrinkles in it as if some moisture was absorbed, foxing on first few interior pages wear to corners, spine bottom, and sunning. A still very useable copy though. Owners name on interior. Filled with many pictures of plays and scenes with accompaning text. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 George F Hoar An Address
Press of Charles Hamilton 1898 Pamphlet Collectible: Very Good Pamphlet 
Rufus Putnam Founding Father of Ohio. An Address by George F Hoar, on the Occasion of Placing a Tablet to the Memory of Rufus Putnam, upon his dwelling in Rutland 17 September, AD 1898. One corner of cover chipped but otherwise in excellent condition.Text is clean and bright. A wonderful addition to your Ohio History Collection. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 George F. Bishop The Illusion of Public Opinion: Fact and Artifact in American Public Opinion Polls
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 2004-08-28 074251644X Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
As new, just slightly rubbed on boards. [1265b] 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 George F. Howe United States Army in World War 2, Mediterranean Theater of Operations, Northwest Africa, Seizing the Initiative in the West
United States Government Printing 1985-11 9990858667 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1985 hardback (reprint of earlier edition). No DJ. Ex-library w/ typical stamps & stickers; however, shows little library wear. Cover clean, pages bright, no writing or graffiti. Binding secure. Index wrinkled but otherwise in solid shape. Fold-out maps in text & at rear. [1606a] 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 George Frank Skelly All about fox terriers;: A complete manual on history, care and training, with practical information on how to breed high-class dogs
Orange Judd Pub. Co 1948 3rd Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Good Unknown Binding 
**1961 hardback.** I believe this is the third edition. DJ is in Good to Fair condition; some edgewear and rubbing, a couple tiny tears along the edges, light spine fading. Cover clean, no marks or damage. Light corner bumping. Binding tight, pages clean, no writing. Nice copy overall. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 George Gaylord Simpson The geography of evolution: Collected essays
Chilton Books 1965 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Acceptable Hardcover 
First edition (1965) from Chilton. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps; DJ in mylar sleeve w/ tape remains on flyleaf. Corners bumped, jacket discolored on spine but in solid physical shape--you could remove the mylar & improve the book's appearance. Edge/corner wear. Binding secure. No writing in text. [4854b] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 George Grant MACCURDY Human Origins. A Manual of Prehistory. 2 Vols.
D. Appleton 1926 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
**1924 hardback edition.** 2 volumes. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stickers. **NOTE: these have been professionally rebound by the library.** They are in blue buckram w/ gold lettering on spines. No DJs. Both w/ equal wear at extremities (rubbing, corner bumps, spine slant). Pages clean & bright, no tears or graffiti, crisp text. Very readable copies w/ plenty of life left. [4712a] 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 George Herter Secret Fresh and Salt Water Fishing Tricks of the World's Fifty Best Professional Fishermen Plus the Professional Secrets of Fishing Rods and How Fishing Rods are Made
Herters 1961 Hard Good Hard 
Minor corner bumping and minor edgewear. Fishing, fishing, fishing! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 George J Hood Geometry of Engineering Drawing
Mc Graw Hill Book Company 1946 Third Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Descriptive Geometry by the Direct Method.Green Cloth Cover shows very Little wear.Binding tight, pages crisp and clean. Assignment of plates paper taped to front inside cover. Previous owner took notes on front inside cover. Great Resource Book 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 George L. (compiled & edited by) Potter Authentic Biographies of the World's Greatest People - Potter's Wax Museum
Florida Potter 1955 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Cover info: "Potter's Wax Museum - Authentic Biographies of the World's Greatest Characters - Displayed by Life-Sized Figures in the Museum - St. Augustine, Florida." Yellow softcover, trade pb size, paper wraps & staple/glue binding. Museum booklet, numbered 4787 on front cover. 231 pages. Some edge/corner wear, also reading creases on wraps, scratches, etc. Overall in solid shape; pages clean & bright, no marks in text, binding sturdy. Lots of pictures. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 George Peffer Orphan Trees (Poetry Ser.))
