Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Unknown A Reference Guide to Salem, 1630, Forest River Park, Salem. Massachusetts -- Revised Edition, Enlarged 1935
Board of Park Commissioners 1935 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Ex-library w/ typical flaps & stamps. Original stapled binding; two small holes have been punched through to tie a tourist brochure inside the front (string now gone, so the brochure is loose & the holes remain), but otherwise this is little booklet is in solid shape. Pages lightly foxed; no writing in text. Faint "ghosting" where the color drawings rubbed together. [4436c] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Unknown Honolulu and the Hawaiian Islands, Souvenir Booklet of Hawaii-Nei
Patten Paper Corp. c.1943 p.1944 1944 Pamphlet Used: Very Good Pamphlet 
1943 printing. Pages clean & bright, no writing, tears or creases. Only slight age yellowing. Stapled binding. HTF vintage travel pamphlet w/ lots of b&w photos (plus a few color). [2670d] 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Author Unknown If I Could Be
Whitman 1953 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Clean, bright copy. NO writing or tears in text, illustrations are bright. Just slight wear/foxing at edges. Original stapled binding. NOT ex-library; from a private collection & well-cared for. [1848g] 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Unknown Jennings Scholar Lectures, 1994-1995
Martha Holden Jennings Foundation 1994 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Light scuffing on cover, otherwise looks unread. Includes lectures from professors at Bowling Green State University (BGSU) and Ohio University (OU) of Athens, OH. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 unknown Lives of the Apostles
New Haven L.H. Young 1836 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Author unknown. Original 1836 hb from LH Young (New Haven). In Poor condition & priced accordingly. Front cover & front flyleaf are completely broken away but both are present with the book. Spine is severely chipped, leather cover heavily rubbed, pages foxed/spotted from age, etc. That said, there are some positives: both original flyleaf papers are present & they're in fairly good condition, given the rest of the book--very pretty red & brown marbled paper. The binding is secure & there are no loose pages that I could find; also, the original frontispiece picture plate is intact (albeit loosened from the binding). Very scarce. [1326a] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Unknown Ritual Myth & Magic in Early Modern Europe
The Harvester Press 1983 0710803583 / 9780710803580 Hardback Used: Like New Hardback 
Pre Industrial Europe 1350 - 1850. Cloth Cover in Excellent Condition. Dust Jacket shows some shelf wear. Perfect book for research in this era. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Unknown Stories and Rhymes in the Nursery
The Merrill Publishing Company 1943 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
1943 softcover, stapled binding, pages textured to resemble cloth. Edge/corner wear & bumping; upper & lower corners are curved from age. Binding secure but old, so still should be handled gently. Colors still very bright inside, no scribbles or graffiti. Good vintage copy--not pristine but good for your collection or just reading aloud. [4347a] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Unknown The British Draughts-Player
David McKay Company, Inc. 1930 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Reprint edition (?). There's no copyright on the info pages, just an 1883 date to the preface, but I think this is the 20th century reprint. Red buckram w/ black & gold design on front. Rear board is stained & is spine soiled but the boards are physically sound. Edge/corner wear & rubbing. Pages clean, lightly yellowed but still crisp. Binding secure, no tears or writing in text. Very usable vintage copy, just not pristine. [1477a] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Unknown The Ohio Review, number fifty (#50)
Ohio University 1993-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Ohio Review issue Fifty (1993). No writing, binding solid w/ minor creases. Edge/corner wear. Not pristine but still solid. [5043a] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 unknown The Story of Robin Hood
M. A. Donohue & Co. 1925 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
"Popular Edition, profusely illustrated." No author listed. No DJ. Worn & well-loved through its life; cover rubbing, fraying at spine, hinges loose. Binding is also a bit loose but the pages are still secure. PO name on flyleaf. Pages foxed but text still crisp. There are more tale than just Robin Hood; his takes about a third of the book. This appears to be a bedtime collection, as all the stories are short. [4238b] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on Abdbooksellers.com
Unknown on Antiquarius.com
Unknown on Archivescalifornia.com
Unknown on Artsolo.net
Unknown on Bananafishbooks.com
Unknown on Booksandbirds.com
Unknown on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Unknown on Cardinalbooks.com
Unknown on Chicagorare.com
Unknown on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Unknown on Cozybookcellar.com
Unknown on Crazy4bookz.com
Unknown on Cupboardmaker.com
Unknown on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Unknown on Drakefarmbooks.com
Unknown on Dworskibooks.com
Unknown on Elpinarillobooks.com
Unknown on Eurolibros.com
Unknown on Goodwillbooks.com
Unknown on Heirloombookstore.com
Unknown on Horsebooksplus.com
Unknown on Leonsbookstore.com
Unknown on Montclairbookcenter.com
Unknown on Mybookiejoint.com
Unknown on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Unknown on Nightheronbooks.com
Unknown on Njbonline.com
Unknown on Oldprintbooks.com
Unknown on Resourcebooks.net
Unknown on Riversedgebooks.com
Unknown on Rogercoybooks.com
Unknown on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Unknown on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Unknown on Seaoceanbooks.com
Unknown on Star-dot-star.net
Unknown on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Unknown on Tenbestbooks.com
Unknown on Theavocadopit.com
Unknown on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Unknown on Websterbookstore.com
Unknown on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Unknown on Wisestreetbooks.com
Unknown on Woodcrestbooks.com
Unknown on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Unknown on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to athensbookcenter@gmail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com