Pig Iron Pr 1980-06 091753008X Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Looks unread. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 George Sharp New Tales for Old
Dorrance Publishing Co 1985-06 0805929657 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
**Signed by author.** Signed & dedicated by Mr Sharp on flyleaf. Remainder mark inside front. No writing in text. Some edge/corner wear & bumping. DJ scuffed & lightly faded on spine. Binding secure. [652g] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 George Weston, Jr. Boston Ways
Beacon Press 1957 Cloth Fair Fair Cloth 
A photographic journey throughout Boston and the various vignettes of local places encountered. Dj is priceclipped and worn and torn. Book has several markings on the inside cover, but overall a good readable copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 George Wharton Jmaes Indian Blankets and Their Makers
Tudor Publishing Co. 1937 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
1937 Tudor Publishing hb ("new edition" of 1914 text). Ex-library w/ typical marks. Flyleaf papers soiled; front has piece cut away. Binding a little loose but not broken; all plates intact as far as I can tell. No graffiti in text (a couple pages with library stamps). Pages antiqued but text still bright. Cover rubbed & age-worn, frayed at extremities. Still a readable copy, just not gorgeous. [2525a] 
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 George. Mendoza Goodbye, River, Goodbye.
DoubleDay 1971-01 0385029055 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Poor Hardcover 
Sold as READING COPY. DJ is in two pieces--obviously that qualifies as "poor." Gift inscription inside front. Boards slightly warped. Binding still strong; no writing in text, clean pages (lightly yellowed). Still okay for reading but not very pretty. [3110e] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Gerald Brenan The Face of Spain
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1951 Hardcover Used: Good Acceptable Hardcover 
Interior antiqued; no writing in text but scribbles on flyleaf. Binding secure. Jacket rubbed w/ edge/corner wear; also edgewear on boards. Not a gorgeous copy but ok for reading. [3159k] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Gerald Nordland Gaston Lachaise: The Man and His Work
George Braziller 1974-06 0807607614 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Acceptable Hardcover 
Jacket spine has bleached, but otherwise solid. Boards a bit smudged. Spine slanted. Pg 120/121 has a ragged edge at the crux of the binding; I can't tell if it's a flaw in the book or if there were photo plates that have been cut away. In any case, the text itself is intact. Tear in last pg of epilogue. Scuffs/handling smudges on flyleaf papers. Not a gorgeous copy but still ok for research purposes. [440i] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Geraldine Clyne (illustrator) Rock-a-Bye Stories. The Little Color Classics Series
McLoughlin Bros. 1940 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Jacket Hardcover 
Petite vintage children's hardback. Heavy chipping at spine; also chipping & bumps at edges. Inside still okay, no scribbles or tears. Sold as reading or nostalgia copy only; probably not much collector value in this condition. [875] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Gertrude Clarke Nuttall Trees and how they grow
Cassell and Co 1913 2nd Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
**1916 second edition.** No DJ. Cover shows wear (rubbing, corners bumped, light fading on spine, letters darkened) but front picture panel is intact. Front lettering readable. Binding looser; signatures are a bit brittle, but no pages are loose. Light age discoloration in text. Scattered age spotting. All photo plates are intact, as far as I can tell; some are color, most are b&w (plate on cover is full-color). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 gertrude d adkins price guide to button parade
mid america book co 1969 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
1970 softcover pamphlet by Gertrude D. Adkins. Cover says: "Showing prices for all illustrations in 'Button Parade,' by Dorothy Foster Brown." 27 pgs total. No marks or writing in text; cover slightly antiqued but still crisp. Faint bend across bottom half but no creases. Good solid copy of this scarce collector reference. [4710a] 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Gilbert H. Trafton Bird Friends a Complete Bird Book for Americans
Houghton Mifflin Company 1916 Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket Decorative Cloth 
Slight bumps and rubs to corners and bottom of spine, not affecting cover decoration. Spine gilt faded badly but cover fine. Owners name on interior. Nice book on bird watching and information about birds. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Gina McKnight D'Andrea The Blackberry Patch
Tate Publishing 2009-05-26 1606963775 Perfect Paperback New Perfect Paperback 
**SIGNED.** All copies signed by Ms. D'Andrea on title page. All copies clean, bright, & unread. [2060c] 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Giuseppe Rossi The Republic of San Marino, the oldest and smallest republic of the world
The Governmental Tourist Body 1976 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable/Good. Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. **REBOUND.** Now in gray boards w/ original cover pasted onto front. Pages lightly yellowed but photos are still crisp; no loose pages or graffiti in text, binding secure. Scarce. [2158a] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata
Radio Corporation of America 1951 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
92 pages. Pamphlet-style pb w/ a summary of the opera's plot, a brief history of the story, & the complete Libretto in Italian & English. (I think this was a supplemental booklet for a record.) Green wraps w/ b&w line drawings. Wraps are rubbed w/ some speckles & a few light creases; front cover has a one-inch tear at spine hinge. Interior is clean & nice, a couple tiny handling smudges but no writing or tears. Neat little opera collectible. [4482b] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Gladys Miller Furniture for your home
M. Burrows and company, inc 1946 Unknown Binding Used: Acceptable Unknown Binding 
Acceptable/Poor condition; expect a tired-looking hardback & you won't be disappointed. Hinges loose; front hinge breaking; blank page in front has been torn away. No DJ; cloth is faded & has an old stain on the front. That said, this is still okay for research--the pages are foxed but otherwise clean & the binding is secure, albeit loose. Priced to reflect condition. [1912d] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Glen M. Kidder Railway To The Moon
Courier Printing Co. 1969 Hardcover Used: Good Acceptable Hardcover 
#434 of 1500 copies. Book itself in Good-plus condition; binding strong (old-fashioned sewn signatures), no writing in text, pages just slightly yellowed from age. Light edge/corner bumping. Gift inscription inked on flyleaf, otherwise no marks. Jacket a bit worn -- missing chunk from bottom front corner & ruffling at extremities. From a private collection. SHips carefully packed & insured. Very HTF railroad collectible book. [5026j] 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Glendon Schubert Evolutionary Politics
Southern Illinois University Press 1989-02 0809314312 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Pages clean, binding tight. Some mild wear at edges & corners; also a ding in spine. Still has plenty of reading left in it. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Glenna R Pack Cookin' In a Coal Camp
G & R Pub. Co 1995 Spiral-bound Used: Like New Spiral-bound 
**Signed by author.** Mr Pack has signed the title page. A clean, bright copy -- looks barely used, if at all. Has an "autograph copy" sticker on front. [273b] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Golas, Thaddeus Der Erleuchtung ist es egal, wie du sie erlangst
1995 3859143018 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Small paperback (text in german) 93 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Goldman, William The Big Picture : Who Killed Hollywood? and Other Essays
Applause Theatre Book Publishers 2001 1557834601 Wraps As New No Jacket Wraps 
Funny, sharp essays about the movie business written by a guy who knows his stuff. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Goldman, William The Big Picture : Who Killed Hollywood? and Other Essays
Applause Theatre Book Publishers 2001 1557834601 Wraps As New No Jacket Wraps 
Gardner is one of the truly original comic minds in the world and this compilation of his work constitutes a major canon of a major playwright. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Goldsmith, J. S. Beyond Words and Thoughts
Lyle Stuart 1975 0806504471 Paperback Good Paperback 
Softback, marks on cover, still tight and very readable copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Gordon C Dickson Orthodontics in general dental practice
Lea and Febiger 1964 Unknown Binding Used: Acceptable Unknown Binding 
No jacket. 1964 revised edition from Lea & Febiger. Pages clean, just lightly antiqued. No major flaws except one -- the back hinge is almost broken away from the binding, so the cover flops around. Still a readable copy, but requires gentle handling. [1953f] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Gordon S Chappell Farewell to Cumbres (Colorado annual)
Colorado Railroad Museum 1967 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
"Farewell to Cumbres: Denver & Rio Grande, 1880-1970." Edgewear, light age spotting, a few mild creases & scuffs. Interior is bright & secure. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Gotlib Gai-Luron
Shell 1988 Hard Cover Good Hard Cover 
aux editions fluide glacial. French comic. of dogs 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Gotlib Trucs-En-vrac
Shell 1985 Hard Cover Very Good Hard Cover 
Black and white reprint comics. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Grace Everlina Holbrook Blood Manchester on the Merrimack: The story of a city
Manchester Historic Association 1975 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
1975 reprint of 1948 text. No DJ. Bright pages w/ some margin marks but nothing extreme. Good binding & clean cover. Light bumping on extremities. [5003a] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Grace M Mayer Once upon a city;: New York from 1890 to 1910
Macmillan 1958 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
No jacket. Musty odor. No writing in text, binding strong. Does have some storage wear (scuffing, bumps, etc) but physically sound vintage hardback. **Oversized.** Sorry, no international shipping on this item! USA media-rate only. [2851f] 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Graham, Bob Let's Get a Pup! Said Kate
Candlewick Press 2001 0763614521 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed by Author
Brand new, signed by author. The story of a dog, no make that two dogs, who are picked by Kate, a young lady, from the pound. Sure to bring a tear to any dog lovers eye, or your money back! Great illustrations. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Graham, Hugh The Runaway Airplane
Rand McNally 1953 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Slight wear to spine, corners and gift notation in ink on inside page. Props is a plane that is suffering from a lack of diversity in his everyday activities and decides to run away. The character development is lacking in that it is never addressed as to Props need for greater contact with others. That becomes apparent as Props flies around trying to make friends. Finally, after getting rebuffed repeatedly by a host of animals, Props lands on a busy street. There a small dog named Wags leaps into the cockpit and together, Props now having satisfied his urge for greater contact with others, goes home to his airport where, to the relief of all, he lives out his days with a satisfaction that having friends brings to oneself. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Gray, Paul; Ridout, Lucy Thailand (Rough Guide Travel Ser.)
Rough Guides, Limited 1998 1858283418 Paper Very Good No Jacket Paper 
New book! If I was going to Thailand, I would use this one. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Greenaway, Kate Greenaway's Babies
Akron Saalfield Publishing Co 1907 Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback 
Yellow muslin book, pencil writing on cover though it could probably be erased 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Gritt Ockert Tai-Bo-Aerobic. Das neue Ganzkörpertraining.
Sportverlag 2001-04-01 332800906X Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
**Text in GERMAN.** Clean & bright, just light edge/corner wear & faint reading creases on cover. Ships from USA. [5018a] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Guenther, Margaret Toward Holy Ground : Spiritual Directions for the Second Half of Life
Cowley Publications 1995 1561011142 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover 
Guenther, with wisdom gained through years of experience and prayer, explores the practical aspects of spirituality in midlife. She deals with such topics as; the need for community, lightheartedness, detachment and stripping down....She is the director of the Center for Christian Spirituality of the General Theological Seminary in New York City. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Guion Griffis Johnson Ante-Bellum North Carolina: A Social History
The University of North Carolina Press 1937 Unknown Binding Used: Acceptable Acceptable Unknown Binding 
DJ soiled & discolored; DJ spine has a lot of chipping & some small tears. Book has smudging & bumps at edges; also light age spotting & stain on bottom front corner of text block. Tight binding, clean pages, no writing (PO nameplate inside front). Interior rates Good+ but I marked it down because of the dingy exterior. NOT ex-library. [2079b] 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Gullers; Ehrenmark The Face Of Sweden
Gullers International 1977 918522832X Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Oversized. No DJ. Clean, bright pages; gift inscription on front flyleaf, otherwise no writing inside. Boards lightly scuffed. Edge/corner bumping. **Sorry, NO international shipping on this item. [383c] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Gunther (editor) Weil The Psychedelic Reader. Selected from the Psychedelic Review
New Hyde Park, NY University Press 1965 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Signed/inscribed to previous owner by Timothy Leary. Dated November '65 Cincinnati. Corner rubs and top/bottom of spine. Spotting on cover in a few places. No jacket. Solid vintage copy, plenty of reading left. [2639] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Gustav Stickley The 1912 and 1915 Gustav Stickley Craftsman Furniture Catalogs
Dover Publications 1991-04-01 0486266761 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Reading creases along hinges, but otherwise clean, bright, & tight. No writing or tears. [473-L] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie